greeksoup/ stock research

Hexcel (HXL) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $496 million, up 8.8% on the year

Hexcel Corp. (HXL) reported revenue of $496 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 8.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $39 million, up 87.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.50. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 21 October 2026.

Revenue$496 millionup 8.8%
Net income$39 millionup 87.4%
Diluted EPS$0.50
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue496529456+8.8%
Cost of revenue381391356+6.9%
Gross profit11613899.9+15.6%
Gross margin23.3%26.1%21.9%
Research and development16.217.314.0+15.7%
Selling, general and administrative44.947.241.1+9.2%
Operating income54.872.636.0+52.2%
Operating margin11.0%13.7%7.9%
Interest expense12.112.09.2+31.5%
Income tax4.111.46.2-33.9%
Net income38.649.320.6+87.4%
Net margin7.8%9.3%4.5%
Diluted EPS$0.50$0.64$0.26+92.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow74.477.7110-32.5%
Capital expenditure23.719.713.7+73.0%
Free cash flow50.758.096.5-47.5%
Free cash flow margin10.2%11.0%21.2%
Cash from investing-23.7-19.7-15.3n/a
Cash from financing-34.8-49.4-81.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation30.030.130.9-2.9%
Share-based compensation3.95.21.0+290.0%
Buybacks0.00.00.0n/a
Dividends paid13.613.613.5+0.7%
Dividend per share$0.18$0.18$0.17+5.9%
Diluted shares, weighted77m76m80m-4.5%
Shares outstanding at period end76m76m80m-4.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,3241,2981,567-15.5%
Debt935959758+23.4%
Other liabilities470473434+8.3%
Total liabilities and equity2,7292,7312,758-1.1%
Fixed assets1,5751,5811,612-2.3%
Goodwill190190192-0.7%
Intangible assets43.845.249.7-11.9%
Cash and equivalents77.862.290.5-14.0%
Receivables272299234+15.9%
Inventory357345358-0.1%
Other assets214207222-4.0%
Total assets2,7292,7312,758-1.1%

Questions

What was Hexcel's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Hexcel (HXL) reported revenue of $496 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 8.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Hexcel earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net income for Q3 FY2026 was $39 million, up 87.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.50.

When did Hexcel report Q3 FY2026 results?

Hexcel filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 21 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue360391393365429458454420458472500456474456490456491502529496
Cost of revenue291304304283330330344328354354374350355354378356370367391381
Gross profit69.186.789.581.899.112811191.610311812710611810211299.9121135138116
Gross margin19%22%23%22%23%28%24%22%23%25%25%23%25%22%23%22%25%27%26%23%
R&D11.610.911.311.612.013.913.313.412.115.114.713.813.513.814.314.014.317.817.316.2
SG&A32.344.733.529.040.850.835.735.441.949.039.939.847.943.343.041.141.649.447.244.9
Operating income23.030.163.840.840.562.861.343.647.652.971.852.58.944.230.036.061.457.672.654.8
Operating margin6%8%16%11%9%14%13%10%10%11%14%12%2%10%6%8%12%11%14%11%
Interest expense9.29.18.99.09.29.49.27.87.66.58.18.58.17.89.19.211.611.812.012.1
Pre-tax income22.321.055.231.841.853.452.135.8-31.646.463.744.00.836.0n/an/an/a45.5n/an/a
Tax rate19%22%23%21%18%22%22%-2%n/a21%22%10%-625%20%n/an/an/a18%n/an/a
Net income18.917.844.726.837.042.742.538.7-18.236.550.039.85.828.913.520.646.437.249.338.6
Net margin5%5%11%7%9%9%9%9%-4%8%10%9%1%6%3%5%9%7%9%8%
Diluted EPSn/an/an/an/a$0.43n/an/an/a-$0.21n/an/a$0.49$0.07$0.35$0.17$0.26$0.60$0.49$0.64$0.50
Operating cash flow87.5-19.037.338.1117-23.453.568.0159-7.044.290.1163-28.523.311012619.077.774.4
Capital expenditure12.920.917.020.418.018.156.719.613.828.722.916.818.626.115.313.718.225.219.723.7
Free cash flow74.6-39.920.317.798.7-41.5-3.248.4145-35.721.373.3144-54.68.096.5107-6.258.050.7
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a10110150.40.050.450.50.03530.00.00.0
Dividends paid0.08.58.38.58.410.510.610.610.512.612.412.212.113.813.713.512.913.713.613.6
Shares outstanding84m84m84m84m84m84m84m84m84m83m81,748,036m81m81m80m80m80m76m75m76m76m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 21 October 2026: the filing.