greeksoup/ stock research

Ingersoll Rand Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 lowered, 8 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Orders and revenue both grew: Orders were $1,978 million, up 5%, and revenue was $1,847 million, up 8%, with management citing IRX as its competitive differentiator. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 7% to $0.77: Adjusted EPS was $0.77, up 7%. Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand was $192 million, or $0.49 per share. Source
  • Organic volume declines pulled margin down: IT&S margin fell year over year, largely because lower organic volume flowed through to profit. Source
  • Middle East slowed IT&S orders: Excluding the Middle East, IT&S orders finished approximately flat organically. Management expects the Middle East orders to recover over the rest of the year. Source
  • Operating cash flow and FCF declined: Operating cash flow was $200 million and free cash flow $163 million, against $256 million and $223 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $36 million. Source
  • Returned $97 million to shareholders: The company returned about $97 million, made up of $89 million in share repurchases and $8 million in dividends. Source
  • Full-year 2026 guidance maintained: Management maintained full-year 2026 guidance. It does not expect significant impact on that guidance from Section 232 tariffs or the Middle East conflict. Source
  • M&A contribution raised, currency lowered: Estimated M&A contribution rose to about +2% from about +1.5%, while the currency assumption fell to about +0.5% from about +1%. Source

“We began 2026 with solid momentum, delivering high single-digit Adjusted EPS 1 growth and meeting our expectations for Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA 1”

Vicente Reynal, chairman and chief executive officer of Ingersoll Rand

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth SourceFull year 20262.5% to 4.5%Kept
Currency assumption SourceFull year 2026~+0.5%Lowered from ~+1%
M&A contribution SourceFull year 2026~+2%Raised from ~+1.5%
Organic growth SourceFull year 2026flat to 2%Kept
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$2,130M - $2,190MKept
Adjusted EPS SourceFull year 2026$3.45 to $3.57Kept
Adjusted EPS assumptions SourceFull year 2026Net interest ~$230M; adjusted tax rate ~23%; share count ~394MKept
Free cash flow conversion SourceFull year 2026~95%Kept
Capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026~2% of salesKept
Phasing SourceFull year 2026Revenue 1H 48% | 2H 52%; Adj. EBITDA 1H 46% | 2H 54%; Adj. EPS 1H 46% | 2H 54%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: M&A contribution to full-year revenue growth raised to about +2% from about +1.5%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Currency contribution to full-year revenue growth lowered to about +0.5% from about +1%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 guidance maintained for revenue growth, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS. Source
  • New: Agreement signed in April 2026 to acquire Fox s.r.l., a manufacturer of hydropneumatic accumulators and pulsation dampeners. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Orders and revenue both grew: Orders were $1,978 million, up 5%, and revenue was $1,847 million, up 8%, with management citing IRX as its competitive differentiator. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 7% to $0.77: Adjusted EPS was $0.77, up 7%. Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand was $192 million, or $0.49 per share. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 2%, margin 25.4%: Adjusted EBITDA was $469 million, up 2%, against $459.7 million a year earlier. Margin was 25.4% compared with 26.8%. Source

Segment results

  • IT&S revenue up 7%, organic down 2%: Industrial Technologies and Services revenue was $1,445 million, up 7%, or down 2% organic. Orders were $1,558 million, up 5%, or down 3% organic. Source
  • IT&S margin down 210 basis points: IT&S segment Adjusted EBITDA was $386 million, down 1%. Segment margin was 26.7%. Source
  • P&ST revenue up 10%, organic up 4%: Precision and Science Technologies revenue was $403 million, up 10%, or up 4% organic. Orders were $420 million, up 6%, or up 1% organic. Source
  • P&ST margin up 120 basis points: P&ST segment Adjusted EBITDA was $122 million, up 15%. Management attributed the margin gain to operational execution fueled by IRX. Source

“With a robust M&A pipeline, we remain confident in reaching our annual revenue target.”

Vicente Reynal, chairman and chief executive officer of Ingersoll Rand

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Organic volume declines pulled margin down: IT&S margin fell year over year, largely because lower organic volume flowed through to profit. Source
  • Tariff pricing offset tariff costs: Tariff pricing offset tariff costs one-for-one. Continued commercial investments for growth also weighed on IT&S margin. Source
  • Corporate costs rose to $38.3M: Corporate expenses not allocated to segments were $38.3 million, against $35.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Gross profit rose to $792.4M: Gross profit was $792.4 million, against $765.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Source

Demand and order book

  • Orders growth came from FX and M&A: Total orders rose 5.1%, with organic decline of 1.9%, foreign currency adding 4.0 points and acquisitions adding 3.0 points. Source
  • Middle East slowed IT&S orders: Excluding the Middle East, IT&S orders finished approximately flat organically. Management expects the Middle East orders to recover over the rest of the year. Source
  • Book-to-bill above 1 in both segments: IT&S book-to-bill was 1.08x and P&ST book-to-bill was 1.04x, with P&ST organic order growth continuing. Source

“Our Economic Growth Engine, IRX, and ownership mindset will continue to support disciplined execution and durable value creation.”

Vicente Reynal, chairman and chief executive officer of Ingersoll Rand

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow and FCF declined: Operating cash flow was $200 million and free cash flow $163 million, against $256 million and $223 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $36 million. Source
  • Returned $97 million to shareholders: The company returned about $97 million, made up of $89 million in share repurchases and $8 million in dividends. Source
  • Liquidity of $3.9 billion, leverage 1.7x: Liquidity included $1.3 billion of cash and $2.6 billion of undrawn credit capacity. Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 1.7x, up 0.1x year over year. Source

Strategy and M&A

  • Scinomix deal funded with $52M: The company deployed $52 million to M&A in the first quarter for the Scinomix acquisition, which had been announced previously. Source
  • Fox acquisition adds dosing pump capabilities: Management said the Fox acquisition will add to the company’s capabilities in dosing pumps. Source
  • IRX named as competitive differentiator: Management named IRX, Ingersoll Rand Execution Excellence, as the competitive differentiator behind the quarter’s performance. Source

Full-year 2026 guidance

  • Full-year 2026 guidance maintained: Management maintained full-year 2026 guidance. It does not expect significant impact on that guidance from Section 232 tariffs or the Middle East conflict. Source
  • M&A contribution raised, currency lowered: Estimated M&A contribution rose to about +2% from about +1.5%, while the currency assumption fell to about +0.5% from about +1%. Source
  • Adjusted EPS range $3.45 to $3.57: Adjusted EPS guidance is $3.45 to $3.57, described as 5% growth at the midpoint, with net interest expense of about $230 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA range $2,130M to $2,190M: Adjusted EBITDA guidance is $2,130 million to $2,190 million, with corporate costs of about $170 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 April 2026

  • Fox acquisition expected to close: The Fox acquisition is expected to close on April 30, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total orders Source$1,978 million
IT&S book-to-bill Source1.08x
P&ST book-to-bill Source1.04x

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Middle East conflict weighed on IT&S orders in the quarter, with management expecting those orders to recover later in the year. Source
  • Regulatory: Changes to Section 232 tariffs and the Middle East conflict are named as items management does not expect to significantly affect full-year guidance. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: The company described the quarter as on track to achieve its full-year commitments. Source
  • Met: Management said it met its expectations for revenue and Adjusted EBITDA in the quarter. Source
  • Met: Management said revenue finished in line with its expectations for the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.