greeksoup/ stock research

Eastgroup Properties (EGP) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $199 million, up 9.5% on the year

Eastgroup Properties Inc. (EGP) reported revenue of $199 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 9.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $78 million, up 17.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.46. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 21 October 2026.

Revenue$199 millionup 9.5%
Net income$78 millionup 17.1%
Diluted EPS$1.46
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue199193182+9.5%
Operating income82.978.874.2+11.7%
Operating margin41.6%40.8%40.7%
Interest expense9.69.07.7+25.1%
Net income78.475.566.9+17.1%
Net margin39.3%39.1%36.8%
Diluted EPS$1.46$1.40$1.26+15.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow176160139+26.8%
Capital expenditure15.913.418.6-14.5%
Free cash flow160146120+33.2%
Free cash flow margin80.3%75.6%66.0%
Cash from investing-240-74.3-237n/a
Cash from financing113-83.368.4+65.6%
Depreciation and amortisation58.256.454.1+7.5%
Share-based compensation3.12.82.6+16.9%
Dividends paid83.283.273.7+13.0%
Dividend per share$1.75$1.55$1.55+12.9%
Diluted shares, weighted54m54m53m+1.1%
Shares outstanding at period end54m54m53m+0.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity3,5723,5753,509+1.8%
Non-controlling interest0.40.40.3+21.4%
Debt1,8071,6151,480+22.1%
Other liabilities398332366+8.8%
Total liabilities and equity5,7775,5235,355+7.9%
Goodwill1.01.01.0+0.0%
Cash and equivalents0.333.43.0-90.5%
Other assets5,7765,4885,351+7.9%
Total assets5,7775,5235,355+7.9%

Questions

What was Eastgroup Properties' revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Eastgroup Properties (EGP) reported revenue of $199 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 9.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Eastgroup Properties earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net income for Q3 FY2026 was $78 million, up 17.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.46.

When did Eastgroup Properties report Q3 FY2026 results?

Eastgroup Properties filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 21 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue107113119126130135140147149154159163164174177182187190193199
Operating income40.941.144.247.350.052.555.359.760.659.264.664.566.967.070.574.276.076.478.882.9
Operating margin38%36%37%38%39%39%40%41%41%38%41%40%41%38%40%41%41%40%41%42%
Interest expense8.18.19.09.811.613.012.611.311.110.19.89.99.28.07.77.78.79.19.09.6
Net income71.963.646.137.838.744.743.548.963.558.655.355.258.659.463.366.967.794.675.578.4
Net margin67%56%39%30%30%33%31%33%43%38%35%34%36%34%36%37%36%50%39%39%
Diluted EPS$1.76$1.54$1.09$0.87$0.89$1.02$0.97$1.07$1.35$1.22$1.14$1.13$1.16$1.14$1.20$1.26$1.27$1.77$1.40$1.46
Operating cash flow15.382.393.910040.093.585.312138.111712312353.913414313964.7142160176
Capital expenditure9.99.811.99.39.815.813.013.49.014.820.014.410.019.824.218.613.215.613.415.9
Free cash flow5.472.482.091.130.177.772.410829.110210310943.911411912051.6127146160
Dividends paid36.546.045.847.854.355.255.256.558.761.460.961.768.873.273.173.782.683.783.283.2
Shares outstanding41m42m44m44m44m44m45m46m48m48m49m49m52m52m53m53m53m54m54m54m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 21 October 2026: the filing.