greeksoup/ stock research

Ensign Group, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS rose for year and quarter: Adjusted diluted EPS was $6.57 for the year, compared with the $6.48 to $6.54 range in the third-quarter release, and $1.82 for the quarter. Source
  • Skilled services revenue rose 18.7% to 20.2%: Skilled services revenue was $4.84 billion for the year and $1.30 billion for the quarter, up 18.7% and 20.2% respectively. Source
  • Skilled mix rose across all payors: Skilled mix by nursing revenue was 49.2% for the quarter, against 47.8%; management said the increase covered all skilled payors. Source
  • Cash and credit capacity at year-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $503.9 million, against $464.6 million at December 31, 2024; $591.6 million was available under the line of credit. Source
  • Acquisition pace accelerated: Management added 17 operations, including 12 real estate assets, during the quarter and since, bringing 2025 acquisitions and since to 51, against 45 in the third-quarter release. Source
  • Survey results above peers: Management cited CMS data showing same-store facilities' annual survey results 24% above peers at state level and 33% above at county level. Source

“We are excited to report another record year and record quarter in several key areas.”

Barry Port, Ensign’s Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Diluted EPS Source2026 (annual)$7.41 to $7.61 per diluted shareNew
Revenue Source2026 (annual)$5.77 billion to $5.84 billionNew
Diluted EPS midpoint growth Source2026 midpoint compared with 2025 and 2024 results14.3% over 2025 results; 36.5% over 2024 resultsNew
Diluted share count assumption Source2026approximately 60.0 million
Tax rate assumption Source202625.0%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First annual 2026 diluted EPS guidance was issued; the prior release covered only 2025 guidance. Source
  • New guidance: First annual 2026 revenue guidance was issued alongside the EPS range. Source
  • New: Non-GAAP exclusions from guidance now also cover amortization of system implementation costs; the prior release excluded the other three items. Source
  • New: The acquisition assumption in guidance now runs through the first quarter of 2026; the prior release assumed closings through the end of the year. Source
  • New: Quarterly dividend raised from $0.0625 to $0.065 per share, following the December 2025 increase. Source
  • Guidance kept: Tax rate assumption carried over unchanged from the prior release; the share count assumption is different. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Adjusted EPS rose for year and quarter: Adjusted diluted EPS was $6.57 for the year, compared with the $6.48 to $6.54 range in the third-quarter release, and $1.82 for the quarter. Source
  • GAAP EPS and net income grew: GAAP diluted EPS was $5.84 for the year and $1.61 for the quarter; GAAP net income was $344.0 million for the year and $95.5 million for the quarter. Source
  • Adjusted net income grew faster in quarter: Adjusted net income was $386.6 million for the year and $107.8 million for the quarter, up 20.6% and 23.2% from the prior year periods. Source
  • Consolidated revenue reached $5.06 billion: Consolidated revenue was $5.06 billion for the year, up 18.7%, and $1.36 billion for the quarter, up 20.2%. Source

Segments and Standard Bearer

  • Skilled services revenue rose 18.7% to 20.2%: Skilled services revenue was $4.84 billion for the year and $1.30 billion for the quarter, up 18.7% and 20.2% respectively. Source
  • Skilled services segment adjusted EBITDA up: Skilled services segment adjusted EBITDA was $191.5 million for the quarter, against $159.5 million, and $698.8 million for the year, against $588.8 million. Source
  • Standard Bearer rental revenue and FFO grew: Standard Bearer rental revenue was $34.5 million for the quarter and $126.9 million for the year; FFO was $20.4 million for the quarter and $75.2 million for the year. Source
  • Affiliate share of Standard Bearer leases: Of 154 owned properties, 120 are leased to an Ensign-affiliated operator and 35 to third-party operators; affiliated operations provided $29.3 million of quarterly rental revenue. Source

“At 83%, we have enough organic growth potential left in our organization to sustain our consistent earnings and revenue growth, even if we stopped acquiring.”

