greeksoup/ stock research

Everus Construction Group, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue reached a quarterly record: Revenues rose 25.4% to $1.04 billion, marked in the release as a quarterly record. Higher E&M workloads drove most of the increase, with T&D also higher. Source
  • EBITDA rose 43.9% to $88.9 million: EBITDA margin was 8.6%, against 7.5%. The company said the increase came mainly from higher gross profit, partly offset by higher SG&A expenses. Source
  • Backlog reached $3.68 billion: Backlog was up 14.0% from December 31, 2025 and 20.4% from March 31, 2025. The release marks the figure as a quarterly record. Source
  • E&M revenue up on data centers: Higher commercial workloads, particularly data center growth, drove E&M segment revenue to $835.1 million. Source
  • Gross margin improved to 12.6%: Gross profit rose 41.3% to $130.7 million. The company attributed the margin gain to increased workloads, project timing and project execution. Source
  • SE&M acquired for $158 million: Everus acquired SE&M for $158 million, subject to closing adjustments, and announced the deal April 2. SE&M has more than 200 skilled craft laborers. Source
  • EBITDA guidance raised: 2026 EBITDA guidance rose to $345 million to $360 million, with the change tied to first quarter results and the SE&M acquisition. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $131.9 million: Operating cash flow was $143.7 million, against $7.1 million, driven mainly by favorable changes in operating assets and liabilities and higher operating results. Source

“Our backlog at quarter-end was $3.7 billion, an increase of 20% year-over-year.”

Jeffrey S. Thiede, president and CEO of Everus

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenues SourceFull-year 2026$4.3 billion to $4.4 billionRaised from $4.1 billion to $4.2 billion
EBITDA SourceFull-year 2026$345 million to $360 millionRaised from $320 million to $335 million
Gross capital expenditures SourceFull-year 2026$90 million to $100 millionKept
Gross capital expenditures as share of revenue SourceFull-year 20262.0% to 2.3%Lowered from 2.1% to 2.4%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue guidance raised, from $4.1 billion to $4.2 billion to $4.3 billion to $4.4 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 EBITDA guidance raised, from $320 million to $335 million to $345 million to $360 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Gross capital expenditure guidance in dollars unchanged at $90 million to $100 million. Source
  • New: Everus acquired SE&M, comprising SE&M Constructors, SE&M of the Triangle and SECO Rentals, for $158 million, subject to closing adjustments. Announced April 2. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue reached a quarterly record: Revenues rose 25.4% to $1.04 billion, marked in the release as a quarterly record. Higher E&M workloads drove most of the increase, with T&D also higher. Source
  • Net income and EPS rose sharply: Net income rose 58.9% to $58.3 million and diluted EPS rose to $1.14 from 72 cents. Net income margin was 5.6%, against 4.4% a year earlier. Source
  • EBITDA rose 43.9% to $88.9 million: EBITDA margin was 8.6%, against 7.5%. The company said the increase came mainly from higher gross profit, partly offset by higher SG&A expenses. Source

Backlog and demand

  • Backlog reached $3.68 billion: Backlog was up 14.0% from December 31, 2025 and 20.4% from March 31, 2025. The release marks the figure as a quarterly record. Source
  • E&M backlog drove the gain: E&M backlog rose 15.7% in the quarter. T&D backlog rose 1.1% in the quarter and 10.1% from March 31, 2025. Source
  • Management expects lumpy backlog: Management said it expects backlog to continue to be lumpy, but was encouraged by business strength and remains confident in its ability to grow. Source

“While we expect backlog will continue to be lumpy, we are very encouraged by the strength in our business and remain confident in our ability to grow.”

