greeksoup/ stock research

FMC Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue down 4 percent, ex-India: Revenue excluding India was $762 million, down 4 percent versus first quarter 2025, and organic revenue declined 9 percent. GAAP revenue was $759 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA down 40 percent: Adjusted EBITDA was $72 million, down 40 percent from the prior-year period, which management attributed to lower pricing and unfavorable costs. Source
  • New active ingredient sales doubled: Sales of new active ingredients doubled year-over-year in the quarter, and Plant Health sales grew 6 percent. Source
  • Q1 results above guidance: Management said first-quarter results were above guidance, with Adjusted EBITDA above the high end of the range, and reaffirmed full-year guidance. Source
  • Free cash flow negative $628 million: Free cash flow was negative $628 million, a $32 million decline, mainly from lower cash from operations, partly offset by lower capital expenditures. Source
  • Board review of strategic options: The Board-authorized evaluation of strategic alternatives announced in February 2026 is progressing, and management said multiple options are being evaluated. Source
  • Full-year ranges reaffirmed: Full-year 2026 revenue excluding India, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EPS and free cash flow ranges were reaffirmed as given in February. Source
  • Second-quarter ranges issued: Second-quarter revenue of $850 million to $900 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $130 million to $150 million and Adjusted EPS of $0.16 to $0.26 were given for the first time. Source

“The removal of India represented a 5 percent sales headwind.”

FMC Corp., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue excluding India SourceFull year 2026$3.60 billion to $3.80 billionKept
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$670 million to $730 millionKept
Adjusted EPS (diluted) SourceFull year 2026$1.63 to $1.89Kept
Free cash flow SourceFull year 2026negative $65 million to $65 millionKept
Sales of new active ingredients SourceFull year 2026$300 million to $400 millionKept
Revenue excluding India SourceSecond quarter 2026$850 million to $900 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceSecond quarter 2026$130 million to $150 millionNew
Adjusted EPS (diluted) SourceSecond quarter 2026$0.16 to $0.26New
Revenue excluding India SourceFirst half 2026 and second half 2026$1.61 billion to $1.66 billion (first half); $1.99 billion to $2.14 billion (second half)New
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFirst half 2026 and second half 2026$202 million to $222 million (first half); $468 million to $508 million (second half)New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EPS and free cash flow ranges were reaffirmed, the same ranges as the February release. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter ranges were given for the first time, along with first-half and second-half ranges; the February release gave a first-quarter range only. Source
  • New: A Swiss valuation allowance increase of about $123 million was recorded in March 2026 after reevaluation of historical deferred tax assets. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue down 4 percent, ex-India: Revenue excluding India was $762 million, down 4 percent versus first quarter 2025, and organic revenue declined 9 percent. GAAP revenue was $759 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA down 40 percent: Adjusted EBITDA was $72 million, down 40 percent from the prior-year period, which management attributed to lower pricing and unfavorable costs. Source
  • GAAP loss rose on tax charges: GAAP net loss was $281 million, described as a $266 million decline versus Q1 2025, primarily from tax charges for higher valuation allowances, with lower sales, restructuring and interest also contributing. Source
  • Adjusted loss per diluted share $0.23: Adjusted loss per diluted share was $0.23, down 41 cents versus Q1 2025. GAAP loss per diluted share was $2.25. Source

Segments and regions

  • Regional revenue by region: Q1 2026 revenue was North America $198 million (Q1 2025: $186 million), Latin America $177 million ($207 million), EMEA $307 million ($273 million) and Asia excluding India $81 million ($125 million). Source
  • Latin America revenue fell: Latin America revenue was $177 million against $207 million a year earlier. Management cited competition for legacy core products in that region. Source
  • Asia excluding India declined: Asia excluding India revenue was $81 million, against $125 million in Q1 2025, while EMEA and North America were higher than the prior year. Source

“Second-half Adjusted EBITDA is expected to decrease 6 percent as lower price and a minor FX headwind are partially offset by higher volume and favorable costs.”

