greeksoup/ stock research

Home Bancshares Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 14 January 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record annual income, Q4 net income $118.2M: Q4 net income was $118.2 million, or $0.60 diluted EPS, against $123.6 million in Q3. Full-year net income was a record $475.4 million, up 18%. Source
  • Provision lowered Q4 income versus Q3: Q4 net income fell from Q3 as the company recorded $14.4 million of provision for credit losses, tied to fourth-quarter loan growth of $400.2 million. Source
  • Margin widened to 4.61%: NIM was 4.61% in Q4 against 4.56% in Q3. Event interest income was $2.6 million, adding two basis points, and purchase accounting accretion was $1.3 million. Source
  • Efficiency ratio below 40%: The efficiency ratio was 39.54% in Q4, or 39.53% as adjusted (non-GAAP), compared with 40.21% in Q3. Source
  • Loans grew $400.2M, Centennial CFG led: Loans receivable reached a record $15.69 billion. Community banking added $164.3 million of organic loans; Centennial CFG added $235.9 million, reaching $2.01 billion. Source
  • Provision rose on loan growth: Provision for credit losses on loans was $14.4 million in Q4, against $6.7 million in Q3. Allowance for credit losses on loans rose to 1.90% of total loans. Source
  • Mountain Commerce deal expected H1 2026: The acquisition of Mountain Commerce Bancshares is expected to close in the first half of 2026, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and other closing conditions. Source

“HOMB delivered a record $475.4 million in annual income, driven by strong fourth-quarter results: a sub-40% efficiency ratio, $400.2 million in loan growth, robust margin and resolution of the Texas lawsuit which provided additional income.”

John Allison, Chairman

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Quarterly cash dividend raised to $0.21 per share from $0.20 in the third quarter of 2025, an increase of $0.01 or 5.0%. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Record annual income, Q4 net income $118.2M: Q4 net income was $118.2 million, or $0.60 diluted EPS, against $123.6 million in Q3. Full-year net income was a record $475.4 million, up 18%. Source
  • Provision lowered Q4 income versus Q3: Q4 net income fell from Q3 as the company recorded $14.4 million of provision for credit losses, tied to fourth-quarter loan growth of $400.2 million. Source
  • Revenue rose while interest expense fell: Total revenue (net) was $282.1 million in Q4, up from $277.7 million in Q3. Interest expense was $92.0 million, down from $97.4 million in Q3. Source
  • Diluted EPS up 20% in 2025: Diluted EPS rose 20% in 2025 to $2.41. Shares outstanding fell from 203.4 million in 2022 to 196.4 million in 2025. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Margin widened to 4.61%: NIM was 4.61% in Q4 against 4.56% in Q3. Event interest income was $2.6 million, adding two basis points, and purchase accounting accretion was $1.3 million. Source
  • Deposit rate declined to 2.47%: Rate on interest-bearing deposits fell to 2.47% from 2.62%. Interest expense on deposits fell $4.2 million in the quarter. Source
  • Net interest income rose on lower interest expense: Fully taxable equivalent net interest income was $233.8 million, against $229.1 million in Q3. Interest expense fell $5.3 million, partly offset by a $565,000 drop in interest income. Source

“These accomplishments underscore our commitment to operational excellence and shareholder value,”

John Allison, Chairman

Non-interest income and costs

  • Lawsuit recovery lifted other income: Non-interest income was $50.5 million. Other income of $12.8 million included a $4.9 million lawsuit recovery. Source
  • Non-interest expense held near $114M: Non-interest expense was $114.4 million, including $62.9 million of salaries and employee benefits, against $114.8 million in Q3. Source
  • Efficiency ratio below 40%: The efficiency ratio was 39.54% in Q4, or 39.53% as adjusted (non-GAAP), compared with 40.21% in Q3. Source

Loans, deposits and segments

  • Loans grew $400.2M, Centennial CFG led: Loans receivable reached a record $15.69 billion. Community banking added $164.3 million of organic loans; Centennial CFG added $235.9 million, reaching $2.01 billion. Source
  • Multifamily loans rose sharply: Multifamily residential loans reached $1.14 billion, up from $716.6 million at September 30, 2025. Non-farm/non-residential commercial real estate fell to $5.29 billion. Source
  • Deposits rose to $17.48B: Total deposits were $17.48 billion, up from $17.33 billion at September 30, 2025. Total loans to total deposits was 89.74%. Source

Credit quality and provision

  • Provision rose on loan growth: Provision for credit losses on loans was $14.4 million in Q4, against $6.7 million in Q3. Allowance for credit losses on loans rose to 1.90% of total loans. Source
  • Net charge-offs eased to $2.5M: Net loans charged off were $2.5 million in Q4, against $2.9 million in Q3, or 0.06% of average total loans. Source
  • Non-performing assets slightly lower: Non-performing assets were $124.8 million, or 0.55% of total assets, down from $126.5 million. Non-performing loans were 0.54% of total loans. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Shareholders’ equity rose to $4.30B: Equity rose about $81.9 million, mainly from a $77.0 million increase in retained earnings. Book value per share was $21.88, a record. Source
  • Buybacks of 540,706 shares: The company repurchased 540,706 shares in Q4 for $14.9 million, a 0.27% buyback yield, up from 350,000 shares in Q3. Source
  • Quarterly dividend raised to $0.21: The cash dividend was $0.21 per share, up $0.01 or 5.0% from the $0.20 paid in Q3. Tangible book value per share was $14.60. Source

Acquisition, branches and non-GAAP

  • Mountain Commerce deal expected H1 2026: The acquisition of Mountain Commerce Bancshares is expected to close in the first half of 2026, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and other closing conditions. Source
  • Branches listed by state: The company listed 75 branches in Arkansas, 78 in Florida, 59 in Texas, 5 in Alabama and one in New York City. Source
  • Adjusted net income close to GAAP: Net income, as adjusted (non-GAAP), was $117.9 million in Q4, against $118.2 million GAAP. Adjustments included $580,000 of merger and acquisition expense. Source

Coming up, as management said on 14 January 2026

  • Mountain Commerce deal expected H1 2026: The acquisition of Mountain Commerce Bancshares is expected to close in the first half of 2026, subject to approvals and other closing conditions. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source4.61%
Net interest income Source$233.8 million (fully taxable equivalent)
Loans Source$15.69 billion
Loan growth Source$400.2 million in Q4
Deposits Source$17.48 billion
Deposit costs Source2.47%
Provision for credit losses Source$14.4 million
Net charge-offs Source$2.5 million
Nonperforming assets to total assets Source0.55%
CET1 ratio Source16.3%
Efficiency ratio Source39.54%

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Non-interest expense peaked at $116.0 million in Q2 2025, primarily due to legal claims expense. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.