Jeffrey S. Thiede, president and CEO of Everus

Segment performance

  • E&M revenue up on data centers: Higher commercial workloads, particularly data center growth, drove E&M segment revenue to $835.1 million. Source
  • E&M margin rose on execution: E&M segment EBITDA rose 52.1% to $75.3 million. The company attributed the gain to revenue growth, project timing and efficient project execution, partly offset by SG&A labor. Source
  • T&D revenue rose on utility work: T&D growth came from higher workloads in the utility end market, particularly transmission and storm submarkets. T&D net income rose 42.9% to $15.0 million. Source
  • T&D margin widened on execution: T&D segment EBITDA rose 34.8% to $27.1 million. Management attributed the gain to higher gross profit and project execution. Source

Gross margin and SG&A costs

  • Gross margin improved to 12.6%: Gross profit rose 41.3% to $130.7 million. The company attributed the margin gain to increased workloads, project timing and project execution. Source
  • SG&A rose on labor costs: SG&A expenses rose 27.7% to $53.0 million, faster than revenue growth of 25.4%. The company named higher labor expenses as the main cause. Source
  • Taxes rose with higher pretax income: Income taxes were $20.3 million, against $13.6 million, on higher pretax income. Income from equity method investments was $2.6 million, against $3.4 million. Source

“We remain committed to our 4EVER strategic priorities and are confident in our ability to deliver on our long-term financial goals.”

Jeffrey S. Thiede, president and CEO of Everus

Acquisition and strategy

  • SE&M acquired for $158 million: Everus acquired SE&M for $158 million, subject to closing adjustments, and announced the deal April 2. SE&M has more than 200 skilled craft laborers. Source
  • Deal adds Southeast presence: Management said the deal expands the geographic footprint in the Southeast, deepens expertise in key end markets and adds a management team. Source
  • Pro forma leverage about 0.5x: Pro forma net leverage was about 0.5x as of April 2, after the SE&M deal, compared with 0.0x at March 31, 2026. Source
  • 4EVER priorities unchanged: Management said it remains committed to its 4EVER strategic priorities, with investment in organic growth and acquisitions aligned to long-term objectives. Source

2026 forecast and guidance basis

  • Revenue guidance raised: 2026 revenue guidance is now $4.3 billion to $4.4 billion. Management tied the raise to first quarter results and the SE&M acquisition. Source
  • EBITDA guidance raised: 2026 EBITDA guidance rose to $345 million to $360 million, with the change tied to first quarter results and the SE&M acquisition. Source
  • Capex dollars unchanged, share lower: Gross capital expenditure guidance stayed at $90 million to $100 million. As a share of forecast revenue, it moved to 2.0% to 2.3%. Source
  • EBITDA guidance not reconciled: Management did not reconcile full-year 2026 EBITDA guidance to GAAP, citing limited time since the SE&M acquisition and incomplete initial accounting. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow reached $131.9 million: Operating cash flow was $143.7 million, against $7.1 million, driven mainly by favorable changes in operating assets and liabilities and higher operating results. Source
  • Capex lower after prior prefab spend: Capital expenditures were $15.5 million, against $18.5 million. The decrease came mainly from a prior-year prefabrication investment, partly offset by vehicle and equipment investment. Source
  • Cash rose, gross debt fell: Unrestricted cash was $275.0 million at March 31, 2026, against $152.7 million at December 31, 2025. Gross debt was $281.2 million, against $285.0 million. Net leverage was 0.0x. Source
  • Working capital rose to $617.2 million: Working capital was $617.2 million, against $560.2 million at year-end. The company cited higher cash and receivables, partly offset by contract liabilities and payables. Source

Equity and share count

  • Shares outstanding little changed: Shares outstanding were 51,041,606 at March 31, 2026, up from 51,006,719 at year-end. Diluted weighted average shares were 51,189 thousand, against 51,091 thousand. Source
  • Debt repayment and stock tax withholding: Financing outflows included $3.75 million of debt repayment and $2.8 million of tax withholding on stock-based compensation, against $0.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Equity rose with retained earnings: Total stockholders' equity was $686.9 million, against $629.8 million at year-end. Retained earnings rose $58.3 million, equal to first quarter net income. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Backlog, total Source$3.68 billion
Backlog, E&M Source$3.29 billion
Backlog, T&D Source$388.9 million

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: E&M project activity fell in the institutional and industrial submarkets, which the company attributed to decreased demand for services in those areas. Source
  • Demand: Backlog may be reduced by project delays or cancellations from weather, external market and economic factors. None were material in the periods presented. Source
  • Financial: SE&M purchase accounting remains open. Acquired tangible and intangible asset fair values are uncertain and could change materially as valuation work continues. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the capital expenditure range is consistent with the company's long-term framework. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it remains committed to its 4EVER strategic priorities and confident in its long-term financial goals. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.