Fabrinet (FN) FY2026 results: revenue $4.6 billion, up 35.7% on the year
Fabrinet (FN) reported revenue of $4.6 billion for fiscal 2026, the year ended 26 June 2026, up 35.7% on the year before. Net income was $473 million, up 42.3%, and diluted earnings per share $13.05. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 18 August 2026.
this yearthe year beforeHover a bar for its figure.
The year in brief
What management said about the year
Guidance figures: 4 new.
- Record quarterly revenue, up 45%: Fourth-quarter revenue was $1,315.8 million, compared with $909.7 million a year earlier. Management called it a record quarterly revenue figure.
- Fiscal 2026 revenue up 36%: Fiscal 2026 revenue was $4.64 billion, compared with $3.42 billion in fiscal 2025, a 36% increase that the release headlines as a record fiscal year revenue figure.
- Non-GAAP EPS grew faster than revenue: Fourth-quarter non-GAAP diluted EPS was $4.10 against $2.65, and GAAP diluted EPS was $3.83 against $2.42. Management said non-GAAP EPS reached a new all-time high.
- Pillar Two tax charge lifted tax expense: Income tax expense was $60.5 million for the quarter against $6.0 million. The company excluded a $57.4 million Pillar Two tax provision from non-GAAP results, $1.58 per diluted share.
- Free cash flow negative in the quarter: Fourth-quarter non-GAAP free cash flow was negative $36.9 million, against $4.7 million a year earlier, after capital expenditure of $91.9 million. Fiscal 2026 free cash flow was $4.2 million against $207.3 million.
From this 10-K
Fabrinet is a contract manufacturer for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of optical communication components, modules and sub-systems, industrial lasers, automotive components, medical devices and sensors. It provides optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical and electronic manufacturing services, from process design and engineering through supply chain management, printed circuit board assembly, final assembly and testing. It was incorporated in the Cayman Islands in August 1999 and began operations in January 2000, and does its volume manufacturing in Thailand. The company states that in many cases it is the only outsourced manufacturer its customers use for the products it makes for them.
The four quarters: Q1 FY2026 · Q2 FY2026 · Q3 FY2026 · Q4 FY2026
Income statement (profit and loss)
| $ million | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,641 | 3,419 | 2,883 | +35.7% | |
| Cost of revenue | 4,085 | 3,006 | 2,527 | +35.9% | |
| Gross profit | 557 | 413 | 356 | +34.6% | |
| Gross margin | 12.0% | 12.1% | 12.4% | ||
| Selling, general and administrative | 93.5 | 87.5 | 78.5 | +6.9% | |
| Operating income | 463 | 324 | 278 | +42.7% | |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 9.5% | 9.6% | ||
| Interest expense | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | ||
| Pre-tax income | 555 | 355 | 311 | +56.3% | |
| Income tax | 82.1 | 22.7 | 15.2 | +262.4% | |
| Effective tax rate | 14.8% | 6.4% | 4.9% | ||
| Net income | 473 | 333 | 296 | +42.3% | |
| Net margin | 10.2% | 9.7% | 10.3% | ||
| Diluted EPS | $13.05 | $9.17 | $8.10 | +42.3% |
Read more
Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.Cash flow
| $ million | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 257 | 328 | 413 | -21.8% | |
| Capital expenditure | 253 | 121 | 47.5 | +108.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 4.2 | 207 | 366 | -98.0% | |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.1% | 6.1% | 12.7% | ||
| Cash from investing | -184 | -286 | -170 | ||
| Cash from financing | -30.7 | -147 | -64.9 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 68.4 | 53.4 | 49.0 | +28.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 34.6 | 33.0 | 28.4 | +4.9% | |
| Buybacks | 5.2 | 126 | 39.5 | -95.8% | |
| Diluted shares, weighted | 36m | 36m | 37m | -0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding at period end | 36m | 36m | 36m | +0.3% |
Balance sheet
| $ million | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | 2,454 | 1,982 | 1,746 | +23.8% | |
| Debt | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ||
| Operating lease liabilities | 2.8 | 3.7 | 3.6 | -23.2% | |
| Other liabilities | 1,454 | 846 | 589 | +71.9% | |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,911 | 2,831 | 2,339 | +38.1% | |
| Fixed assets | 615 | 381 | 307 | +61.6% | |
| Intangible assets | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.3 | +14.0% | |
| Investments | 528 | 628 | 449 | -15.8% | |
| Cash and equivalents | 347 | 306 | 410 | +13.1% | |
| Receivables | 1,018 | 759 | 592 | +34.1% | |
| Inventory | 1,021 | 581 | 463 | +75.8% | |
| Other assets | 379 | 174 | 115 | +117.3% | |
| Total assets | 3,911 | 2,831 | 2,339 | +38.1% |
10-K for the year ended 26 June 2026, filed 18 August 2026: the filing.