greeksoup/ stock research

Home Bancshares Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 15 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and diluted EPS reported: Net income was $119.3 million, or $0.59 diluted EPS, compared with $118.4 million in the second quarter of 2025. Diluted EPS as adjusted was $0.64. Source
  • Adjusted net income reached $128.1 million: Adjusted net income excludes merger expenses and certain other items. It rose 8.4% from $118.2 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Total net revenue reached $295.1 million: Total revenue (net) increased 10.6% from the first quarter, driven by net interest income including the Mountain Commerce contribution. Source
  • Mountain Commerce acquisition completed in quarter: The company recognized $12.7 million of merger-related expenses for the Mountain Commerce acquisition completed during the quarter. Source
  • Net interest income after provision rose: Net interest income after credit loss expense rose from $223.4 million, driven by earning asset growth including the acquisition and margin performance. Source
  • Merger costs lifted non-interest expense: Non-interest expense rose to $135.5 million from $114.0 million. Excluding the $12.7 million of merger costs, the company reports the remaining increase was $8.8 million. Source
  • Non-performing balances rose slightly: Non-performing loans were $185.3 million and non-performing assets were $228.6 million, up from $182.1 million and $224.1 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Book value per share at record: Book value per share was $22.68 and tangible book value per share was $15.32, up from $22.15 and $14.87 at March 31, 2026. Source

“Home BancShares delivered another quarter of strong profitability and balance sheet expansion in the second quarter.”

John Allison, Chairman

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Texas branch count rose from 59 at March 31, 2026 to 60 at June 30, 2026. Source

Quarterly results and profitability

  • Net income and diluted EPS reported: Net income was $119.3 million, or $0.59 diluted EPS, compared with $118.4 million in the second quarter of 2025. Diluted EPS as adjusted was $0.64. Source
  • Adjusted net income reached $128.1 million: Adjusted net income excludes merger expenses and certain other items. It rose 8.4% from $118.2 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Total net revenue reached $295.1 million: Total revenue (net) increased 10.6% from the first quarter, driven by net interest income including the Mountain Commerce contribution. Source
  • PPNR as adjusted rose to $171.2 million: PPNR as adjusted was $171.2 million, compared with $152.7 million in the first quarter. Reported PPNR was $159.6 million after merger expenses. Source

Mountain Commerce acquisition effects

  • Mountain Commerce acquisition completed in quarter: The company recognized $12.7 million of merger-related expenses for the Mountain Commerce acquisition completed during the quarter. Source
  • Shares issued to Mountain Commerce holders: Common stock issued to Mountain Commerce shareholders was a component of the $197.9 million increase in shareholders' equity during the quarter. Source
  • Average loans and deposits rose on acquisition: Management attributes the increase in average loans and deposits primarily to the Mountain Commerce acquisition, completed in the second quarter. Source
  • Purchase accounting accretion increased: Accretion on acquired loans was $3.6 million, up from $1.1 million. Management says the increase added six basis points to net interest margin. Source
  • Allowance acquired with Mountain Commerce loans: An allowance of $31.3 million on acquired Mountain Commerce loans was added to the allowance balance in the quarter. Source

“Our legacy franchise produced loan growth during the quarter, while Mountain Commerce contributed meaningful deposit growth almost immediately following the acquisition - demonstrating exactly why we pursued the transaction.”

John Allison, Chairman

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income after provision rose: Net interest income after credit loss expense rose from $223.4 million, driven by earning asset growth including the acquisition and margin performance. Source
  • Event income added four basis points: Event interest income of $1.7 million was recorded in the quarter, compared with none in the first quarter. Source
  • Interest expense rose on deposits: Interest expense rose to $95.2 million from $87.1 million, mainly from higher deposit interest after a $921.3 million increase in interest-bearing deposits. Source

