greeksoup/ stock research

Enerpac Tool Group Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 lowered, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 6 percent: Net sales of $154.8 million were up 6% from $145.5 million. Organic sales grew 2%. Six-month net sales were $299.0 million, up 3%. Source
  • IT&S adjusted margin fell year on year: IT&S adjusted operating margin was 23.4%, against 27.5% a year earlier. Segment adjusted operating profit was $34.8 million, against $38.7 million. Source
  • Product sales grew fastest in 10 quarters: IT&S product revenue rose 6% organically, the highest year-over-year gain in 10 quarters. Reported product sales were $125.3 million, up from $113.9 million. Source
  • Service revenue fell 17 percent organically: Service revenue declined 17% organically, with management citing market softness, particularly in EMEA. Reported service revenue was $23.4 million, against $26.8 million. Source
  • Gross margin fell 410 basis points: Gross profit margin was 46.4%, down 410 basis points. Management tied the decline to continued pressure on the service business and described product gross margins as holding up. Source
  • Order rates grew mid-single digits: Management said order rates grew in the mid-single digits, with gains in all three regions. Source
  • Buybacks of $51 million in quarter: About 1.3 million shares were repurchased for $51 million in the quarter under the program announced in October 2025. Six-month treasury share purchases were $65.9 million. Source
  • Full-year ranges narrowed, high ends cut: Fiscal 2026 net sales are now $635 million to $650 million, organic growth 1% to 3%, adjusted EBITDA $158 million to $163 million and adjusted EPS $1.85 to $1.92. Source

“We were encouraged by the performance of our product business in the second quarter of fiscal 2026,”

Paul Sternlieb, Enerpac Tool Group's President & CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$635 million to $650 millionLowered from $635 million to $655 million
Organic sales growth Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)1% to 3%Lowered from 1% to 4%
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$158 million to $163 millionLowered from $158 million to $168 million
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$1.85 to $1.92Lowered from $1.85 to $2.00
GAAP operating profit Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$141 million to $148 millionLowered from $141 million to $153 million
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$100 million to $110 millionKept
Cash provided by operating activities Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$115 million to $120 millionKept
Capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026 (full year)$10 million to $15 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Full-year guidance narrowed. High ends reduced for net sales, organic growth, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS and GAAP operating profit; low ends unchanged. Source
  • Guidance kept: Free cash flow guidance kept at $100 million to $110 million. Source
  • New: Five-year service contract signed with a leading UK oil & gas customer. Source
  • New: Restructuring of the EMEA service cost base announced. Source
  • New: Six new products launched at ConExpo, including the recently acquired Hydra Pac pump. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 6 percent: Net sales of $154.8 million were up 6% from $145.5 million. Organic sales grew 2%. Six-month net sales were $299.0 million, up 3%. Source
  • Net earnings and diluted EPS fell: Net earnings were $16.3 million, against $20.9 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.31, against $0.38. Six-month net earnings were $35.4 million, against $42.6 million. Source
  • Adjusted EPS flat year on year: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.39, the same as the prior-year quarter. Six-month adjusted diluted EPS was $0.75, against $0.79. Source

Segments and regions

  • IT&S organic sales grew 1 percent: IT&S organic sales rose 1%. Reported IT&S segment sales were $148.7 million, up from $140.7 million, a 6% increase. Source
  • Cortland Biomedical sales rose 27 percent: Cortland Biomedical sales were $6.1 million in the quarter, up 27% from $4.8 million, both reported and organically. Source
  • IT&S adjusted margin fell year on year: IT&S adjusted operating margin was 23.4%, against 27.5% a year earlier. Segment adjusted operating profit was $34.8 million, against $38.7 million. Source

“While our product business remains quite healthy, given the market pressure on our service business in the EMEA region”

Darren Kozik, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Products, service and customers

  • Product sales grew fastest in 10 quarters: IT&S product revenue rose 6% organically, the highest year-over-year gain in 10 quarters. Reported product sales were $125.3 million, up from $113.9 million. Source
  • Service revenue fell 17 percent organically: Service revenue declined 17% organically, with management citing market softness, particularly in EMEA. Reported service revenue was $23.4 million, against $26.8 million. Source
  • Six products launched at ConExpo: Six new products were launched at ConExpo, including the recently acquired Hydra Pac diesel split flow pump. Source
  • UK five-year service contract signed: A five-year service contract with a leading UK oil & gas customer is worth several million dollars a year. Management said it supports a focus on higher-margin business. Source

Costs, margins and charges

  • Gross margin fell 410 basis points: Gross profit margin was 46.4%, down 410 basis points. Management tied the decline to continued pressure on the service business and described product gross margins as holding up. Source
  • SG&A rose on restructuring and M&A charges: SG&A rose $3.9 million to $45.3 million. The increase was driven by $3.3 million of restructuring charges, mainly for the EMEA service business, and $1.1 million of M&A charges. Source
  • Adjusted SG&A ratio improved: Adjusted SG&A, excluding restructuring and M&A charges, was 26.4% of sales, an improvement of 190 basis points. Source
  • EMEA cost base rightsized: Restructuring was undertaken to rightsize the cost structure to a softer demand environment, primarily in the EMEA service business. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 190 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA was $33.0 million, against $33.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 21.3%, down 190 basis points year over year. Source

“We also enjoyed mid-single-digit growth in order rates, with gains in all three regions.”

Paul Sternlieb, Enerpac Tool Group's President & CEO

Demand and order book

  • Order rates grew mid-single digits: Management said order rates grew in the mid-single digits, with gains in all three regions. Source
  • Product business described as healthy: The CFO said the product business remains quite healthy, while market pressure on the EMEA service business affected the guidance update. Source
  • Middle East conflicts could add pressure: Management said the EMEA service pressure could be further exacerbated by conflicts in the Middle East. Source

Cash, net debt and buybacks

  • Operating cash flow rose to $29 million: Six-month cash from operations was $29 million, up from $16 million. Cash was $98.7 million at February 28, 2026, against $139.0 million at November 30, 2025. Source
  • Buybacks of $51 million in quarter: About 1.3 million shares were repurchased for $51 million in the quarter under the program announced in October 2025. Six-month treasury share purchases were $65.9 million. Source
  • Net debt rose to $88.5 million: Net debt was $88.5 million, or 0.6 times adjusted EBITDA, against $49.4 million or 0.3 times at November 30, 2025. Debt was $187.3 million. Source

Full-year guidance ranges

  • Full-year ranges narrowed, high ends cut: Fiscal 2026 net sales are now $635 million to $650 million, organic growth 1% to 3%, adjusted EBITDA $158 million to $163 million and adjusted EPS $1.85 to $1.92. Source
  • Free cash flow guidance kept: Free cash flow guidance stayed at $100 million to $110 million. The reconciliation shows operating cash flow of $115 million to $120 million and capital expenditures of $10 million to $15 million. Source
  • GAAP operating profit high end cut: GAAP operating profit guidance is $141 million to $148 million, against $141 million to $153 million in the prior release. Adjusted EBITDA is reconciled from it. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Order rate growth Sourcemid-single-digit growth, gains in all three regions
IT&S product sales growth, organic Source6%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Market pressure on the EMEA service business, which management tied to the narrowed guidance. Source
  • External: Management said Middle East conflicts could further exacerbate the EMEA service pressure. Source
  • Operational: Continued pressure on the service business was cited as the cause of the 410 basis point gross margin decline. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said first-quarter results were essentially as expected, in the December release.
  • Not stated: Management said the guidance remains unchanged, with no progress status given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.