greeksoup/ stock research

FMC Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 12 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter revenue down 12 percent: Fourth-quarter revenue was $1.08 billion. Excluding India, revenue was $1.09 billion, 11 percent lower and down 13 percent organically. Source
  • Full-year revenue down 18 percent: Full-year revenue was $3.47 billion. Revenue excluding second-half India sales was $3.89 billion, down 8 percent versus 2024. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA down 7 percent: Favorable cost of goods sold and new active ingredient growth were more than offset by price declines, removal of India from the second half, and an FX headwind. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow negative $165 million: Free cash flow was negative $165 million for 2025, down $779 million. Fourth-quarter free cash flow was $623.2 million. Source
  • India business held for sale: The India commercial business is held for sale. Its carrying value of about $960 million was written down to an estimated fair value of $450 million less costs to sell. Source
  • First-quarter EBITDA margin abnormally low: Lower first-quarter price and Q1-only headwinds, including tariffs, produce an abnormally low EBITDA margin. Margins in later quarters are expected to return to more historical levels. Source

“Our focus in 2026 is on executing our operational priorities, which include strengthening the balance sheet and improving the overall competitiveness of our portfolio”

Pierre Brondeau, chairman, chief executive officer and president

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue excluding India SourceFull year 2026$3.60 billion to $3.80 billionNew
New active ingredient sales SourceFull year 2026$300 million to $400 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$670 million to $730 millionNew
Adjusted EPS SourceFull year 2026$1.63 to $1.89New
Free cash flow SourceFull year 2026negative $65 million to $65 millionNew
Costs and tariffs SourceFull year 2026favorable costs; approximately $20 million of additional tariff charges and SG&ANew
India headwind to revenue SourceFull year 20262 percentNew
Revenue excluding India SourceFirst quarter 2026$725 million to $775 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFirst quarter 2026$45 million to $55 millionNew
Adjusted EPS SourceFirst quarter 2026negative $0.44 to negative $0.32New
Tariff headwind timing SourceFull year 2026 and first quarter 2026$20 million full-year headwind, nearly all in first quarterNew
Diluted share count assumption SourceFull year 2026 and first quarter 2026125.7 million diluted sharesNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The Board authorized exploration of strategic options, including a possible sale of the company. Source
  • New: A priority to pay down $1 billion of debt through asset sales and licensing agreements, including the India sale. Source
  • New: A comprehensive plan named Project Foundation was announced to further optimize the cost structure and organization. Source
  • Ended: The entire goodwill balance was written off in the fourth quarter after a decline in the stock price. Source
  • New guidance: The 2026 guidance is the first issued, and it excludes contributions from the India commercial business. Source

Fourth quarter and full year results

  • Fourth-quarter revenue down 12 percent: Fourth-quarter revenue was $1.08 billion. Excluding India, revenue was $1.09 billion, 11 percent lower and down 13 percent organically. Source
  • Full-year revenue down 18 percent: Full-year revenue was $3.47 billion. Revenue excluding second-half India sales was $3.89 billion, down 8 percent versus 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin 26 percent: Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA was $280 million, 17 percent lower than the prior-year period that included India, with a margin of 26 percent. Source
  • Fourth-quarter adjusted EPS down 33 percent: Fourth-quarter adjusted earnings were $1.20 per diluted share. The GAAP result was a loss of $13.74 per diluted share. Source
  • Full-year GAAP net loss of $2.24 billion: The company reported a full-year GAAP net loss of $2.24 billion, or $17.88 per diluted share, compared with net income the prior year. Source

Segments and regions

  • North America and Latin America revenue: North America fourth-quarter revenue was $350.5 million versus $340.0 million; full year $1,102.2 million versus $1,173.4 million. Latin America: $371.1 million versus $390.2 million; full year $1,351.4 million versus $1,389.5 million. Source
  • EMEA up, Asia excluding India down: EMEA full-year revenue was $871.5 million versus $834.8 million. Asia excluding India was $564.2 million versus $848.4 million, with fourth-quarter revenue of $180.7 million versus $306.6 million. Source
  • India revenue reported as negative: India revenue was negative $421.9 million for the full year and negative $2.8 million in the fourth quarter, reflecting one-time commercial actions ahead of the sale. Source

“FMC's four new active ingredients, along with its broader development pipeline, are unique and transformative.”

