greeksoup/ stock research

Fastenal Co.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 20 January 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 11.1% in quarter: Net sales were $2,027.4 against $1,824.5, up 11.1%, on the same 63 business days. Unit sales rose, from growth in customer sites spending $10k or more per month and, to a lesser degree, higher monthly sales per site. Source
  • Pricing added 310 to 340 basis points: Product pricing added 310 to 340 basis points to net sales in the quarter, when pricing was not material a year earlier. The third-quarter pricing effect was 240 to 270 basis points. Source
  • Manufacturing sales rose 12.8%: Total manufacturing daily sales rose 12.8% and were 75.4% of sales. Heavy manufacturing rose 12.6% and other manufacturing 13.0%, with key account customers under managed spend cited as a driver. Source
  • Direct products outpaced indirect products: Direct products rose 13.1% and were 38.4% of sales; indirect products rose 10.1% and were 61.6%. Management tied the gap to fastener expansion project contribution and sales to manufacturing customers. Source
  • Contract sales outpaced non-contract: Contract sales rose 12.9% and were 74.7% of sales; non-contract rose 6.0% on 25.3%. Management said non-contract customers more closely reflect overall business trends, which remain sluggish. Source
  • Gross margin fell 50 basis points: Gross profit was 44.3% of net sales against 44.8%. Management cited higher cost of goods from timing of inventory cost relief and supplier rebates, with price/cost slightly negative at 10 basis points. Source
  • 2025 capex below anticipated range: Investment in property and equipment, net of proceeds, was $230.6 for 2025, or 2.8% of sales, against $214.1. Management said it was below the anticipated range because of delayed projects. Source
  • FASTBin and FASTVend signings fell: Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend signings were 5,966 in the quarter, down 12.1%, and 25,892 for 2025, down 7.5%. Installations reached 136,638, up 7.6%. Source

“Even though industrial production was still sluggish in the fourth quarter of 2025, sales performance reflects the contribution from improved customer contract signings since the first quarter of 2024.”

Fastenal Co., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Investment in property and equipment, net of proceeds Source2026$310.0 to $330.0New
Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend signings (MEUs) Source202628,000 to 30,000New
Ongoing tax rate SourceOngoing, absent discrete items or tax law changesapproximately 24.5%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A 2026 range for net investment in property and equipment was given. The third-quarter release gave a 2025 range instead. Source
  • New guidance: A 2026 goal for weighted FASTBin and FASTVend signings was given in MEUs. The third-quarter release gave no 2026 goal. Source
  • Guidance kept: The ongoing tax rate is stated at approximately 24.5%, the same as the third-quarter release. Source
  • New: Product reporting now splits direct (OEM/production) and indirect (MRO/facilities) products across a broader range of categories, starting with this quarter. Source
  • New: The additional information table now covers customer sites in all four monthly spend bands. The third-quarter release showed only the $50k+ band. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 11.1% in quarter: Net sales were $2,027.4 against $1,824.5, up 11.1%, on the same 63 business days. Unit sales rose, from growth in customer sites spending $10k or more per month and, to a lesser degree, higher monthly sales per site. Source
  • Pricing added 310 to 340 basis points: Product pricing added 310 to 340 basis points to net sales in the quarter, when pricing was not material a year earlier. The third-quarter pricing effect was 240 to 270 basis points. Source
  • Full-year sales and earnings grew: For 2025 net sales were $8,200.5, up 8.7%, and net income was $1,258.4, up 9.4%. Diluted EPS was $1.09 against $1.00, up 9.2%, on 254 business days against 255. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net income rose 12.2%: Operating income was $384.3, or 19.0% of net sales, against $344.8 and 18.9%. Diluted EPS was $0.26 against $0.23, up 12.1%. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Manufacturing sales rose 12.8%: Total manufacturing daily sales rose 12.8% and were 75.4% of sales. Heavy manufacturing rose 12.6% and other manufacturing 13.0%, with key account customers under managed spend cited as a driver. Source
  • Non-residential construction grew again: Non-residential construction daily sales rose 9.9% on 8.1% of sales. Management said this was growth for the third time in thirteen consecutive quarters. Source
  • Other end markets rose 4.6%: Other end markets rose 4.6% and were 16.5% of sales, helped by transportation and data center customers. Reseller sales were soft, though less so than over the last twelve quarters. Source
  • Non-manufacturing sales rose 6.3%: Total non-manufacturing daily sales rose 6.3% and were 24.6% of sales, against a decline of 0.3% a year earlier. Source

