greeksoup/ stock research

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 7 lowered, 7 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Normalized FFO edged up 0.3%: Normalized FFO per share was $0.84 against $0.83 a year earlier, a 0.3% rise. Net income per share was $0.56 against $0.57. Source
  • Core operating income grew 4.9%: Core property revenues rose 3.7% and Core operating expenses excluding property management rose 1.8%, lifting Core income from property operations 4.9%. Source
  • MH base rent rose 5.7%: Core MH base rental income rose 5.7%, and monthly base average rent per site was $948 against $895 a year earlier. Source
  • RV and marina income fell 1.4%: Core RV and marina base rental income was $114.5 million against $116.1 million, a 1.4% decline. Source
  • Second-quarter guidance first given: Management gave second-quarter 2026 ranges for net income of $0.42 to $0.48 and for normalized FFO of $0.69 to $0.75 per share. Source
  • Full-year normalized FFO held: Full-year normalized FFO per share stays at $3.12 to $3.22, while the full-year net income and FFO ranges were lowered. Source

“The midpoint of the ranges reflect management’s estimate of the most likely outcome based on our current view of existing market conditions and assumptions.”

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income per common share SourceSecond quarter 2026$0.42 to $0.48New
Net income per common share SourceFull year 2026$2.02 to $2.12Lowered from $2.06 to $2.16
FFO per common share and OP unit SourceSecond quarter 2026$0.69 to $0.75New
FFO per common share and OP unit SourceFull year 2026$3.11 to $3.21Lowered from $3.12 to $3.22
Normalized FFO per common share and OP unit SourceSecond quarter 2026$0.69 to $0.75New
Normalized FFO per common share and OP unit SourceFull year 2026$3.12 to $3.22Kept
Core MH base rental income growth SourceSecond quarter 20265.3% to 5.9%New
Core MH base rental income growth SourceFull year 20265.1% to 6.1%Kept
Core RV and marina base rental income growth SourceSecond quarter 20261.7% to 2.3%New
Core RV and marina base rental income growth SourceFull year 20261.9% to 2.9%Lowered from 2.4% to 3.4%
Core property operating revenues growth SourceFull year 20264.0% to 5.0%Lowered from 4.1% to 5.1%
Core property operating expenses growth, excluding property management SourceFull year 20262.2% to 3.2%Lowered from 2.7% to 3.7%
Core income from property operations growth, excluding property management SourceFull year 20265.2% to 6.2%Raised from 5.1% to 6.1%
Core RV and marina annual revenue growth SourceSecond quarter 20264.8% to 5.4%New
Core RV and marina annual revenue growth SourceFull year 20264.2% to 5.2%Lowered from 4.7% to 5.7%
Non-Core income from property operations, excluding property management SourceFull year 2026$5.7 to $9.7Raised from $4.6 to $8.6
Property management and general administrative expense SourceFull year 2026$119.0 to $125.0Lowered from $121.3 to $127.3
Interest and related amortization SourceFull year 2026$133.9 to $139.9Raised from $133.3 to $139.3
Depreciation and amortization per share SourceFull year 20261.10Raised from 1.07
Other items per share SourceFull year 20260.01New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 guidance was given for the first time in this release. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year net income per share range lowered to $2.02 to $2.12 from $2.06 to $2.16; full-year FFO per share range lowered to $3.11 to $3.21 from $3.12 to $3.22. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year Core RV and marina base rental income growth lowered to 1.9% to 2.9% from 2.4% to 3.4%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year Core RV and marina annual revenue growth lowered to 4.2% to 5.2% from 4.7% to 5.7%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Non-Core income from property operations raised to $5.7 to $9.7 million from $4.6 to $8.6 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Core income from property operations growth midpoint raised to 5.7% from 5.6%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year property management and general administrative range lowered to $119.0 to $125.0 million from $121.3 to $127.3 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year interest and related amortization range raised to $133.9 to $139.9 million from $133.3 to $139.3 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year Core property operating revenues growth lowered to 4.0% to 5.0% from 4.1% to 5.1%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year Core property operating expenses growth, excluding property management, lowered to 2.2% to 3.2% from 2.7% to 3.7%. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Normalized FFO edged up 0.3%: Normalized FFO per share was $0.84 against $0.83 a year earlier, a 0.3% rise. Net income per share was $0.56 against $0.57. Source
  • Core operating income grew 4.9%: Core property revenues rose 3.7% and Core operating expenses excluding property management rose 1.8%, lifting Core income from property operations 4.9%. Source
  • FFO per share held flat: FFO per common share and OP unit was $0.83 in both periods, and the per-share figure was unchanged year on year. Source

