greeksoup/ stock research

Ingersoll Rand Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 8 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Acquisitions and currency drove revenue gain: Q4 revenue rose 10.2%: organic growth 2.9%, currency 3.3 points, acquisitions 4.0 points. Source
  • Q4 adjusted EPS rose 14%: Q4 net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand was $266 million, $0.67 diluted EPS; adjusted net income attributable was $382 million, $0.96 per share. Source
  • IT&S margin fell on tariffs and investment: IT&S revenue rose 11%, 3% organic, to $1,672 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin was 28.9%, down 140 basis points, on tariffs and commercial investment. Source
  • P&ST margin rose 280 basis points: P&ST revenue rose 8% to $419 million, 4% organic. Adjusted EBITDA was $127 million, up 19%, with margin of 30.4%, which management ties to IRX execution. Source
  • Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin 27.7%: Q4 Adjusted EBITDA was $580 million, up 9%, with margin of 27.7% against 28.0% a year earlier. Full-year margin was 27.4% against 27.9%. Source
  • Q4 free cash flow $462 million: Q4 operating cash flow was $499 million, against $526 million, and capital expenditures were $38 million, giving free cash flow of $462 million against $491 million. Source
  • IRX named as competitive differentiator: Management names Ingersoll Rand Execution Excellence (IRX) as the company's competitive differentiator behind the quarter's results. Source

“Against the backdrop of a complex global environment, we delivered strong growth, earnings, and free cash flow, reflecting the resilience and execution strength of our portfolio,”

Vicente Reynal, chairman and chief executive officer of Ingersoll Rand

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth Sourcefull-year 20262.5% to 4.5%New
Revenue growth components Sourcefull-year 2026Currency +1%; M&A +1.5%; organic growth flat to 2%New
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull-year 2026$2,130M - $2,190MNew
Adjusted EPS Sourcefull-year 2026$3.45 to $3.57New
Corporate costs Sourcefull-year 2026~$170MNew
Net interest, tax rate and share count Sourcefull-year 2026Net interest expense ~$230M; adjusted tax rate ~23%; share count ~394MNew
Cash conversion and capital expenditures Sourcefull-year 2026Free cash flow to adjusted net income conversion ~95%; CAPEX ~2% of salesNew
Phasing Sourcefirst and second half 2026Revenue 1H 48% | 2H 52%; Adjusted EBITDA 1H 46% | 2H 54%; Adjusted EPS 1H 46% | 2H 54%New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 guidance established for revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EPS and free cash flow conversion. Source
  • New: Acquired Scinomix, Inc, a manufacturer of automation workflow technologies for life sciences, in January 2026. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Acquisitions and currency drove revenue gain: Q4 revenue rose 10.2%: organic growth 2.9%, currency 3.3 points, acquisitions 4.0 points. Source
  • Q4 adjusted EPS rose 14%: Q4 net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand was $266 million, $0.67 diluted EPS; adjusted net income attributable was $382 million, $0.96 per share. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS $3.34, up 2%: Full-year net income attributable was $581 million, $1.45 diluted EPS; adjusted net income attributable was $1,341 million, $3.34 per share. Source

Segment results

  • IT&S margin fell on tariffs and investment: IT&S revenue rose 11%, 3% organic, to $1,672 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin was 28.9%, down 140 basis points, on tariffs and commercial investment. Source
  • IT&S organic orders grew four quarters running: IT&S organic order growth was 1% for Q4 and for the full year, its fourth consecutive quarter of organic order growth. Source
  • P&ST margin rose 280 basis points: P&ST revenue rose 8% to $419 million, 4% organic. Adjusted EBITDA was $127 million, up 19%, with margin of 30.4%, which management ties to IRX execution. Source
  • P&ST organic orders grew in both periods: P&ST organic orders grew 1% in Q4 and 2% for the full year; P&ST orders were $402 million in Q4, up 7%. Source

“We are well positioned for continued operational momentum in the year ahead, driven by IRX, positive organic order growth in 2025, a deep and active M&A pipeline, and the ownership mindset of our global teams.”

Vicente Reynal, chairman and chief executive officer of Ingersoll Rand

Orders and demand

  • Full-year segment orders rose: Full-year IT&S orders were $6,119.6 million and P&ST orders $1,596.3 million, against $5,706.6 million and $1,398.9 million in 2024. Source
  • Q4 organic order growth was 1.1%: Q4 orders grew 8.5%, of which organic growth was 1.1%, with currency adding 3.0 points and acquisitions 4.4 points. Source

Margins and costs

  • Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin 27.7%: Q4 Adjusted EBITDA was $580 million, up 9%, with margin of 27.7% against 28.0% a year earlier. Full-year margin was 27.4% against 27.9%. Source
  • Corporate costs fell in both periods: Corporate expenses not allocated to segments were $31.4 million in Q4, against $32.1 million, and $132.1 million for the full year, against $155.5 million. Source
  • Restructuring costs rose in Q4: Restructuring and related business transformation costs were $23.0 million in Q4, up from $8.0 million, and $51.7 million for the full year. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Q4 free cash flow $462 million: Q4 operating cash flow was $499 million, against $526 million, and capital expenditures were $38 million, giving free cash flow of $462 million against $491 million. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow $1,220 million: Full-year operating cash flow was $1,356 million and free cash flow $1,220 million, against free cash flow of $1,247.6 million in 2024. Source
  • Leverage 1.7x, liquidity $3.8 billion: Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 1.7x, up 0.1x year over year. Liquidity was $3.8 billion at December 31, 2025, including $1.2 billion of cash and $2.6 billion undrawn. Source

Capital allocation and shareholder returns

  • Q4 returns of $323 million: In Q4 the company returned $323 million to shareholders: $315 million in share repurchases and $8 million in quarterly dividends. Source
  • Full-year returns of $1,050 million: Full-year returns were $1,050 million through share repurchases and dividends. Average diluted shares were 401.0 million, against 407.2 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy, M&A and execution

  • IRX named as competitive differentiator: Management names Ingersoll Rand Execution Excellence (IRX) as the company's competitive differentiator behind the quarter's results. Source
  • Capital allocation led by M&A: Management says its capital allocation strategy is led by M&A; $65 million was deployed to M&A in Q4. Source

2026 guidance assumptions

  • 2026 phasing consistent with prior years: Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS are phased 48%, 46% and 46% in the first half of 2026, consistent with prior years. Source
  • Below-the-line assumptions for 2026: Net interest expense of about $230 million, adjusted tax rate of about 23%, and share count of about 394 million. Source
  • Cash conversion and capex assumed: Free cash flow to adjusted net income conversion of about 95%, with capital expenditures of about 2% of sales. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Orders, fourth quarter 2025 Source$1,952 million, up 8%
Orders, full-year 2025 Source$7,716 million, up 9%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cites a complex global environment as the backdrop to the quarter's results. Source
  • External: Tariffs had a dilutive effect on IT&S segment Adjusted EBITDA margin in Q4. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The third quarter release revised full-year 2025 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS ranges; this release does not state a result against them.
  • Not stated: Management says the 2026 phasing of revenue, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS is consistent with prior years. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.