“We were below our anticipated range due to delayed projects that are expected to resume in 2026.”

Fastenal Co., press release

Products and customers

  • Direct products outpaced indirect products: Direct products rose 13.1% and were 38.4% of sales; indirect products rose 10.1% and were 61.6%. Management tied the gap to fastener expansion project contribution and sales to manufacturing customers. Source
  • Direct fasteners and cutting tools grew: Direct fasteners and hardware rose 12.1% on 20.4% of sales, and direct cutting tools and abrasives rose 15.0% on 5.3%. The company said that category includes production-supporting products. Source
  • Indirect products grew more slowly: Indirect fasteners and hardware rose 13.6%, indirect safety 9.2% and indirect non-fasteners and non-safety 9.6%. Indirect safety was 21.8% of sales. Source
  • Contract sales outpaced non-contract: Contract sales rose 12.9% and were 74.7% of sales; non-contract rose 6.0% on 25.3%. Management said non-contract customers more closely reflect overall business trends, which remain sluggish. Source
  • Customer sites fell; larger sites rose: Total customer sites were 92,136 against 100,435 a year earlier, while $50k+ monthly sites rose to 2,657 from 2,330. Average monthly sales per site were $7,290 against $6,012. Source

Costs and SG&A

  • SG&A ratio improved to 25.4%: SG&A was $514.4, up 8.7%, and 25.4% of net sales against 25.9%. Employee-related costs, 70% to 75% of SG&A, rose 10.5%, with base pay rising more slowly than sales. Source
  • Bonuses and commissions rose faster: Bonuses, commissions and profit sharing rose faster than sales on improved business activity and financial performance. Lower employee health care costs partly offset the increase. Source
  • Occupancy costs rose 6.4%: Occupancy-related costs, 15% to 20% of SG&A, rose 6.4% from branch rent inflation, utilities, property taxes, building depreciation and facility maintenance. Source
  • Other SG&A rose 1.8%: Other SG&A, 10% to 15% of the total, rose 1.8% with higher IT, insurance and sales travel. Currency revaluation reductions and supplier joint marketing partly offset the increase. Source

Gross margin, pricing and tax

  • Gross margin fell 50 basis points: Gross profit was 44.3% of net sales against 44.8%. Management cited higher cost of goods from timing of inventory cost relief and supplier rebates, with price/cost slightly negative at 10 basis points. Source
  • Fastener project offset customer mix: Fastener expansion and other supplier initiatives offset the margin effect of a continued shift toward larger customers, who typically generate higher volume at lower gross margins. Source
  • Tax rate below expected rate: Income tax was 23.5% of pretax income, against 23.9% a year earlier. The rate was below the expected ongoing level, partly offset by return-to-provision adjustments. Source

Cash flow and working capital

  • Operating cash flow rose 30.2%: Operating cash flow was $368.1, up 30.2%, or 125.2% of net income. Management attributed this to operating assets and liabilities being a source of cash, mainly from greater receivables collections. Source
  • Full-year operating cash flow rose: For 2025 operating cash flow was $1,295.9, up 10.4%, or 103.0% of net income, against a five-year average of 104.8%. Source
  • Receivables and inventory rose: Receivables rose 12.3% to $1,245.3 with sales growth, including larger customers on longer terms. Inventories rose 6.3% to $1,748.0 as stock was added for projected growth. Source
  • Payables rose on higher purchases: Accounts payable rose 10.1% to $316.8 on higher product purchases that matched inventory growth. Trade working capital, net, rose 8.5% to $2,676.5. Source

