greeksoup/ stock research

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 9 raised, 3 lowered, 9 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Normalized FFO per share rose 7.7%: Normalized FFO per share was $0.74 against $0.69 in the same quarter of 2025, an increase of 7.7%. Source
  • Core MH base rental income rose 5.8%: Core MH base rental income rose 5.8% in the quarter and 5.7% for the six months. Source
  • Core annual RV rent rose 5.4%: Core annual RV and marina base rental income rose 5.4% in the quarter, while total Core RV and marina base rental income rose 1.8%. Source
  • Core MH occupancy eased to 93.8%: Core manufactured home occupancy averaged 93.8% in the quarter against 94.3% a year earlier, and 93.8% for the six months against 94.4%. Source
  • Quarterly dividend held at $0.5425: The dividend per common share was $0.5425, the same as in the first quarter and above $0.5150 a year earlier. Source
  • Remaining RVC joint venture interests acquired: The company acquired the remaining 20% ownership interests in certain RVC joint ventures on April 30, 2026, consolidating seven RV properties and one land parcel. Source

“ELS REPORTS SECOND QUARTER RESULTS Continued Strong Performance”

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income per common share SourceThird quarter 2026$0.48 to $0.54New
FFO per common share and OP unit SourceThird quarter 2026$0.76 to $0.82New
Normalized FFO per common share and OP unit SourceThird quarter 2026$0.76 to $0.82New
Net income per common share SourceFull year 2026$2.05 to $2.15Raised from $2.02 to $2.12
FFO per common share and OP unit SourceFull year 2026$3.15 to $3.25Raised from $3.11 to $3.21
Normalized FFO per common share and OP unit SourceFull year 2026$3.13 to $3.23Raised from $3.12 to $3.22
Core MH base rental income growth SourceThird quarter 20265.3% to 5.9%New
Core MH base rental income growth SourceFull year 20265.2% to 6.2%Raised from 5.1% to 6.1%
Core RV and marina base rental income growth SourceThird quarter 20261.4% to 2.0%New
Core RV and marina base rental income growth SourceFull year 20261.1% to 2.1%Lowered from 1.9% to 2.9%
Core property operating revenues growth SourceThird quarter 20263.9% to 4.5%New
Core property operating revenues growth SourceFull year 20263.9% to 4.9%Lowered from 4.0% to 5.0%
Core property operating expenses growth, excluding property management SourceThird quarter 20260.7% to 1.3%New
Core property operating expenses growth, excluding property management SourceFull year 20261.6% to 2.6%Lowered from 2.2% to 3.2%
Core income from property operations growth, excluding property management SourceThird quarter 20266.3% to 6.9%New
Core income from property operations growth, excluding property management SourceFull year 20265.5% to 6.5%Raised from 5.2% to 6.2%
Core RV and marina annual base rental income growth SourceThird quarter 20264.6% to 5.2%New
Core RV and marina annual base rental income growth SourceFull year 20264.3% to 5.3%Raised from 4.2% to 5.2%
Non-Core income from property operations, excluding property management SourceFull year 2026$8.7 to $12.7Raised from $5.7 to $9.7
Property management and general administrative expense SourceFull year 2026$119.8 to $125.8Raised from $119.0 to $125.0
Interest and related amortization expense SourceFull year 2026$134.3 to $140.3Raised from $133.9 to $139.9

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 Normalized FFO per share midpoint moved from $3.17 to $3.18. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 Core income from property operations growth midpoint moved from 5.7% to 6.0%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 Non-Core income from property operations range raised from $5.7 to $9.7 to $8.7 to $12.7. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year 2026 Core RV and marina base rental income growth midpoint moved from 2.4% to 1.6%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year 2026 Core property operating expenses growth midpoint, excluding property management, moved from 2.7% to 2.1%. Source
  • New guidance: Third-quarter 2026 guidance ranges were given for net income, FFO, Normalized FFO and Core growth rates. Source
  • New: The company acquired the remaining 20% ownership interests in certain RVC joint ventures for $4.4 million cash. Source

Second quarter results and drivers

  • Normalized FFO per share rose 7.7%: Normalized FFO per share was $0.74 against $0.69 in the same quarter of 2025, an increase of 7.7%. Source
  • Net income per share rose 19.1%: Net income per common share was $0.50 against $0.42 in the quarter, and $1.05 against $0.99 for the six months. Source
  • Reported FFO included insurance proceeds: FFO per share of $0.77 includes $7.1 million of insurance proceeds for catastrophic weather events, which Normalized FFO excludes. Source
  • Six-month Normalized FFO rose 3.6%: Normalized FFO for the six months was $1.58 per share, against $1.52, while Core income from property operations rose 5.7%. Source