Fee income and other revenue

  • Non-interest income rose 24.9%: Non-interest income reached $53.5 million, up from $42.8 million, with Mountain Commerce adding to the total. Source
  • Other income and service fees largest lines: Other income of $13.1 million, other service charges and fees of $13.0 million, and deposit service charges of $10.0 million were the largest components. Source
  • Securities fair value gain added: The release reports a fair value gain on marketable securities of $817,000, after a $1.2 million expense in the first quarter. Source
  • Trust and mortgage income higher: Trust fees were $6.1 million and mortgage lending income was $5.1 million, up from $5.5 million and $4.4 million in the first quarter. Source

“We believe these results underscore both the strength of our existing markets and the value of disciplined acquisitions that enhance our franchise”

John Allison, Chairman

Costs and expense mix

  • Merger costs lifted non-interest expense: Non-interest expense rose to $135.5 million from $114.0 million. Excluding the $12.7 million of merger costs, the company reports the remaining increase was $8.8 million. Source
  • Salaries and other operating expense largest: Salaries and employee benefits were $68.7 million and other operating expense was $28.9 million, the two largest expense lines. Source
  • Adjusted efficiency ratio improved: The efficiency ratio, as adjusted, was 40.46%, compared with 41.99% in the first quarter, excluding merger-related expenses and other items. Source

Loans, deposits and regional mix

  • Loans rose $1.49 billion in quarter: Loans increased $1.49 billion, including $1.47 billion of loans acquired from MCBI, net of purchase accounting discounts. Source
  • Community banking organic loan growth: The community banking footprint added $46.4 million in organic loans during the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Source
  • Centennial CFG organic loans declined: Centennial CFG had a $22.6 million organic loan decline in the quarter, with $2.04 billion of loans outstanding at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Time deposits rose sharply: Time deposits were $2.24 billion, up from $1.77 billion, and non-interest-bearing demand deposits rose to $4.45 billion from $3.99 billion. Source

Credit quality and reserves

  • Non-performing balances rose slightly: Non-performing loans were $185.3 million and non-performing assets were $228.6 million, up from $182.1 million and $224.1 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Non-performing loan ratio declined: Non-performing loans to total loans was 1.08%, down from 1.16% in the first quarter, as total loans grew. Source
  • Texas holds most non-performing loans: Texas non-performing loans were $123.9 million of the $185.3 million total, with Arkansas at $19.8 million. Source
  • Allowance covers more non-performing loans: The allowance for credit losses on loans was $328.4 million. It covered 177.19% of non-performing loans, up from 163.43%. Source

Capital, buybacks and dividends

  • Book value per share at record: Book value per share was $22.68 and tangible book value per share was $15.32, up from $22.15 and $14.87 at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Share repurchases increased: The company repurchased 1.5 million shares at a total cost of $40.8 million, against $13.9 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Shareholders' equity increased $197.9 million: Equity rose with $146.0 million of stock issued to Mountain Commerce shareholders and $77.1 million of retained earnings growth, less dividends and buybacks. Source
  • Dividend held at $0.21 per share: The dividend matched the first quarter level. The company paid $42.3 million of dividends during the quarter. Source

Coming up, as management said on 15 July 2026

  • Acquisition expected to add earnings: Management says the acquisition positions the company for continued revenue growth and earnings accretion in future periods. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source4.51%
Net interest income (fully taxable equivalent) Source$244.3 million
Loans receivable Source$17.13 billion
Total deposits Source$19.11 billion
Rate on interest-bearing deposits Source2.39%
Provision for credit losses on loans Source$5.2 million
Net charge-offs Source$5.8 million
Non-performing assets to total assets Source0.93%
Common equity tier 1 capital ratio Source16.4%
Efficiency ratio Source44.54%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: The efficiency ratio rose to 44.54% from 41.59%, which management ties to merger-related expenses from the Mountain Commerce acquisition. Source
  • Financial: Non-performing loans and assets at March 31, 2026 were $182.1 million and $224.1 million, below the June 30 levels reported for the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Organic loans at Centennial CFG declined by $22.6 million in the quarter, while community banking organic loans grew. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The prior release stated the previously announced acquisition was completed effective April 1, 2026. The current release reports completion during the quarter.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.