FMC Corp., press release

New active ingredients and pricing

  • New active ingredient sales doubled: Sales of new active ingredients doubled year-over-year in the quarter, and Plant Health sales grew 6 percent. Source
  • Price declined 6 percent: Price fell 6 percent, in line with expectations, from lower pricing to diamide partners, branded Rynaxypyr® pricing actions and competition in legacy core products. Source
  • Rynaxypyr price action planned: Full-year price is expected to be lower by mid-single digits, mainly from Rynaxypyr active, which management said is consistent with its post-patent strategy. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Tariffs and raw materials raised costs: Management said the cost increase in the quarter was driven by tariffs and unfavorable raw material costs, alongside lower pricing. Source
  • Q1 results above guidance: Management said first-quarter results were above guidance, with Adjusted EBITDA above the high end of the range, and reaffirmed full-year guidance. Source

Tax and non-cash charges

  • Swiss valuation allowance increased: After reevaluating historical deferred tax assets in March 2026, management recorded a Swiss valuation allowance increase of about $123 million, tied to changes in global earnings mix and tax planning. Source
  • Restructuring charges for Project Foundation: Restructuring and other charges were $94.5 million, of which $90.1 million related to Project Foundation, including $64.7 million of non-cash asset write-offs and accelerated depreciation. Source
  • India held-for-sale excluded from non-GAAP: Operating results of the India commercial business are excluded from non-GAAP results during the held-for-sale period, starting in the third quarter of 2025. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow negative $628 million: Free cash flow was negative $628 million, a $32 million decline, mainly from lower cash from operations, partly offset by lower capital expenditures. Source
  • Restructuring cash payments continued: Cash payments of $66.4 million in the quarter related mainly to restructuring under Project Focus and Project Foundation, against $55.7 million for Project Focus in Q1 2025. Source
  • Short-term debt rose: Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt rose to $1,763.0 million from $1,305.1 million at December 31, 2025, while cash and cash equivalents fell to $390.9 million. Source

Strategy and strategic review

  • Board review of strategic options: The Board-authorized evaluation of strategic alternatives announced in February 2026 is progressing, and management said multiple options are being evaluated. Source
  • Post-patent transition and new ingredients: Operational priorities include managing the post-patent transition for Rynaxypyr active and driving growth of new active ingredients. Source
  • Balance sheet and debt focus: Strengthening the balance sheet through targeted debt reduction of about $1 billion remains one of the 2026 operational priorities, alongside improving core portfolio competitiveness. Source

Full-year and quarterly guidance

  • Full-year ranges reaffirmed: Full-year 2026 revenue excluding India, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EPS and free cash flow ranges were reaffirmed as given in February. Source
  • Second-quarter ranges issued: Second-quarter revenue of $850 million to $900 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $130 million to $150 million and Adjusted EPS of $0.16 to $0.26 were given for the first time. Source
  • Second-half sales expected up 1%: The midpoint of first-half guidance implies second-half sales up 1 percent versus prior year. Second-half Adjusted EPS is expected to decline 15 percent. Source
  • First and second-half ranges: First-half revenue of $1.61 billion to $1.66 billion and Adjusted EBITDA of $202 million to $222 million. Second-half revenue of $1.99 billion to $2.14 billion and Adjusted EBITDA of $468 million to $508 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026

  • India commercial sale to conclude: The sale of the India commercial business is underway and is expected to conclude during 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Revenue excluding India, first quarter 2026 Source$762 million
New active ingredient sales Sourcedoubled year-over-year
Plant Health sales Sourcegrew 6 percent

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Rynaxypyr post-patent pricing is expected to lower full-year price by mid-single digits. Source
  • Demand: Competition in legacy core products, particularly in Latin America, pressured price and volume in the quarter. Source
  • External: Tariffs and unfavorable raw material costs raised costs in the quarter. Source
  • Financial: A Swiss valuation allowance increase drove the tax charge that deepened the GAAP loss. Source
  • Financial: Second-half Adjusted EPS is expected to fall partly because of higher interest expense. Source
  • Financial: Free cash flow was negative $628 million in the quarter, with cash from operations down year over year. Source
  • External: The strategic review may not result in any transaction, according to management. Source
  • Demand: Second-quarter revenue is expected to fall, mainly from lower volume to diamide partners and the removal of India. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said first-quarter results were above guidance, with Adjusted EBITDA above the high end of the range. Source
  • Not stated: Project Foundation is management's plan to further optimize the cost structure and organizational operations. Source
  • Not stated: Planned Rynaxypyr pricing actions are described as in line with the post-patent strategy. Source
  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed the full-year 2026 guidance ranges that were given in February. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.