Capital spending and debt

  • 2025 capex below anticipated range: Investment in property and equipment, net of proceeds, was $230.6 for 2025, or 2.8% of sales, against $214.1. Management said it was below the anticipated range because of delayed projects. Source
  • 2026 spending plan rises: Management expects higher 2026 spending on the Atlanta hub replacement, hub picking capacity, trucking and IT, with IT projects delayed in 2025 continuing through 2026. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net investment was $57.8: Fourth-quarter investment in property and equipment, net of proceeds, was $57.8, a slight increase from $57.4 a year earlier. Source
  • Year-end debt reduced to $125.0: Total debt was $125.0 at year-end, or 3.1% of total capital, against $200.0 and 5.2% a year earlier. Current debt was $25.0 and long-term debt $100.0. Source

Dividends and share repurchases

  • Dividends rose to $1,004.2: Dividends paid were $1,004.2 for 2025, or 79.8% of net income, up from $893.3. The five-year average of regular dividends is 69.7% of net income. Fourth-quarter dividends were $252.6. Source
  • No share repurchases in 2025: The company did not repurchase any common stock in 2025 or 2024. Source

FMI technology and digital sales

  • FMI sales rose 14.6% for 2025: FMI sales were $3,712.7 for 2025, up 14.6%, or 44.7% of sales. Fourth-quarter FMI sales rose 16.5% to $946.9, with FASTBin and FASTVend sales up 17.4%. Source
  • FASTBin and FASTVend signings fell: Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend signings were 5,966 in the quarter, down 12.1%, and 25,892 for 2025, down 7.5%. Installations reached 136,638, up 7.6%. Source
  • Digital Footprint reached 62.1% of sales: Digital Footprint sales were $1,277.5 in the quarter, up 11.1%, or 62.1% of sales. Digital Footprint sales for 2025 were $5,094.0, up 10.8%. Source
  • FASTStock sales rose 14.5%: FASTStock sales rose 14.5% in the quarter to $260.6. Management said part of FMI growth reflects migration from non-digital to digital stocking locations. Source

People and branches

  • FTE headcount rose 3.1%: Total FTE personnel was 21,602, up 3.1% year on year. FTE headcount rose 644 over twelve months: 425 selling, 59 in distribution and transportation, and 160 in IT, quality control and supply chain support. Source
  • Branch count held near 1,595: Branch locations were 1,595, against 1,590 at the end of the third quarter and 1,597 a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 20 January 2026

  • Fastener benefits anniversary in Q2 2026: Management said benefits from the fastener expansion project anniversary early in the second quarter of 2026. Source
  • Delayed projects expected to resume: Management said projects delayed from 2025 are expected to resume in 2026, with IT spending elevated throughout that year. Source
  • Monthly sales published on fourth business day: Consolidated monthly net sales will be published on the fourth business day of the following month, except the third month of each quarter, which is released with earnings. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable sales SourceDaily sales up 11.1% in the quarter
Traffic and average ticket Source92,136 customer sites; $7,290 average monthly sales per site
Inventory Source$1,748.0, up 6.3%
Store openings and closings Source1,595 branch locations (1,590 at third quarter 2025)
E-commerce share SourceeBusiness 29.6% of quarterly sales
Gross margin Source44.3% in the quarter (44.8% a year earlier)

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management described industrial production as sluggish and non-contract business trends as remaining sluggish, which limits share gains through that channel. Source
  • External: Management said tariffs and general inflation increased inventory valuation, part of the rise in the inventory balance. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said 2025 signings were consistent with the goal, at 25,892 weighted devices. Source
  • Delayed: Capital spending came in below the anticipated range, which management attributed to delayed projects. Source
  • Met: Management had planned the product breakdown update for November 2025 and said the breakdown is now shared from the fourth quarter.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.