greeksoup/ stock research

Horace Mann Educators (HMN) Q4 FY2023 earnings: revenue $403 million, up 16.3% on the year

Horace Mann Educators Corp. (HMN) reported revenue of $403 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 16.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $40 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.96. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 27 February 2024.

Revenue$403 millionup 16.3%
Net income$40 million
Diluted EPS$0.96
QuarterQ4 FY2023ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023A year earlierChange on the year
Revenue403379n/an/a
Operating income47.213.6n/an/a
Operating margin11.7%3.6%n/a
Interest expense8.67.5n/an/a
Pre-tax income47.213.6n/an/a
Income tax7.71.9n/an/a
Effective tax rate16.3%14.0%n/a
Net income39.511.7n/an/a
Net margin9.8%3.1%n/a
Diluted EPS$0.96$0.28n/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023A year earlierChange on the year
Operating cash flow10345.3n/an/a
Cash from investing-21.8-41.0n/an/a
Cash from financing-85.97.1n/an/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.76.6n/an/a
Share-based compensation2.42.6n/an/a
Dividends paid13.513.4n/an/a
Dividend per sharen/a$0.00n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted41m41mn/an/a
Shares outstanding at period end41m41mn/an/a

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023A year earlierChange on the year
Shareholders' equity1,1751,051n/an/a
Short-term borrowingsn/a0.0n/an/a
Debt546546n/an/a
Other liabilities12,32911,815n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity14,05013,412n/an/a
Fixed assets68.6n/an/an/a
Goodwill54.354.3n/an/a
Intangible assets170174n/an/a
Cash and equivalents29.734.5n/an/a
Other assets13,72713,150n/an/a
Total assets14,05013,412n/an/a

Questions

What was Horace Mann Educators' revenue in Q4 FY2023?

Horace Mann Educators (HMN) reported revenue of $403 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 16.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Horace Mann Educators earn in Q4 FY2023?

Net income for Q4 FY2023 was $40 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.96.

When did Horace Mann Educators report Q4 FY2023 results?

Horace Mann Educators filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 27 February 2024; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue379403386388412409416412438435429444
Operating income13.647.233.04.642.748.347.536.571.545.750.249.0
Operating margin4%12%9%1%10%12%11%9%16%11%12%11%
Interest expense7.58.68.78.78.78.58.98.68.910.09.59.6
Pre-tax income13.647.233.04.642.748.347.536.571.545.750.249.0
Tax rate14%16%20%17%20%21%20%19%18%21%18%15%
Net income11.739.526.53.834.338.238.229.458.336.241.241.6
Net margin3%10%7%1%8%9%9%7%13%8%10%9%
Diluted EPS$0.28$0.96$0.64$0.09$0.83$0.92$0.92$0.71$1.40$0.87$1.00$1.01
Operating cash flow45.310374.540.214419414113115113061.3224
Dividends paid13.413.513.913.913.913.814.314.314.314.214.614.5
Shares outstanding41m41m41m41m41m41m41m41m41m40m40m41m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 27 February 2024, accession 0001628280-24-007168: the filing on EDGAR. All of Horace Mann Educators Corp.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install