greeksoup/ stock research

Inspire Medical Systems (INSP) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $225 million, up 10.5% on the year

Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP) reported revenue of $225 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 10.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $10 million, down 46.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.34. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 November 2025.

Revenue$225 millionup 10.5%
Net income$10 milliondown 46.3%
Diluted EPS$0.34
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 30 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue225217203+10.5%
Cost of revenue31.834.732.4-1.9%
Gross profit193182171+12.8%
Gross margin85.8%84.0%84.1%
Research and development24.226.226.1-7.2%
Selling, general and administrative159160130+21.8%
Operating income9.6-3.314.3-32.6%
Operating margin4.3%-1.5%7.0%
Interest expense0.00.00.0n/a
Pre-tax income13.6-2.320.3-33.3%
Income tax3.61.31.8+97.9%
Effective tax rate26.7%n/a9.0%
Net income9.9-3.618.5-46.3%
Net margin4.4%-1.7%9.1%
Diluted EPS$0.34-$0.12$0.60-43.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow68.52.752.3+31.1%
Capital expenditure10.49.08.0+30.4%
Free cash flow58.1-6.344.3+31.2%
Free cash flow margin25.9%-2.9%21.8%
Cash from investing-11.646.6-103n/a
Cash from financing-51.13.79.9n/a
Depreciation and amortisation3.73.41.9+94.7%
Share-based compensation29.541.728.2+4.6%
Buybacks50.00.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted30m30m31m-3.4%
Shares outstanding at period end29m30m30m-3.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity666678697-4.3%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities30.330.925.2+20.2%
Other liabilities11193.574.4+49.1%
Total liabilities and equity808802796+1.4%
Fixed assets91.585.367.4+35.7%
Investments298304377-20.9%
Cash and equivalents113107148-23.5%
Receivables10813889.7+20.3%
Inventory14212267.4+110.3%
Other assets55.546.947.2+17.7%
Total assets808802796+1.4%

Questions

What was Inspire Medical Systems' revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Inspire Medical Systems (INSP) reported revenue of $225 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 10.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Inspire Medical Systems earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $10 million, down 46.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.34.

When did Inspire Medical Systems report Q3 FY2025 results?

Inspire Medical Systems filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2025 with the SEC on 3 November 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue153193164196203240201217225269205201
Cost of revenue24.428.124.829.832.436.030.734.731.836.127.729.1
Gross profit129164139166171204171182193233177171
Gross margin84%85%85%85%84%85%85%84%86%87%86%85%
R&D29.131.128.928.926.130.327.826.224.224.925.824.7
SG&An/an/a126132130142144160159162152147
Operating income-13.59.3-15.25.114.331.9-1.5-3.39.646.1-1.1-0.5
Operating margin-9%5%-9%3%7%13%-1%-2%4%17%-1%-0%
Interest expense0.00.0n/a0.00.0n/an/a0.00.0n/an/an/a
Pre-tax income-8.215.2-9.410.820.336.64.2-2.313.650.32.43.1
Tax raten/a3%n/a10%9%4%28%n/a27%-170%571%90%
Net income-8.514.8-10.09.818.535.23.0-3.69.9136-11.30.3
Net margin-6%8%-6%5%9%15%1%-2%4%51%-6%0%
Diluted EPS-$0.29$0.49-$0.34$0.32$0.60$1.15$0.10-$0.12$0.34$4.66-$0.39$0.01
Operating cash flow3.617.38.9-0.152.369.2-6.72.768.552.512.823.2
Capital expenditure7.08.011.712.48.07.08.49.010.410.79.79.2
Free cash flow-3.49.2-2.8-12.544.362.2-15.1-6.358.141.83.114.1
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.00.075.075.00.050.0n/a0.00.0
Shares outstanding29m30m30m30m30m30m29m30m29m29m29m29m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2025, filed 3 November 2025, accession 0001609550-25-000053: the filing on EDGAR. All of Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install