greeksoup/ stock research

Fastenal Co.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 14 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 14.7% in quarter: Daily sales rate was $37.3 against $32.5 a year earlier. Six-month net sales were $4,588.6, up 13.6%. Both periods had 64 business days. Source
  • Pricing added about 290 basis points: Product pricing added approximately 290 basis points to net sales, against 140 to 170 basis points in the second quarter of 2025. Foreign exchange added about 10 basis points. Source
  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $382.8, up 15.9%. Diluted EPS was $0.33 against $0.29 in the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Gross margin fell 75 basis points: Gross margin was 44.6% of net sales against 45.3%. Management said unfavorable net price/cost of about 40 basis points was the main driver, with smaller headwinds from customer mix and rebates. Source
  • SG&A ratio improved 80 basis points: SG&A was 23.5% of net sales against 24.4%. Employee-related costs improved 70 basis points and occupancy 40 basis points. Other SG&A rose 30 basis points on fuel and travel. Source
  • Operating cash flow fell 4.6%: Operating cash flow was $265.7, down 4.6%. It equaled 69.4% of net income, against 84.4% a year earlier and a five-year second-quarter average of 79.6%. Source
  • Returned 79.7% of net income: Shareholders received $305.1, made up of dividends of $275.4 and repurchases of $29.7. The prior-year second quarter returned 76.4%; the five-year average is 73.2%. Source

“Continued progress on strategic initiatives , including increased sales effectiveness through key account wins, expansion of digital technologies, and deeper penetration through new customer site growth.”

Fastenal Co., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Property and equipment investment, net of proceeds from sales Source2026 full yearbetween $310.0 and $330.0Kept
Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend device signings Source2026 full yearbetween 27,000 and 29,000 MEUsLowered from between 28,000 and 30,000 MEUs
Ongoing tax rate Sourceongoing, absent discrete tax items or broader tax law changesapproximately 24.6%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: The 2026 weighted FASTBin and FASTVend signings goal changed to 27,000 to 29,000 MEUs from 28,000 to 30,000 MEUs in the prior quarter's release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 14.7% in quarter: Daily sales rate was $37.3 against $32.5 a year earlier. Six-month net sales were $4,588.6, up 13.6%. Both periods had 64 business days. Source
  • Pricing added about 290 basis points: Product pricing added approximately 290 basis points to net sales, against 140 to 170 basis points in the second quarter of 2025. Foreign exchange added about 10 basis points. Source
  • Customer contracts and industrial production: Management attributes sales growth to customer contract signings made since the first quarter of 2024, product pricing, and a modest improvement in industrial production. Source
  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $382.8, up 15.9%. Diluted EPS was $0.33 against $0.29 in the second quarter of 2025. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Non-residential construction grew again: Non-residential construction daily sales rose 17.0% against 3.0%, and were 8.2% of sales. Management noted this was the fifth growth quarter in fifteen consecutive quarters. Source
  • Manufacturing growth tied to key accounts: Total manufacturing daily sales rose 14.9% against 9.2%, and were 75.9% of sales. Heavy manufacturing rose 18.1%. Management linked growth to key account customers with managed spend. Source
  • Transportation and warehousing lifted other: Total non-manufacturing daily sales rose 15.1% against 6.7%. Other end markets rose 14.1%, with transportation and warehousing customers cited as a contributor. Source

“Customer mix continued to shift toward larger customers, consistent with our strategic focus.”

