greeksoup/ stock research

Greenbrier Companies Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 1 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 5 lowered, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net earnings and EPS rose: Net earnings attributable to Greenbrier were $19 million, or $0.60 per diluted share, compared with $15 million and $0.47 in the second quarter. Source
  • Manufacturing margin rose to 9.9%: Manufacturing gross margin was 9.9% against 7.6%, which management attributed to improved operating performance and positive product mix. Manufacturing operating margin was 5.7% against 3.8%. Source
  • Aggregate gross margin rose 230 basis points: Aggregate gross margin rose to 14.1% from 11.8%, which management said was driven by improved manufacturing margin. Source
  • Deferred railcar demand under review: Management is working with customers to assess deferred demand for railcars in North America. The release gives no figures on that deferred demand. Source
  • Nine-month operating cash flow was low: Net cash provided by operating activities was $8.1M for the nine months, against $167.7M a year earlier. Leased railcars for syndication used $189.9M. Source
  • Fleet leverage rose to 85%: Lease fleet non-recourse debt was $1,043.5M against $1,050.6M, while fleet leverage rose to 85% from 83%. Source
  • Railcars added to lease fleet: Railcars added to the lease fleet were 5,300, against 1,400, and railcars sold or scrapped were 1,500, against 1,600. Source

“Greenbrier executed well in Q3, delivering solid results across both Leasing & Fleet Management and Manufacturing”

Lorie L. Tekorius, CEO and President

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Deliveries Sourcefiscal 202615,650 - 15,850 unitsLowered from 15,350 - 16,350 units
Revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$2.4B - $2.5BKept
Aggregate gross margin Sourcefiscal 202613.8% - 14.2%Lowered from 14.8% - 15.2%
Operating margin Sourcefiscal 20266.5% - 6.8%Lowered from 7.0% - 7.8%
Diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$3.00 - $3.15Lowered from $3.00 - $3.50
Capital expenditures, Manufacturing Sourcefiscal 2026$95MRaised from $80M
Capital expenditures, Leasing & Fleet Management Sourcefiscal 2026$285MLowered from $300M
Gross capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026$380MKept
Equipment sales proceeds Sourcefiscal 2026$175MKept
Net capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026$205MKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 aggregate gross margin and operating margin ranges were both lowered, and the EPS high end was lowered to $3.15. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 delivery guidance narrowed to 15,650-15,850 units from 15,350-16,350 units, with a lower midpoint. Source
  • Guidance raised: Manufacturing capital expenditures guidance raised to $95M from $80M. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Leasing & Fleet Management capital expenditures guidance lowered to $285M from $300M. Source
  • New: Company entered into a new $425 million non-recourse term loan to support continued lease fleet growth. Source
  • Guidance kept: Revenue, gross capital expenditures, equipment sales proceeds and net capital expenditures guidance were all kept at the prior figures. Source

Results and earnings drivers

  • Net earnings and EPS rose: Net earnings attributable to Greenbrier were $19 million, or $0.60 per diluted share, compared with $15 million and $0.47 in the second quarter. Source
  • Revenue fell on fewer deliveries: Revenue was $576.5M against $587.5M, primarily on fewer deliveries. Earnings from operations rose to $31.9M from $25.1M. Source
  • EBITDA reached 12% of revenue: EBITDA was $69 million, or 12% of revenue, against $60.8 million in the second quarter, per the company's reconciliation. Source
  • Operating margin improved to 5.5%: Operating margin was 5.5% against 4.3%. Management attributed the change to higher aggregate gross margin and favorable selling and administrative expense, partly offset by fleet optimization timing. Source

Segments and their drivers

  • Manufacturing revenue fell on fewer deliveries: Manufacturing revenue was $529.1M against $541.5M, from fewer new railcar deliveries partly offset by higher maintenance program work. Manufacturing deliveries were 3,200 against 3,400. Source
  • Manufacturing margin rose to 9.9%: Manufacturing gross margin was 9.9% against 7.6%, which management attributed to improved operating performance and positive product mix. Manufacturing operating margin was 5.7% against 3.8%. Source
  • Leasing revenue rose on fleet additions: Leasing & Fleet Management revenue was $47.4M against $46.0M, on timing of fleet additions. Gross margin was 60.3% against 61.7%, on timing of maintenance expense. Source
  • Leasing earnings eased on fleet timing: Leasing & Fleet Management earnings from operations were $29.2M against $35.5M, on timing of fleet optimization. Operating margin was 61.6% against 77.2%. Source

“These actions strengthen Greenbrier’s earnings power and support the durability of our business.”

