greeksoup/ stock research

Everus Construction Group, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue up 34%, 30% organic: Revenue rose 33.7%. Excluding SE&M, organic growth was 30.0%, with both E&M and T&D contributing. Source
  • EBITDA up 53%, margin 10.4%: EBITDA reached $128.6 million, with margin of 10.4% against 9.1% a year earlier, mainly from higher gross profit. Source
  • E&M revenue up 42%: E&M revenue reached $1.01 billion, with 36.9% organic growth excluding SE&M. E&M EBITDA rose 71.6% to $109.3 million. Source
  • Gross margin up to 14.9%: Gross profit rose 52.6% to $183.0 million, from higher workloads, project execution and project timing. Source
  • Bookings above $2 billion: Management said project bookings exceeded $2 billion in the quarter, and backlog reached a record. Source
  • Epsilon adds modular and prefab: Management said the Epsilon acquisition would expand off-site modular construction and prefabrication, extend geographic reach and strengthen key end markets. Source
  • Free cash flow $167.0 million: Higher operating cash flow was partly offset by higher net capital expenditures. Source

“Demand for our services remains robust, and we believe we are well positioned to benefit as evidenced by project bookings of more than $2 billion in the quarter.”

Jeffrey S. Thiede, president and CEO of Everus

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenues Sourcefull year 2026$4.5 billion to $4.7 billionRaised from $4.3 billion to $4.4 billion
EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$410 million to $425 millionRaised from $345 million to $360 million
Gross capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026$90 million to $100 millionKept
Capital expenditures as share of revenue Sourcefull year 20261.9% to 2.2%Lowered from 2.0% to 2.3%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Revenue and EBITDA guidance for 2026 raised, citing first-half results and the SE&M acquisition. Source
  • New: Definitive agreement to acquire Epsilon Industries announced July 31, not mentioned in the prior release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue up 34%, 30% organic: Revenue rose 33.7%. Excluding SE&M, organic growth was 30.0%, with both E&M and T&D contributing. Source
  • Net income and EPS up 59%: Net income reached $83.9 million, or $1.64 diluted EPS, both quarterly records. Source
  • EBITDA up 53%, margin 10.4%: EBITDA reached $128.6 million, with margin of 10.4% against 9.1% a year earlier, mainly from higher gross profit. Source
  • First-half revenue and EBITDA rose: Six-month EBITDA reached $217.5 million, up 49.0%, with EBITDA margin of 9.6% for the period. Source

Segments and end markets

  • E&M revenue up 42%: E&M revenue reached $1.01 billion, with 36.9% organic growth excluding SE&M. E&M EBITDA rose 71.6% to $109.3 million. Source
  • Data center led E&M growth: Commercial and industrial growth led the increase, particularly data center; institutional revenues declined. Source
  • T&D revenue up 7%: T&D revenue reached $227.5 million, on higher utility workloads in transmission and distribution submarkets. T&D net income rose 7.3%. Source
  • T&D margin near prior year: T&D EBITDA rose 7.9% to $32.8 million, and the T&D EBITDA margin was essentially unchanged. Source

“Second quarter revenues increased 34%, including 30% organic growth driven by both E&M and T&D.”

Jeffrey S. Thiede, president and CEO of Everus

Margins and costs

  • Gross margin up to 14.9%: Gross profit rose 52.6% to $183.0 million, from higher workloads, project execution and project timing. Source
  • SG&A up 50% on labor: SG&A rose on higher labor to support growth and performance, SE&M amortization, and other SG&A costs. Source
  • Net margin 6.8%: Higher income taxes on greater pretax income weighed on the increase in net income. Source
  • E&M margin rose on execution: E&M EBITDA margin rose on project timing and efficient execution, partly offset by higher SG&A, mainly labor, and SE&M amortization. Source

Demand and backlog

  • Bookings above $2 billion: Management said project bookings exceeded $2 billion in the quarter, and backlog reached a record. Source
  • Data center and hospitality demand: Management said demand continues across diverse markets, naming data center, hospitality and high tech submarkets. Source
  • Award timing shapes backlog: Management said award timing, master service agreements, contract duration and service mix can significantly affect backlog. Source

“We continue to maintain ample financial flexibility for our organic growth initiatives”

Jeffrey S. Thiede, president and CEO of Everus

Acquisitions and strategy

  • Epsilon adds modular and prefab: Management said the Epsilon acquisition would expand off-site modular construction and prefabrication, extend geographic reach and strengthen key end markets. Source
  • New geography project ramping: Management said SE&M integration is on track and the first project in the geography entered last year is ramping up. Source
  • 4EVER priorities guide growth: Management said its 4EVER strategic priorities position the company for another year of profitable growth and shareholder value. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow $196.8 million: Operating cash flow rose on favorable changes in operating assets and liabilities and higher operating results. Source
  • Free cash flow $167.0 million: Higher operating cash flow was partly offset by higher net capital expenditures. Source
  • Net leverage eased to 0.3x: Net debt was $120.1 million, down from $132.3 million at year-end 2025, on trailing 12-month EBITDA of $391.3 million. Source
  • Cash and debt at June 30: Unrestricted cash was $157.4 million; the revolver had $222.8 million available. Working capital was $546.4 million. Source
  • SE&M acquisition cash outflow: Net cash outflows for the SE&M acquisition totaled $147.6 million in the six months, shown in investing cash flows. Source
  • Capex rose on vehicles and equipment: Increased vehicle and equipment investment drove the rise, partly offset by a prefabrication-related investment in the first quarter of 2025. Source

Non-GAAP presentation

  • Organic revenue measure added: The release adds organic revenue and organic revenue growth, which exclude acquisitions and divestitures from the past 12 months. Source
  • Forward EBITDA not reconciled: Management said it cannot reconcile full-year 2026 EBITDA guidance to the GAAP measure without unreasonable efforts. Source
  • Free cash flow definition: Free cash flow is operating cash flow less net capital expenditures, presented as a non-GAAP measure. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 August 2026

  • Epsilon closing expected: Management said it looks forward to closing the Epsilon acquisition; no closing date was given. Source
  • SE&M valuation work continues: Fair values of SE&M assets remain open and may change until valuation work is complete within the measurement period. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total backlog Source$4.55 billion
E&M backlog Source$4.16 billion
T&D backlog Source$388.4 million

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Backlog contracts can be delayed, defaulted or cancelled, with scope and cost changes; no material impacts were experienced for the periods shown. Source
  • Financial: The SE&M purchase price allocation is preliminary, and asset fair values are inherently uncertain and may change materially. Source
  • Demand: Transportation end market revenues declined in T&D, partly offsetting the growth in utility workloads. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management described the integration of SE&M Constructors, acquired in the second quarter, as on track. Source
  • Not stated: Management referred to the ramp-up of the initial project in the geography entered last year, with no status given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.