greeksoup/ stock research

Fluor Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 17 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter loss on NuScale valuation: The company reported a fourth-quarter net loss attributable to Fluor of $1.6 billion, or ($9.87) per diluted share, against net earnings of $1.9 billion, or $10.57, a year earlier. Results include a net $2 billion reduction in the NuScale investment valuation. Source
  • Full-year adjusted measures lower: Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $504 million, against $530 million in 2024. Adjusted EPS was $2.19, against $2.32 in 2024. Source
  • Urban Solutions profit fell year on year: Urban Solutions profit was $205 million in 2025, against $304 million in 2024, while segment revenue rose to $9.2 billion from $7.2 billion. Source
  • Energy Solutions swung to a loss: Energy Solutions reported a $414 million loss for 2025. Revenue was $3.6 billion, down from $6.0 billion, with lower execution on projects nearing completion. Source
  • Full-year awards of $12.0 billion: Full-year new awards were $12.0 billion, against $15.1 billion in 2024. Energy Solutions awards were $1.4 billion, against $3.2 billion. Source
  • Buybacks and debt retirements in 2025: The company spent $754 million to repurchase 18 million shares in 2025 and retired $37 million of debt. Source

“Our growing confidence in capturing significant EPC awards in 2026 and into 2027 is supported by an improving capital spending environment and increasing client commitments,”

Jim Breuer chief executive officer of Fluor

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Source2026$525 million to $585 millionNew
Share repurchases Source2026$1.4 billionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: The company established 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $525 million to $585 million. Source
  • New guidance: The company planned $1.4 billion of share repurchases for 2026. Source
  • New: The company received $1.35 billion in the first quarter of 2026 from NuScale share sales. Source
  • New: The Stork and AMECO businesses are now described as divested and are excluded from core operations results. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth-quarter loss on NuScale valuation: The company reported a fourth-quarter net loss attributable to Fluor of $1.6 billion, or ($9.87) per diluted share, against net earnings of $1.9 billion, or $10.57, a year earlier. Results include a net $2 billion reduction in the NuScale investment valuation. Source
  • Full-year adjusted measures lower: Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $504 million, against $530 million in 2024. Adjusted EPS was $2.19, against $2.32 in 2024. Source
  • Full-year revenue and segment loss: Full-year revenue was $15.5 billion, against $16.3 billion in 2024. The consolidated segment loss was $109 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • Urban Solutions profit fell year on year: Urban Solutions profit was $205 million in 2025, against $304 million in 2024, while segment revenue rose to $9.2 billion from $7.2 billion. Source
  • Energy Solutions swung to a loss: Energy Solutions reported a $414 million loss for 2025. Revenue was $3.6 billion, down from $6.0 billion, with lower execution on projects nearing completion. Source
  • Mission Solutions profit lower: Mission Solutions profit was $94 million, against $153 million. The segment results include items that together totaled $60 million. Source
  • Fourth-quarter segment margin lower: Fourth-quarter segment profit was $120 million, a 2.9% margin, against $206 million and a 4.8% margin in the fourth quarter of 2024. Source

“I am pleased that the monetization of our NuScale investment is progressing well and that we are returning significant value to our shareholders.”

Jim Breuer chief executive officer of Fluor

Demand and the order book

  • Full-year awards of $12.0 billion: Full-year new awards were $12.0 billion, against $15.1 billion in 2024. Energy Solutions awards were $1.4 billion, against $3.2 billion. Source
  • Year-end backlog and reimbursable share: Ending backlog was $25.5 billion, 81% reimbursable, and included positive backlog adjustments of $941 million. Source
  • Segment backlog mix changed: Urban Solutions backlog rose to $18.7 billion from $17.7 billion. Energy Solutions backlog fell to $4.6 billion from $7.6 billion, and Mission Solutions to $2.2 billion from $2.7 billion. Source
  • Outside-U.S. share lower: Projects outside the U.S. were 26% of full-year new awards, against 38%. Outside-U.S. projects were 40% of backlog, against 55%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter awards lower: Fourth-quarter new awards were $1.1 billion, against $2.3 billion a year earlier. Source

Costs, overhead and margins

  • Fourth-quarter legacy cost growth: Fourth-quarter results include $30 million of cost growth on legacy infrastructure projects and added reserves on a DOD project. Source
  • G&A down three percent: G&A expenses were $196 million for the year, down 3% from 2024, and $65 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Severance costs excluded from adjusted results: Severance and other exit costs of $37 million for the full year were excluded from adjusted measures, alongside a $4 million reserve for legacy legal claims. Source

“Our capital allocation strategy is directly aligned with Fluor’s growth priorities and our commitment to deliver shareholder value,”

John Regan, chief financial officer of Fluor

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow negative: Operating cash flow for 2025 was ($387) million, against $828 million in 2024. Source
  • Buybacks and debt retirements in 2025: The company spent $754 million to repurchase 18 million shares in 2025 and retired $37 million of debt. Source
  • Year-end cash and securities: Cash and marketable securities were $2.2 billion at the end of 2025. Source
  • Capital spending reduced: Capital expenditures were $50 million in 2025, against $164 million in 2024. Proceeds from asset sales were $63 million. Source
  • NuScale share sales proceeds in 2025: Proceeds from NuScale share sales were $605 million in 2025. Source

Strategy, adjusted measures and people

  • Engineering awards lead to EPC work: Energy Solutions awards were primarily higher margin engineering services work, which management said will enable larger EPC awards in the next two years. Source
  • Full-year adjusted net earnings: Adjusted net earnings were $361 million for 2025, against $405 million in 2024, after excluding items management treats as unrelated to normalized operations. Source
  • Litigation items excluded from adjusted earnings: Management excludes litigation outcomes, claims and settlements from adjusted earnings when they are significant, non-routine and not part of normal operations. Source
  • Headcount described as nearly 23,000: The company described its workforce as nearly 23,000 employees, against nearly 27,000 in the prior release. Source

Coming up, as management said on 17 February 2026

  • NuScale stake fully monetized by Q2: Management expects to complete full monetization of the NuScale investment by the end of the second quarter of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
New awards, full year Source$12.0 billion
Ending backlog Source$25.5 billion
Fourth-quarter new awards Source$1.1 billion

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Energy Solutions and Mission Solutions award timing was delayed, which the company linked to the full-year award total. Source
  • Operational: Cost growth on legacy Urban Solutions projects of $108 million reduced full-year results, partly offset by other infrastructure performance. Source
  • Operational: Lower execution on Energy Solutions projects nearing completion reduced revenue and segment results. Source
  • Regulatory: Legal matters, including legacy environmental claims of $17 million in the fourth quarter, were treated as adjusted items. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The company accrued for the Santos judgment in the third quarter and funded the payment to the client in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Not stated: The third-quarter release expected monetization of the remaining 111 million NuScale shares to finish in the second quarter of 2026; the fourth-quarter release repeats that timing.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.