Lorie L. Tekorius, CEO and President

Margins and costs

  • Aggregate gross margin rose 230 basis points: Aggregate gross margin rose to 14.1% from 11.8%, which management said was driven by improved manufacturing margin. Source
  • Selling and administrative expense fell: Selling and administrative expense was $55.2M against $57.4M, primarily on lower employee-related expense. Source
  • Disposition gains fell on fleet timing: Net gain on disposition of equipment was $6.0M against $13.0M, reflecting timing of fleet optimization activities. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose to 19.5%: Effective tax rate was 19.5% against 14.9%, from the mix of income in foreign jurisdictions. Source

Demand and order book

  • Backlog fell over the quarter: Backlog fell over the quarter because production taken out of backlog exceeded orders received, through balance sheet and direct third-party sales. Source
  • Freight environment supports lease fleet value: Management said the current freight railcar environment raises the value of the growing lease fleet. Source
  • Deferred railcar demand under review: Management is working with customers to assess deferred demand for railcars in North America. The release gives no figures on that deferred demand. Source

“We remain committed to disciplined operational execution, prudent cost management, and continuous improvement across the business.”

Lorie L. Tekorius, CEO and President

Cash, debt and balance sheet

  • Nine-month operating cash flow was low: Net cash provided by operating activities was $8.1M for the nine months, against $167.7M a year earlier. Leased railcars for syndication used $189.9M. Source
  • Cash balance fell over quarter: Cash and cash equivalents were $273.7M at May 31, against $521.8M at February 28. Source
  • Fleet leverage rose to 85%: Lease fleet non-recourse debt was $1,043.5M against $1,050.6M, while fleet leverage rose to 85% from 83%. Source
  • Total consolidated debt rose: Total consolidated debt was $1,805.6M against $1,762.7M at February 28, 2026. Source

Lease fleet investment

  • Railcars added to lease fleet: Railcars added to the lease fleet were 5,300, against 1,400, and railcars sold or scrapped were 1,500, against 1,600. Source
  • Leasing investment shifts revenue timing: Management said leasing assets provide recurring revenue and tax-advantaged cash flows, but reduce Manufacturing revenue and margin in the short term by deferring revenue recognition. Source
  • Leased railcars for syndication rose: Leased railcars for syndication were $426.7M at May 31, against $194.7M at February 28. Source

Returns to shareholders

  • Stock repurchases and dividends paid: Nine-month stock repurchases were $13.3M against $21.8M, and dividends paid were $32.0M against $29.7M. Source
  • Joint venture partner cash distributions rose: Cash distributions to joint venture partner were $38.8M for the nine months, against $10.9M a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted share count declined: Diluted weighted average shares were 31,745 thousand, against 32,184 thousand a year earlier. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Recurring revenue defined: Management defines recurring revenue as leasing and fleet management revenue excluding syndication transactions. Source
  • Brazil deliveries excluded from Manufacturing: Brazil deliveries are excluded from Manufacturing revenue and margins because the Brazilian manufacturer is not consolidated. Source
  • Go-to-market leasing approach: Leasing is described as an additional go-to-market element alongside direct sales, partnerships with operating leasing companies, and syndication origination. Source

Coming up, as management said on 1 July 2026

  • Dividend payment and record date: The $0.34 quarterly dividend is payable August 6, 2026 to shareholders of record as of July 16, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Railcar backlog (units) Source13,800 units
Railcar backlog (estimated value) Source$2.0 billion
Railcar orders received (units) Source2,200 units valued at $340 million
Railcar deliveries (units) Source3,600 units
Owned lease fleet (units) Source20,600 units
Lease fleet utilization Source99.0%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management flagged deferred demand for railcars in North America as under assessment with customers. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The second-quarter release expected double-digit lease fleet growth in fiscal 2026. The third-quarter release does not state progress against that expectation.
  • Not stated: The company cites an April 2023 target to more than double recurring leasing and management-fee revenue by investing up to $300 million net annually for five years. Progress is not stated. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.