greeksoup/ stock research

Ensign Group, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 27 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Diluted EPS rose 16.7%: GAAP diluted EPS was $1.68 against $1.44 a year earlier. Six-month GAAP diluted EPS was $3.35, against $2.81. Source
  • Skilled services revenue rose 17.6%: Total skilled services revenue was $1,379.9 million, up 17.6%. Facilities at period end were 348, against 304 a year earlier. Source
  • Skilled mix revenue and days grew: Same Facility skilled mix revenue rose 10.1% and Transitioning Facility rose 14.0%. Skilled days rose 6.2% and 9.4%, respectively. Source
  • Occupancy rose in both facility groups: Same Facility occupancy was 84.1% and Transitioning Facility occupancy was 84.7%. The company reported increases of 2.7% and 2.3% over the prior year quarter. Source
  • 20 operations added this quarter: Management said 20 operations were added during the quarter and since, all including real estate assets. It said 102 operations have been sourced, closed and transitioned since 2024. Source
  • Quality ratings 23% above peers: Same Facilities' CMS Quality Measure ratings were 23% better than industry peers in operating states. Cycle 1 inspection results were 18% better. Source
  • Cash fell to $262.3M: Cash and cash equivalents were $262.3 million at June 30, 2026, down from $539.5 million at March 31, 2026 and $503.9 million at December 31, 2025. Available line-of-credit capacity was $591.6 million. Source

“We believe our results this quarter position us well for the remainder of the year and reinforce our confidence in our long-term strategy.”

Barry Port, Chief Executive Officer of The Ensign Group

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Diluted EPS SourceFull year 2026$7.75 to $7.85Raised from $7.48 to $7.62
Total revenue SourceFull year 2026$5.87 billion to $5.92 billionRaised from $5.81 billion to $5.86 billion
Diluted weighted average shares SourceBasis for 2026 guidanceapproximately 59.5 millionLowered from approximately 60.0 million
Tax rate SourceBasis for 2026 guidance25.0%Kept
Acquisitions included in guidance SourceClosings through third quarter 2026expected to close through the third quarter of 2026

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 diluted EPS guidance raised to $7.75 to $7.85 from $7.48 to $7.62. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue guidance raised to $5.87 billion to $5.92 billion from $5.81 billion to $5.86 billion. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Guidance share basis reduced to approximately 59.5 million diluted shares from approximately 60.0 million. Source
  • New: Standard Bearer acquired Memory Care of Contra Costa, a 46-unit memory care facility in Pleasant Hill, California, among three senior living real estate assets. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Diluted EPS rose 16.7%: GAAP diluted EPS was $1.68 against $1.44 a year earlier. Six-month GAAP diluted EPS was $3.35, against $2.81. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 20.8%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.92 against $1.59 a year earlier. Adjusted net income was $114.3 million, up 22.5%. Source
  • Revenue rose 17.3% to $1.44B: Consolidated revenue was $1.44 billion, up 17.3% from the prior year quarter. Standard Bearer revenue and FFO also grew. Source
  • Portfolio grew to 398 operations: The company reported 398 healthcare operations across 17 states, of which 32 also include senior living operations. The first quarter release reported 395. Source

Segments and Standard Bearer

  • Skilled services revenue rose 17.6%: Total skilled services revenue was $1,379.9 million, up 17.6%. Facilities at period end were 348, against 304 a year earlier. Source
  • Skilled Services adjusted EBITDA rose: Skilled Services adjusted EBITDA was $205.4 million, against $170.3 million, after adding back stock-based compensation of $10.3 million. Source
  • Standard Bearer revenue rose 40.2%: Standard Bearer rental revenue was $44.1 million, up from $31.5 million. Of this, $37.8 million came from Ensign affiliated operations. Source
  • Standard Bearer FFO rose 34.6%: Standard Bearer FFO was $24.7 million, up from $18.4 million. Segment income was $12.1 million, against $9.1 million. Source
  • Standard Bearer owns 177 properties: Standard Bearer comprises 177 owned properties, of which 140 are leased to an Ensign-affiliated operator and 38 to third-party operators. Source

“We believe this level of leadership stability is one of the key differentiators of our organization”

Ensign Group, Inc., press release

Payors and skilled mix

  • Skilled mix revenue and days grew: Same Facility skilled mix revenue rose 10.1% and Transitioning Facility rose 14.0%. Skilled days rose 6.2% and 9.4%, respectively. Source
  • Medicare revenue rose near 10%: Medicare revenue rose 9.8% at Same Facilities and 9.6% at Transitioning Facilities. Medicare days rose 5.1% and 5.2%, respectively. Source
  • Managed care revenue rose 16.2%: Managed care revenue rose 6.1% at Same Facilities and 16.2% at Transitioning Facilities. Managed care days rose 1.9% and 7.6%. Source
  • Medicaid and Medicare share of revenue: Medicaid and Medicare made up 68.9% of service revenue, against 69.8% a year earlier. Managed care was 18.5% and private and other was 12.6%. Source

