greeksoup/ stock research

Fluor Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 9% on Urban Solutions: Revenue was $4,329 million against $3,978 million a year earlier. Urban Solutions revenue rose to $2.9 billion while Energy Solutions revenue fell to $709 million. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $0.91, adjusted EBITDA $149 million: Adjusted EPS was $0.91 against $0.43 a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $149 million against $96 million. Adjusted measures exclude litigation, foreign currency and similar items. Source
  • Energy Solutions profit rose on close-outs: Energy Solutions segment profit was $88 million against $15 million, reflecting favorable close-out items on certain projects, including the former Mexico JV. Revenue fell to $709 million from $1.1 billion. Source
  • Segment profit margin rose to 3.9%: Total segment profit was $170 million, a 3.9% margin, against $78 million and 2.0%. G&A was $41 million against $52 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating cash outflow includes NuScale tax: Operating cash flow was ($317) million in the quarter. It includes a $357 million tax payment related to the NuScale monetization. Source
  • Mexico JV divested for $175 million: The company completed the $175 million divestiture of its Mexico JV in the quarter. The first quarter had included a $124 million sale of a fabrication yard in China. Source

“Our second quarter awards demonstrate the successful pull-through of our front-end work and the confidence clients have in Fluor to advance their most important investments,”

Jim Breuer, chief executive officer of Fluor

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$500 - $525 millionLowered from $525 - $560 million
Share repurchases Sourcefull year 2026$1.4 billionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance narrowed to $500 - $525 million from $525 - $560 million, with the Mexico JV second-half contribution removed. Source
  • Guidance kept: The $1.4 billion share repurchase target for 2026 was kept, as stated in the first-quarter release. Source
  • New: The company completed a $175 million divestiture of its Mexico JV in the quarter. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 9% on Urban Solutions: Revenue was $4,329 million against $3,978 million a year earlier. Urban Solutions revenue rose to $2.9 billion while Energy Solutions revenue fell to $709 million. Source
  • GAAP earnings attributable to Fluor $114 million: Net earnings attributable to Fluor were $114 million, with diluted EPS of $0.81, against $2,460 million a year earlier, when equity method earnings were $3,212 million. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $0.91, adjusted EBITDA $149 million: Adjusted EPS was $0.91 against $0.43 a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $149 million against $96 million. Adjusted measures exclude litigation, foreign currency and similar items. Source

Segments and regions

  • Energy Solutions profit rose on close-outs: Energy Solutions segment profit was $88 million against $15 million, reflecting favorable close-out items on certain projects, including the former Mexico JV. Revenue fell to $709 million from $1.1 billion. Source
  • Urban Solutions profit up on mining execution: Urban Solutions segment profit was $38 million against $29 million, reflecting increased execution levels on mining and metals projects. Its margin was 1.3% against 1.4%. Source
  • Mission Solutions profit rose on award fees: Mission Solutions segment profit was $44 million against $35 million, reflecting improved award fee performance within the DOE portfolio. Revenue was $716 million against $762 million. Source
  • Non-U.S. share of awards fell: Projects outside the U.S. were 37% of new awards in the quarter, against 50% a year earlier. For the six months the share was 42%, against 19%. Source

“We remain focused on disciplined growth in our selected markets, strategic capital allocation and long-term value creation for our clients and shareholders.”

Jim Breuer, chief executive officer of Fluor

Awards and backlog

  • Urban Solutions awards reached $3.2 billion: Urban Solutions new awards were $3.2 billion against $856 million, including a fertilizer project in Canada, a United States life sciences award and a European infrastructure project. Source
  • Mission Solutions awards led by Centrus: Mission Solutions new awards rose to $2.2 billion from $363 million, including the reimbursable EPC contract for the Centrus nuclear fuel enrichment facility. Source
  • Energy awards included LNG Canada phase 2: Energy Solutions new awards were $704 million against $549 million, including a west coast gas compression project and a limited notice to proceed on LNG Canada phase 2. Source
  • Urban backlog lower year on year: Urban Solutions ending backlog was $19.4 billion, against $20.6 billion a year earlier. Source

Costs, margins and project items

  • Segment profit margin rose to 3.9%: Total segment profit was $170 million, a 3.9% margin, against $78 million and 2.0%. G&A was $41 million against $52 million a year earlier. Source
  • Litigation charge small this quarter: Litigation impacts on completed projects were $2 million in the quarter, against $28 million a year earlier. Source
  • Mission Solutions six-month loss: The six-month Mission Solutions segment result was a loss of $26 million, against profit of $40 million a year earlier. Its quarterly margin was 6.1%. Source

Cash flow and capital returns

  • Operating cash outflow includes NuScale tax: Operating cash flow was ($317) million in the quarter. It includes a $357 million tax payment related to the NuScale monetization. Source
  • Repurchases $816 million in six months: Repurchases were $300 million in the quarter and $816 million for the six months, against $295 million in the first six months of 2025. Source
  • NuScale share sales drove investing inflow: Investing cash flow was $1,783 million for the six months, driven by $1,831 million of proceeds from NuScale share sales. Source
  • Cash and securities of $3.0 billion: Cash and marketable securities were $3.0 billion at quarter end. Cash and cash equivalents were $2,923 million at the end of the period. Source

Portfolio and project changes

  • Mexico JV divested for $175 million: The company completed the $175 million divestiture of its Mexico JV in the quarter. The first quarter had included a $124 million sale of a fabrication yard in China. Source
  • Gordie Howe bridge now substantially completed: Management describes the Gordie Howe International Bridge project as now substantially completed, after cost growth of $44 million in the quarter. Source
  • Pipeline conversion cited as award driver: Management attributes the awards to conversion of the prospect pipeline, which it says it continues to replenish with additional opportunities. Source

Workforce and leadership

  • Workforce described as nearly 23,500: The company describes its workforce as nearly 23,500 employees, against nearly 23,000 in the first-quarter release. Source
  • CEO stresses disciplined growth and capital: Chief executive Jim Breuer said the company remains focused on disciplined growth in selected markets, strategic capital allocation and long-term value creation. Source
  • Front-end work pulled through to awards: The chief executive credits the pull-through of front-end work and client confidence for the quarter's awards. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Ending backlog Source$26.9 billion
New awards Source$6.1 billion

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Gordie Howe bridge cost growth of $44 million, from currency effects, a subcontractor bankruptcy and client-driven changes. Source
  • Regulatory: A ruling on the LOGCAP materials management qui tam matter produced a litigation impact of $98 million for the six months. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management says it is still targeting $1.4 billion of share repurchases in 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.