Manufactured housing and RV segments

  • Core MH base rental income rose 5.8%: Core MH base rental income rose 5.8% in the quarter and 5.7% for the six months. Source
  • Core MH rent per site rose: Monthly base average rent per Core site was $956 against $904 a year earlier. Source
  • Core annual RV rent rose 5.4%: Core annual RV and marina base rental income rose 5.4% in the quarter, while total Core RV and marina base rental income rose 1.8%. Source
  • Non-Core properties contributed $2.9 million: Non-Core properties contributed $2.9 million of income from property operations, excluding property management, on $8.3 million of property operating revenues. Source

“The midpoint of the ranges reflect management’s estimate of the most likely outcome based on our current view of existing market conditions and assumptions.”

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc., press release

Membership and home sales

  • Core membership subscriptions rose 10.8%: Core annual membership subscriptions rose 10.8% in the quarter and 11.2% for the six months, and membership upgrade revenue was flat. Source
  • Total memberships fell to 107,857: Total memberships were 107,857 at June 30, 2026, down from 108,731 at year-end 2025; paid originations were 8,768 in the six months. Source
  • New home volume fell, used rose: New home sales volume was 98 against 117 in the quarter, while used home sales volume was 137 against 85. Source

Property costs and utilities

  • Core operating expenses rose 2.9%: Core property operating expenses, excluding property management, rose 2.9% in the quarter and 2.3% for the six months. Source
  • Core utility expense rose 5.7%: Core utility expense rose 5.7% in the quarter to $40.4 million, and the utility recovery rate was 50.5% against 48.8%. Source
  • Core repairs and maintenance rose 4.7%: Core repairs and maintenance rose 4.7% in the quarter to $29.9 million. Source

Occupancy and site count

  • Core MH occupancy eased to 93.8%: Core manufactured home occupancy averaged 93.8% in the quarter against 94.3% a year earlier, and 93.8% for the six months against 94.4%. Source
  • Core sites rose with expansion: Core total sites rose from 73,170 to 73,311 with 141 net expansion sites, and Core occupied sites ended the quarter at 68,711. Source

Capital, dividends and balance sheet

  • Quarterly dividend held at $0.5425: The dividend per common share was $0.5425, the same as in the first quarter and above $0.5150 a year earlier. Source
  • Total debt rose to $3,336 million: Total debt was $3,336 million at June 30, 2026, against $3,314 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Unsecured line of credit rose: The unsecured line of credit balance was $127.5 million at June 30, 2026, up from $105.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Non-revenue improvement spending $26.7 million: Non-revenue producing improvements to real estate were $26.7 million in the quarter, leaving FAD of $121.6 million. Source

Portfolio consolidation and strategy

  • Remaining RVC joint venture interests acquired: The company acquired the remaining 20% ownership interests in certain RVC joint ventures on April 30, 2026, consolidating seven RV properties and one land parcel. Source
  • Consolidation added $102.9 million to real estate: Net investment in real estate rose $102.9 million, while notes receivable and unconsolidated joint venture investments each fell. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FFO per share Source$0.77 for the quarter; $0.69 a year earlier
Normalized FFO per share Source$0.74 for the quarter; $0.69 a year earlier
Occupancy Source93.8% average, Core manufactured home sites
Same-store net operating income (Core Portfolio) Source6.5% growth for the quarter
Acquisitions Source$4.4 million cash for remaining RVC joint venture interests
Leverage: total debt / Adjusted EBITDAre Source4.4
Leverage: total debt / total market capitalization Source20.5%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Core seasonal and transient RV and marina base rental income fell 9.6% in the quarter and 11.2% for the six months. Source
  • Operational: Non-Core properties include six Florida properties affected by Hurricane Ian and two California properties hit by storm and flooding. Source
  • Regulatory: Non-operating legal expenses of $0.9 million in the quarter and $2.0 million for the six months were included in general and administrative expenses. Source
  • Financial: Line of credit borrowings bear a floating rate, and the effective rate on them for the quarter was 4.97%. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Normalized FFO for the quarter was reported as above the midpoint of the prior guidance range. Source
  • Ahead: The company said Core results for revenues, expenses and income from property operations were ahead of its guidance. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.