Costs and earnings detail

  • Cost of services rose with revenue: Cost of services was $1,134.2 million, up from $971.8 million. Rent cost of services was $66.4 million, up from $57.2 million. Source
  • G&A expense and stock compensation rose: General and administrative expense was $85.9 million, up from $69.1 million. Stock-based compensation totaled $16.2 million, of which $5.4 million was in G&A. Source
  • Operating income rose to $122.5M: Income from operations was $122.5 million, up from $103.9 million. Income before income taxes was $133.7 million, and the tax provision was $33.8 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $181.1M: Adjusted EBITDA was $181.1 million, up from $146.6 million. EBITDA was $162.3 million, against $134.9 million. Source

“These operations will take some time to establish a culture of ownership and accountability”

Chad Keetch, Ensign’s Chief Investment Officer and Executive Vice President

Demand and census

  • Occupancy rose in both facility groups: Same Facility occupancy was 84.1% and Transitioning Facility occupancy was 84.7%. The company reported increases of 2.7% and 2.3% over the prior year quarter. Source
  • Total facility occupancy 82.9%: Total facility occupancy on operational beds was 82.9%, up from 81.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Recently acquired occupancy at 76.6%: Recently Acquired Facilities reported 76.6% occupancy, up from 69.9% a year earlier. Their skilled mix by nursing revenue was 45.1%. Source

Acquisitions and strategy

  • 20 operations added this quarter: Management said 20 operations were added during the quarter and since, all including real estate assets. It said 102 operations have been sourced, closed and transitioned since 2024. Source
  • Texas-focused acquisition list: The release lists 20 real estate acquisitions operated by an Ensign affiliate, 19 of them in Texas and one in Iowa. Source
  • Three senior living assets added: Three senior living real estate assets were acquired and are run by third-party operators under triple net leases, including Memory Care of Contra Costa. Source
  • Real estate holdings rose to 183: The company owns 183 real estate assets, up from 179. Of these, 144 are operated by an Ensign affiliate, up from 141. Source
  • Leasing and acquiring strategy continues: Management said the overall strategy will include both leasing and acquiring real estate, and that it is actively looking for performing and underperforming operations in several states. Source

Clinical quality and people

  • Quality ratings 23% above peers: Same Facilities' CMS Quality Measure ratings were 23% better than industry peers in operating states. Cycle 1 inspection results were 18% better. Source
  • Over 80% of skilled sites rated 4-5 stars: Over 80% of skilled nursing operations earned a CMS Quality Measure rating of 4 or 5 stars. Rehospitalization rates were 15% better than the national average. Source
  • Director of Nursing turnover improving: Director of Nursing turnover continues to improve, and RN retention is 8% better than the 17-state average using CMS reported data. Source
  • Administrator turnover 46% lower: Administrator turnover at Same Facilities was 46% lower than industry peers in operating states. Management called leadership stability a key differentiator. Source
  • No Special Focus Facilities: None of the 398 affiliated facilities are CMS Special Focus Facilities, which management linked to improving performance at troubled acquisitions. Source

Liquidity and dividend

  • Cash fell to $262.3M: Cash and cash equivalents were $262.3 million at June 30, 2026, down from $539.5 million at March 31, 2026 and $503.9 million at December 31, 2025. Available line-of-credit capacity was $591.6 million. Source
  • Six-month operating and investing cash flows: Six-month operating cash flow was $272.1 million, against $228.0 million. Investing outflows were $478.9 million, against $311.9 million. Source
  • Quarterly dividend of $0.065: The company paid a quarterly cash dividend of $0.065 per share of Ensign common stock. Source

Coming up, as management said on 27 July 2026

  • Second-half additions lining up: Management said several new acquisitions are lining up for the second half of 2026. Source
  • Form 10-Q filing today: The Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was expected to be filed with the SEC on the release date. Source
  • Dividend payments planned to continue: Management said it plans to continue paying dividends into the future, citing its long history of dividends. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Patient days, total facilities Source3,017,641, up 15.4% from 2,615,490
Same Facility skilled services revenue Source$988,337 thousand, up 6.6%
Same Facility occupancy (operational beds) Source84.1%, up from 81.9%
Same Facility skilled mix by nursing days Source32.2%, up from 31.3%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said the newly acquired Texas operations will take time to build a culture of ownership and accountability. Source
  • Demand: Occupancy at the newly acquired operations is almost all below the existing operations' averages for those geographies, management said. Source
  • External: Guidance assumes normalized insurance costs and management's current expectations on reimbursement rates. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it continues to grow through acquisitions in a disciplined way, as in earlier periods. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.