Barry Port, Ensign’s Chief Executive Officer

Census, payors and rates

  • Skilled mix rose across all payors: Skilled mix by nursing revenue was 49.2% for the quarter, against 47.8%; management said the increase covered all skilled payors. Source
  • Medicare revenue grew in both groups: Same-facility Medicare revenue rose 15.7% in the quarter and 11.5% for the year; transitioning facilities rose 11.3% and 9.4%. Source
  • Medicaid and Medicare share of revenue: Medicaid and Medicare were 69.3% of quarterly service revenue, against 70.3% a year earlier; managed care was 18.4%. Source
  • Daily skilled nursing rates rose: Total skilled nursing revenue per day was $431.17 for the quarter, against $404.45; Medicare was $827.19, against $791.34. Source
  • Patient acuity rising as reputations grow: Management said operations are being entrusted with more patients and more medically complex patients as they build reputations in their markets. Source

Costs, margins and non-GAAP items

  • Cost of services rose with volume: Cost of services was $1,074.8 million for the quarter, against $897.3 million; rent within cost of services was $63.5 million, against $56.1 million. Source
  • Operating income rose in quarter and year: Income from operations was $123.8 million for the quarter, against $100.8 million, and $425.3 million for the year, against $358.3 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose for quarter and year: Adjusted EBITDA was $167.3 million for the quarter, against $133.6 million, and $602.4 million for the year, against $490.4 million. Source
  • Litigation item excluded from adjusted results: A $12.0 million litigation item in cost of services was excluded from adjusted results; share-based compensation was $48.3 million for the year. Source

“We continue to learn from and perfect our transition process and believe that those lessons are showing through in the performance of our recently acquired acquisitions.”

Chad Keetch, Ensign’s Chief Investment Officer and Executive Vice President

Cash, operating cash flow and investing

  • Cash and credit capacity at year-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $503.9 million, against $464.6 million at December 31, 2024; $591.6 million was available under the line of credit. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose for the year: Operating activities provided $564.3 million for the year, against $347.2 million in 2024. Source
  • Investing and financing outflows: Investing activities used $513.2 million and financing activities used $11.8 million for the year. Source

Acquisitions and portfolio

  • Acquisition pace accelerated: Management added 17 operations, including 12 real estate assets, during the quarter and since, bringing 2025 acquisitions and since to 51, against 45 in the third-quarter release. Source
  • Portfolio size and footprint: The portfolio includes 378 healthcare operations, 31 with senior living, across 17 states; the company owns 160 real estate assets, 124 operated by an Ensign affiliate. Source
  • Deal types in the pipeline: Management cited larger portfolios, landlords replacing tenants, non-profit divestitures and steady single and double-facility deals as sources. Source
  • Transition approach credited: Management said its building-by-building transition approach works for single operations, small portfolios and larger multi-market portfolios. Source

Clinical quality and occupancy headroom

  • Survey results above peers: Management cited CMS data showing same-store facilities' annual survey results 24% above peers at state level and 33% above at county level. Source
  • Higher share of 4- and 5-star buildings: Ensign-affiliated operations held a 19% advantage in overall 4- and 5-star buildings versus peers; most were 1- and 2-star at acquisition, management said. Source
  • Mature sites run high occupancy: Management said mature operations often hold occupancy in the mid to high 90s percent range, which it cited as room for growth. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 February 2026

  • Q1 2026 acquisitions lined up: Several acquisitions are lined up for the first quarter of 2026, sourced and underwritten by local leaders and the Service Center. Source
  • Form 10-K expected same day: Annual report on Form 10-K for 2025 expected to be filed with the SEC on the release date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Actual patient days, total facilities (fourth quarter) Source2,869,685, up 16.2%
Same-facility patient days (fourth quarter) Source1,938,015, up 3.9%
Same-facility occupancy (fourth quarter) Source83.8%, up 2.9%
Skilled days growth, same facilities (fourth quarter) Source8.5%
Same-facility skilled services revenue (fourth quarter) Source$884.7 million, up 7.4%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Guidance rests on an assumption of normalized insurance costs. Source
  • External: Guidance also rests on management's current expectations regarding reimbursement rates. Source
  • Operational: Management referred to balancing the addition of newly acquired operations while partners continue to manage and innovate. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management plans to continue its long history of paying dividends. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.