Manufactured housing and RV segments

  • MH base rent rose 5.7%: Core MH base rental income rose 5.7%, and monthly base average rent per site was $948 against $895 a year earlier. Source
  • Core occupancy declined: Core average occupancy was 93.8% against 94.4%, and occupied sites at quarter end were 68,698 against 68,752. Source
  • 228 homes sold in quarter: The company sold 228 new and used homes in the quarter. Source
  • RV and marina income fell 1.4%: Core RV and marina base rental income was $114.5 million against $116.1 million, a 1.4% decline. Source
  • Annual RV income rose, seasonal fell: Annual RV and marina base rental income rose 4.2%, while seasonal and transient income fell from $39.8 million to $34.9 million, down 12.2%. Source

“Actual results could vary materially from management’s estimate if any of our assumptions are incorrect.”

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc., press release

Membership and home sales

  • Annual subscriptions up 11.5%: Core annual membership subscriptions rose 11.5% to $18.1 million, and membership upgrade revenue was $3.1 million, up 4.5%. Source
  • New home sales volume fell: New home sales were 87 units against 117, with gross revenue of $7.7 million against $9.4 million; used home sales rose to 142 units from 57. Source
  • Rental home operations revenue rose: Rental operations revenue was $9.7 million against $8.4 million, and occupied rental sites were 2,135 against 1,918. Source

Costs, insurance and Non-Core

  • Core operating costs up 1.8%: Core operating expenses excluding property management rose 1.8% to $144.1 million; repairs and maintenance rose 6.4% and utility expense rose 1.7%. Source
  • Insurance premium cut about 18%: The property and casualty renewal completed April 1, 2026 carried a premium about 18% below the prior year, after the quarter end. Source
  • Property management expense fell: Property management expense was $18.7 million against $20.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Non-Core income $3.0 million: Non-Core properties produced $7.6 million of property operating revenue and $3.0 million of income from property operations, excluding property management. Source
  • Non-Core revenue mostly RV: RV and marina base rental income was $6.8 million of the $7.6 million Non-Core property operating revenue total. Source

2026 guidance

  • Second-quarter guidance first given: Management gave second-quarter 2026 ranges for net income of $0.42 to $0.48 and for normalized FFO of $0.69 to $0.75 per share. Source
  • Full-year normalized FFO held: Full-year normalized FFO per share stays at $3.12 to $3.22, while the full-year net income and FFO ranges were lowered. Source
  • Core income growth midpoint up: Full-year Core income from property operations growth, excluding property management, has a midpoint of 5.7%, against 5.6% before. Source

Capital, debt and distributions

  • Quarterly dividend stepped up: Dividends per common share were $0.5425 for the quarter, against $0.5150 in each of the four prior quarters. Source
  • Debt at 20.9% of market cap: Total debt was $3.314 billion, 20.9% of total market capitalization against 21.6% at year end; debt to Adjusted EBITDAre was 4.5 times. Source
  • Line of credit balance lower: The unsecured line of credit was $89.5 million against $105.0 million at year end, and mortgage notes payable fell to $2.76 billion. Source
  • FAD after non-revenue spending: FAD was $149.1 million against $150.5 million a year earlier, after $18.2 million of non-revenue producing improvements. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FFO per share Source$0.83
Normalized FFO per share Source$0.84
Core occupancy Source93.8%
Same-store Core income from property operations growth Source4.9%
Total debt to total market capitalization Source20.9%
Total debt to Adjusted EBITDAre Source4.5x

Risks management discussed

  • External: The Non-Core group includes six Florida properties affected by Hurricane Ian and two California properties hit by storm and flooding. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said first-quarter normalized FFO was consistent with the midpoint of its previous guidance range. Source
  • Not stated: The Board approved setting the 2026 annual dividend rate at $2.17 per share, an increase of 5.3% over the 2025 rate, in January.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.