greeksoup/ stock research

First Advantage Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth quarter revenue and EPS rose: Fourth quarter revenues were $420.0 million, against $307.1 million a year earlier. Net income was $3.5 million, a 0.8% margin. Adjusted Diluted EPS was $0.30, against $0.18. Source
  • Full year revenue up, net loss narrowed: Full year revenues were $1,574.4 million, against $860.2 million in 2024. The net loss was $(34.8) million, against $(110.3) million. Diluted loss per share was $(0.20), against $(0.74). Source
  • Combined growth reached 17% in quarter: Combined upsell, cross-sell and new logo growth was 17% in the fourth quarter, which management said exceeded its long-term revenue growth algorithm. Fourth quarter customer retention was 97%. Source
  • Core Sterling integration completed in 2025: Management said core Sterling integration activities were completed during the year, and the company is positioned to maximize the benefits of its combined business. Source
  • Operating cash flow was $195.1 million: Full year cash from operations was $195.1 million, against $28.2 million. Fourth quarter cash from operations was $65.9 million. Adjusted operating cash flow, excluding Sterling costs, was $231.9 million. Source
  • Up to $100 million buyback authorized: The Board approved a program to buy up to $100 million of common stock with no expiration date. The company plans to fund repurchases from existing cash. No shares will be bought from Silver Lake or its affiliates. Source
  • 2026 guidance follows 27% EPS growth: Management said it begins 2026 building on 27% Adjusted Diluted EPS growth in 2025, and that full year 2026 guidance reflects confidence in continued positive results. Source

“In 2025, we delivered exceptional financial results with meaningful success across all pillars of our FA 5.0 growth strategy”

Scott Staples, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenues SourceFull year 2026$1,625 million to $1,700 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$460 million to $485 millionNew
Adjusted Net Income SourceFull year 2026$200 million to $220 millionNew
Adjusted Diluted EPS SourceFull year 2026$1.15 to $1.25New
Share repurchases SourceNo expiration dateUp to $100 millionNew
Net leverage SourceLong-term2x to 3x

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full year 2026 guidance ranges introduced for revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted EPS. Source
  • New: Share repurchase program of up to $100 million authorized by the Board. Source
  • Ended: Core Sterling integration activities completed during 2025. Source
  • New: Strategic investments in go-to-market and product capabilities planned for 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth quarter revenue and EPS rose: Fourth quarter revenues were $420.0 million, against $307.1 million a year earlier. Net income was $3.5 million, a 0.8% margin. Adjusted Diluted EPS was $0.30, against $0.18. Source
  • Full year revenue up, net loss narrowed: Full year revenues were $1,574.4 million, against $860.2 million in 2024. The net loss was $(34.8) million, against $(110.3) million. Diluted loss per share was $(0.20), against $(0.74). Source
  • Full year results above Q3 ranges: Full year revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted EPS each sat above the ranges the third quarter release refined to: $1.535 billion to $1.570 billion, $430 million to $440 million, $170 million to $180 million, and $0.98 to $1.02. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin held near 28%: Full year Adjusted EBITDA was $441.4 million, a 28.0% margin, against 29.0% in 2024. Fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA was $116.8 million, a 27.8% margin, against 27.0%. Source

Verticals, customers and demand

  • Retail, staffing, logistics and healthcare led: Management cited particular strength in retail and e-commerce, general staffing, transportation and logistics, and healthcare verticals in the quarter. International sales growth continued. Source
  • Combined growth reached 17% in quarter: Combined upsell, cross-sell and new logo growth was 17% in the fourth quarter, which management said exceeded its long-term revenue growth algorithm. Fourth quarter customer retention was 97%. Source
  • Full year retention of 96%: Full year customer retention was 96%, which management described as high. Source
  • Best-of-breed interest remains high: Management said customers continue to show high interest in its best-of-breed solutions while it expands technology and product offerings, including AI, to enhance its value proposition. Source
  • Hiring environment stayed relatively flat: Management said the company delivered positive results in a relatively flat hiring environment. The third quarter release had described hiring growth as consistently flat. Source

“We closed 2025 with outstanding performance in the fourth quarter, again demonstrating our ability to deliver positive results in a relatively flat hiring environment.”

Scott Staples, Chief Executive Officer

Sterling integration and synergies

  • Core Sterling integration completed in 2025: Management said core Sterling integration activities were completed during the year, and the company is positioned to maximize the benefits of its combined business. Source
  • Synergies actioned reached $55 million: The company reported $55 million of acquisition synergies actioned through year end, and said it made significant progress on the synergy target raised in May. Source
  • Sterling expenses in 2025: Sterling acquisition and integration expenses were $3.9 million in the fourth quarter and $32.8 million for the year, according to the release. Source

Costs, margins and amortization

  • Cost of services rose year over year: Fourth quarter cost of services was $232.9 million, against $168.5 million a year earlier. Full year cost of services was $855.3 million, against $448.9 million. The release does not attribute the change. Source
  • Fourth quarter SG&A fell year over year: Fourth quarter selling, general and administrative expense was $55.7 million, against $138.6 million. The release separately lists about $92.3 million of Sterling transaction charges in the 2024 fourth quarter. Source
  • Depreciation and amortization rose to $248.6 million: Full year depreciation and amortization was $248.6 million, against $145.9 million. The release attributes $166.8 million of the year's amortization to the Sterling acquisition. Source
  • Adjusted Net Income added back amortization: Adjusted Net Income excluded $204.7 million of acquisition-related depreciation and amortization for the year. Management says such charges recur until the related assets are fully amortized. Source

“Our full year 2026 guidance reflects confidence in our ability to continue to deliver positive results powered by disciplined execution, go-to-market excellence, and a relentless focus on our customers”

Steven Marks, EVP and Chief Financial Officer

Cash flow, debt and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow was $195.1 million: Full year cash from operations was $195.1 million, against $28.2 million. Fourth quarter cash from operations was $65.9 million. Adjusted operating cash flow, excluding Sterling costs, was $231.9 million. Source
  • Capitalized software spending rose: Capitalized software development costs were $47.6 million for the year, against $30.5 million. Purchases of property and equipment were $6.6 million, against $1.7 million. Source
  • Principal repayments and year-end cash: The company repaid $70.5 million of First Lien Credit Facility principal in 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $240.0 million at year end, against $168.7 million. Source
  • Long-term debt declined over the year: Long-term debt, net of deferred financing costs, was $2,080.0 million at year end, against $2,121.3 million at December 31, 2024. The current portion of long-term debt was nil. Source

Share repurchases and deleveraging

  • Up to $100 million buyback authorized: The Board approved a program to buy up to $100 million of common stock with no expiration date. The company plans to fund repurchases from existing cash. No shares will be bought from Silver Lake or its affiliates. Source
  • Repurchases at current valuation levels: Management said it considers market conditions and views share repurchases at today's valuation levels as a use of capital within its framework. Source
  • Liquidity balanced with shareholder value: Management said its capital allocation keeps a balanced focus on liquidity and shareholder value creation, alongside disciplined balance sheet management. Source

2026 guidance and investment

  • 2026 guidance follows 27% EPS growth: Management said it begins 2026 building on 27% Adjusted Diluted EPS growth in 2025, and that full year 2026 guidance reflects confidence in continued positive results. Source
  • Guidance reflects mix, investments and synergies: Guidance considers expected product mix, targeted investments, synergies actioned or expected in 2026, and the macroeconomic environment and labor market. Source
  • Go-to-market and product investment in 2026: The company is making strategic investments in go-to-market and product capabilities in 2026, building on its FA 5.0 growth strategy, to accelerate organic revenue growth. Source

Coming up, as management said on 26 February 2026

  • Debt prepayment due late February: A $25 million voluntary debt prepayment is planned for late February 2026, as part of reducing net leverage. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Customer count Sourceover 80,000 customers worldwide
Large customers Sourceapproximately two-thirds of the Fortune 100

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management names a relatively flat hiring environment as the backdrop to 2025 results. Source
  • External: Guidance reflects management's latest view of the macroeconomic environment and labor market. Source
  • Operational: Guidance depends on synergies already actioned or expected to be actioned in 2026. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: The third quarter release said integration was ahead of schedule and benefits were delivered as promised.
  • Not stated: Management reports significant progress on the increased synergy target set in May. Source
  • Not stated: Management says its commitment to balance sheet discipline and deleveraging remains. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.