Fastenal Co., press release

Products and customers

  • Direct materials grew faster: Direct materials daily sales rose 16.5% against 9.7%, and were 39.2% of sales. Indirect materials rose 14.1% against 8.6%, and were 60.8% of sales. Source
  • Contract customers grew faster: Contract sales rose 17.6% against 11.0%, and were 75.8% of sales. Management said incremental sales come from customer signings made since the first quarter of 2024. Source
  • Larger sites grew in number: Sites with monthly spend of $50,000 or more averaged 3,125, against 2,683 a year earlier. Sales per such site were $147,328, against $135,930. Source
  • Digital stocking sales grew: FMI sales were $1,081.0 in the second quarter, up 16.4%, and 44.6% of sales. Management attributes part of the growth to migration from non-digital stocking locations. Source
  • Device signings rose 8.3%: Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend signings were 6,993 MEUs against 6,458. Installations reached 140,789 at quarter end, up 6.5%. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin fell 75 basis points: Gross margin was 44.6% of net sales against 45.3%. Management said unfavorable net price/cost of about 40 basis points was the main driver, with smaller headwinds from customer mix and rebates. Source
  • Customer mix shifted to larger accounts: Growth skewed toward larger customers, which management says typically carry lower gross margins but generate higher absolute profit and add to operating margin. Source
  • Fuel lifted transportation costs: Transportation costs rose modestly on fuel inflation. Customer rebates rose slightly, largely on timing-related factors. Source
  • SG&A ratio improved 80 basis points: SG&A was 23.5% of net sales against 24.4%. Employee-related costs improved 70 basis points and occupancy 40 basis points. Other SG&A rose 30 basis points on fuel and travel. Source
  • Operating margin held at 21.0%: Operating margin was 21.0% of net sales, the same as a year earlier. Management said SG&A leverage fully offset the gross margin pressure. Source

Cash flow and working capital

  • Operating cash flow fell 4.6%: Operating cash flow was $265.7, down 4.6%. It equaled 69.4% of net income, against 84.4% a year earlier and a five-year second-quarter average of 79.6%. Source
  • Receivables rose 17.6%: Accounts receivable reached $1,557.4, up 17.6%, as sales grew and larger customers carry longer payment terms. June sales rose 20.5% year over year. Source
  • Six-month operating cash flow up 19.1%: Six-month operating cash flow was $644.1, or 89.1% of net income against 86.0%. Management attributes the gain to working capital leverage tied to inventory. Source
  • Payables rose with purchasing: Accounts payable rose 25.2% to $399.8 on higher inventory spending for later-quarter growth. Inventory was $1,735.2, up 0.5%, which management calls disciplined management. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Capital spending slightly lower: Second-quarter net capital spending was $60.5, or 2.5% of net sales, against $64.3 or 3.1%. Spend went to facility construction and upgrades, IT, and industrial vending equipment. Source
  • Returned 79.7% of net income: Shareholders received $305.1, made up of dividends of $275.4 and repurchases of $29.7. The prior-year second quarter returned 76.4%; the five-year average is 73.2%. Source
  • Total debt down to $120.0: Total debt was $120.0, or 2.9% of total capital, down from $230.0 and 5.7% a year earlier. Source

Headcount and staffing

  • Headcount up 423 over year: Full-time equivalent headcount rose 423 over twelve months. Selling personnel rose 136, and remaining personnel rose 189, mainly in supply chain support. Source
  • Distribution staffing up 98: Distribution and transportation FTE personnel rose 98 to support higher product throughput at distribution facilities. Source
  • Selling headcount up 2.2% since Q1: Selling personnel FTE was 15,796 at quarter end, up 2.2% from the first quarter of 2026 and 0.9% from a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 14 July 2026

  • Monthly sales publication schedule: Monthly consolidated net sales information is published on the fourth business day of the following month, at 6:00 a.m. central time, except the third month of a quarter. Source
  • Atlanta hub replacement spending: Management expects increased spending to replace the Atlanta hub facility and to improve picking capacity and efficiency across the hub network in 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin Source44.6% of net sales in the second quarter of 2026
Inventory Source$1,735.2 million at June 30, 2026
E-commerce share (eBusiness sales as percent of sales) Source29.4% of sales in the second quarter of 2026

Risks management discussed

  • External: Unfavorable net price/cost of about 40 basis points is the main headwind to gross margin this quarter. Source
  • Financial: Receivables grew with larger customers that carry longer payment terms, which lengthens the cash conversion cycle as sales rise. Source
  • Demand: Non-contract customers are smaller, offer fewer share-gain avenues, and track overall business trends, with daily sales up 7.3%. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Delayed: Management said projects expected in 2025 experienced delays and are expected to continue throughout 2026, keeping IT spending elevated. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it previously disclosed that it would host a conference call on the quarterly results and current operations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.