greeksoup/ stock research

Davita Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 2 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew in quarter and year: Q4 total revenues were $3.620 billion, up from $3.295 billion a year earlier. Full-year revenues were $13.643 billion, against $12.816 billion in 2024. Source
  • Adjusted EPS above GAAP EPS: Adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations was $3.40 in Q4 and $10.78 for the year, against $9.68 in 2024. GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations was $2.94 in Q4 and $9.51 for the year. Source
  • Treatments steady, per day slightly lower: U.S. dialysis treatments were 7,264,520 in Q4, an average of 91,608 per day, down (0.1)% from Q3. Source
  • Revenue per treatment rose on rates: Average patient service revenue per treatment was $422.60 in Q4, up $12.01 from $410.59 in Q3. The company cited reimbursement rates, normal fluctuations, mix and flu vaccine seasonality. Source
  • Patient care cost per treatment rose: Patient care costs were $279.60 per treatment in Q4, against $273.54 in Q3. The company cited health benefit expense and medical supply costs for the quarter change. Source
  • Q4 free cash flow $309 million: Operating cash flow was $541 million in Q4 and free cash flow $309 million, against $281 million a year earlier. Full-year free cash flow was $1,024 million, against $1,162 million in 2024. Source
  • Mozarc charges net of gain: Q4 included $20.5 million of impairment and restructuring charges on the Mozarc equity investment, partly offset by a $12.6 million gain on remeasurement of contingent consideration. The net amount is excluded from adjusted metrics. Source

“achieving the financial targets we set out at the beginning of the year despite a challenging environment”

Javier Rodriguez, CEO of DaVita

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted operating income Sourcefiscal 2026$2,085 million to $2,235 millionNew
Adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations Sourcefiscal 2026$13.60 to $15.00New
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2026$1,000 million to $1,250 millionNew
Normalized treatment days Sourcefiscal 2026, by quarterQ1 76.5, Q2 78.0, Q3 79.2, Q4 78.8; total 312.4New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: The release gives 2026 guidance for adjusted operating income, adjusted diluted EPS and free cash flow. Source
  • New: In November 2025 the company refinanced Term Loan A-1 and its revolver with a new Term Loan A-2 facility and revolving credit facility. Source

Quarter and full-year results

  • Revenue grew in quarter and year: Q4 total revenues were $3.620 billion, up from $3.295 billion a year earlier. Full-year revenues were $13.643 billion, against $12.816 billion in 2024. Source
  • Adjusted EPS above GAAP EPS: Adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations was $3.40 in Q4 and $10.78 for the year, against $9.68 in 2024. GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations was $2.94 in Q4 and $9.51 for the year. Source
  • Full-year operating income declined: Full-year operating income was $2,044 million, against $2,090 million in 2024. Adjusted operating income was $2,094 million, against $1,981 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating margin rose in quarter: Operating margin was 15.5% in Q4, against 14.8% in Q3. Adjusted operating margin was 16.2%, against 15.1%. Full-year operating margin was 15.0%, against 16.3% in 2024. Source

Treatments and revenue per treatment

  • Treatments steady, per day slightly lower: U.S. dialysis treatments were 7,264,520 in Q4, an average of 91,608 per day, down (0.1)% from Q3. Source
  • Revenue per treatment rose on rates: Average patient service revenue per treatment was $422.60 in Q4, up $12.01 from $410.59 in Q3. The company cited reimbursement rates, normal fluctuations, mix and flu vaccine seasonality. Source
  • Full-year rate rise tied to binders: Full-year revenue per treatment was $409.56, against $391.32 in 2024. The increase came from phosphate binders moving into the ESRD bundle and normal annual rate increases, including Medicare base rate. Source

“Given our ongoing investments and process improvements, we are confident in our ability to continue to deliver both clinically and financially in 2026 and beyond.”

Javier Rodriguez, CEO of DaVita

Segments and international

  • U.S. dialysis segment income up in quarter: U.S. dialysis segment operating income was $556 million in Q4, against $530 million in Q3, and $2,084 million for the year, against $2,121 million in 2024. Q4 segment revenue was $3,076 million. Source
  • Integrated kidney care revenue rose: Integrated kidney care revenue was $190 million in Q4, against $94 million in Q3, and $542 million for the year. Q4 IKC operating income was $46 million, against a loss of $21 million in Q3. Source
  • International revenue up from Q3: International dialysis patient service and other revenue was $367 million in Q4, against $352 million in Q3, and $1,346 million for the year. Source

Costs, administration and tax rate

  • