greeksoup/ stock research

Enerpac Tool Group Corp.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 8 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 lowered, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales up 6%, organic 3%: Net sales were $167.6 million, against $158.7 million a year earlier. Organic sales grew 3%; organic figures exclude foreign exchange, acquisitions and divestitures. Source
  • Net earnings and EPS rose: Net earnings were $29.8 million, or $0.58 a diluted share, against $22.0 million and $0.41. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.60, against $0.51. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $46.9 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $46.9 million against $41.0 million, a 28.0% margin. The figure includes a $5.7 million net benefit from the expected IEEPA tariff refund. Source
  • IT&S product sales up 5%: Within IT&S, product sales rose 5% organically year over year. Source
  • Service revenue up 17% sequentially: Service revenue declined 8% organically year over year but rose 17% from the prior quarter, which the company cited as progress toward its profitable growth objectives. Source
  • Gross margin up to 53.0%: Gross margin was 53.0%, up 260 basis points, including the benefit from the expected IEEPA tariff refund. Source
  • SFE Group deal agreed: The company signed a definitive agreement to acquire SFE Group, a global provider of specialized fabrication, welding, portable machining and material-handling equipment. Source
  • Guidance narrowed and updated: Management said it narrowed and updated fiscal 2026 guidance; the release sets previous and revised full-year ranges side by side. Source

“We were pleased with the performance of our business and the solid growth we delivered in the third quarter of fiscal 2026”

Paul Sternlieb, Enerpac Tool Group's President & CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceFiscal 2026$635 million to $645 millionLowered from $635 million to $650 million
Organic growth SourceFiscal 20261% to 2%Lowered from 1% to 3%
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFiscal 2026$151 million to $156 millionLowered from $158 million to $163 million
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal 2026$1.84 to $1.89Lowered from $1.85 to $1.92
Free cash flow SourceFiscal 2026$100 million to $110 millionKept
Cash from operations SourceFiscal 2026$115 million to $120 millionKept
Capital expenditures SourceFiscal 2026(15) low and (10) high, in millionsKept
GAAP operating profit SourceFiscal 2026$132 million to $139 millionLowered from $141 million to $148 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Fiscal 2026 ranges were narrowed. The top end of net sales and organic growth, both ends of adjusted EBITDA, adjusted diluted EPS and GAAP operating profit were lowered. Source
  • New: The company signed a definitive agreement to acquire SFE Group, a provider of specialized fabrication, welding, portable machining and material-handling equipment. Source
  • New: The company expects a refund of IEEPA tariffs, reflected as a $0.08 benefit to both reported and adjusted diluted EPS. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales up 6%, organic 3%: Net sales were $167.6 million, against $158.7 million a year earlier. Organic sales grew 3%; organic figures exclude foreign exchange, acquisitions and divestitures. Source
  • Net earnings and EPS rose: Net earnings were $29.8 million, or $0.58 a diluted share, against $22.0 million and $0.41. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.60, against $0.51. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $46.9 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $46.9 million against $41.0 million, a 28.0% margin. The figure includes a $5.7 million net benefit from the expected IEEPA tariff refund. Source
  • Nine-month adjusted EPS higher: Nine-month adjusted diluted EPS was $1.35, against $1.29. Nine-month adjusted EBITDA was $112.2 million, against $109.1 million. Source

Segments and product lines

  • IT&S net sales rose 5%: IT&S net sales were $161.0 million, up 5% from $153.4 million a year earlier, according to the segment table. Source
  • IT&S product sales up 5%: Within IT&S, product sales rose 5% organically year over year. Source
  • IT&S adjusted operating profit rose: IT&S adjusted operating profit was $48.7 million, against $42.8 million, and the segment adjusted operating margin was 30.3%. Source
  • Cortland Biomedical organic sales up 25%: Cortland Biomedical organic sales grew 25% year over year, while IT&S organic sales grew 2%. Source

“We were pleased with the solid organic growth in our product business as well as the sequential improvement in Service,”

Darren Kozik, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Service business and recovery

  • Service revenue up 17% sequentially: Service revenue declined 8% organically year over year but rose 17% from the prior quarter, which the company cited as progress toward its profitable growth objectives. Source
  • Service improvement plan under way: Management said it continues to implement the Service improvement plan. Source
  • No restructuring charge this quarter: The third quarter booked no restructuring charge, against $5.9 million a year earlier. Nine-month restructuring charges totaled $3.3 million. Source

Gross margin and SG&A costs

  • Gross margin up to 53.0%: Gross margin was 53.0%, up 260 basis points, including the benefit from the expected IEEPA tariff refund. Source
  • SG&A change described two ways: The text says SG&A of $45.8 million decreased $1.2 million year over year. The statement table shows $45.8 million against $41.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • M&A charges in SG&A: SG&A included $1.6 million of M&A charges this quarter, against $6.6 million of restructuring and M&A charges a year earlier. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Nine-month operating cash flow up: Cash from operations for the first nine months of fiscal 2026 was $69 million, against $56 million a year earlier. Source
  • Capital spending fell, no acquisitions paid: Nine-month capital expenditures were $9.2 million against $16.4 million. No cash was paid for business acquisitions this year, against $26.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Buybacks of $15 million in quarter: The company bought about 420,000 shares for $15 million in the quarter under the program announced in October 2025. Source
  • About $120 million of authorization left: About $120 million remains of the $200 million authorized by the board. Source
  • Net debt at 0.5 times adjusted EBITDA: Net debt was $69.1 million at May 31, 2026, or 0.5 times adjusted EBITDA, against 0.6 times at February 28, 2026. Cash was $115.7 million and debt $184.8 million. Source

Acquisition and strategy

  • SFE Group deal agreed: The company signed a definitive agreement to acquire SFE Group, a global provider of specialized fabrication, welding, portable machining and material-handling equipment. Source
  • Deal adds premium brand platform: Management said the deal adds a premium brand platform of complementary products to the company. Source
  • Deal detail on investor site: Further detail on the acquisition is posted on the company's investor relations website. Source

Fiscal 2026 guidance update

  • Guidance narrowed and updated: Management said it narrowed and updated fiscal 2026 guidance; the release sets previous and revised full-year ranges side by side. Source
  • Sales and organic top ends lowered: The top ends of the net sales and organic growth ranges were reduced; the low ends stayed where they were. Source
  • Profit and EPS ranges lowered: Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted EPS ranges were both lowered at both ends. Source
  • Free cash flow range kept: Free cash flow guidance was kept at $100 million to $110 million. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said it expects near-term pressure from the Service business and from geopolitical events. Source
  • External: Management cited continued market challenges in the quarter from the Middle East conflict. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management expects continued improvement as the benefits of its commercial activities and restructuring actions are realized over coming quarters. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.