FMC Corp., press release

Products, price and volume

  • Fourth-quarter price down 6 percent: Fourth-quarter price fell 6 percent, mainly Rynaxypyr. Volume fell 1 percent, India sales were immaterial, and FX was a 2 percent tailwind. Source
  • Full-year price down 6 percent: Nearly half of the full-year price decline came from adjustments for diamide partners on cost-plus contracts; the rest came from core-portfolio competition and branded Rynaxypyr price reductions. Source
  • New active ingredients near $200 million: Sales of fluindapyr, Isoflex and Dodhylex reached about $200 million in 2025, growth of 54 percent. Source
  • Full-year volume up 1 percent: Volume rose 1 percent for the full year, driven by demand for new active ingredients and expanded market access in Brazil. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Fourth-quarter EBITDA down 8 percent ex-India: Excluding India, Adjusted EBITDA fell 8 percent as lower price and volume were partly offset by favorable costs and an FX tailwind. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA down 7 percent: Favorable cost of goods sold and new active ingredient growth were more than offset by price declines, removal of India from the second half, and an FX headwind. Source
  • Interest costs and tax rate raised: Full-year adjusted EPS fell 15 percent, reflecting lower Adjusted EBITDA, higher interest costs and a higher tax rate. Source
  • Project Foundation charges in fourth quarter: Fourth-quarter Project Foundation charges were $172.0 million, including $155.7 million of non-cash asset write-off and accelerated depreciation tied to planned production exits. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Full-year operating cash flow negative: Cash from operations was negative $6 million for the year, down $743 million, mainly from working capital impacts and lower earnings. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow negative $165 million: Free cash flow was negative $165 million for 2025, down $779 million. Fourth-quarter free cash flow was $623.2 million. Source
  • Year-end cash and total debt: Cash and cash equivalents were $584.5 million at year-end, and total debt was $4,074.9 million, up from $3,365.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted ROIC 8.29 percent: Adjusted ROIC was 8.29 percent on the non-GAAP numerator. Capital expenditures were $96.3 million for the year, against $67.9 million in 2024. Source

Strategy and India sale

  • India business held for sale: The India commercial business is held for sale. Its carrying value of about $960 million was written down to an estimated fair value of $450 million less costs to sell. Source
  • Rynaxypyr post-patent transition: Managing the post-patent transition for Rynaxypyr is a 2026 priority, alongside improving the competitiveness of the legacy core portfolio. Source
  • Added investment in new technologies: The company says added investment in its new active ingredients and pipeline could accelerate growth and deliver enhanced financial results. Source

2026 volume, price and margin drivers

  • 2026 volume up modestly ex-India: Excluding India, 2026 volume is expected to rise modestly. Growth in branded Rynaxypyr and new active ingredients is largely offset by lower diamide partner orders and legacy core declines. Source
  • First-quarter EBITDA margin abnormally low: Lower first-quarter price and Q1-only headwinds, including tariffs, produce an abnormally low EBITDA margin. Margins in later quarters are expected to return to more historical levels. Source
  • Full-year price down mid-single digits: Price is expected to be lower by mid-single digits in 2026, mainly for Rynaxypyr, consistent with the post-patent strategy. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Volume change, full year 2025 Source+1 percent
Volume change, fourth quarter 2025 Source-1 percent
New active ingredient sales, 2025 Sourceapproximately $200 million

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The strategic review may not result in any transaction, according to the company. Source
  • Regulatory: Fourth-quarter other charges included $83.6 million for environmental sites, plus $1.9 million of other charges. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Missed: Sales of new active ingredients were approximately $200 million, below the $250 million company expectation, attributed to Isoflex registration timing in Great Britain. Source
  • Missed: Management said Latin America competition for core products led to less volume growth than anticipated in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Not stated: The India commercial business sale is underway and is now expected to conclude during 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.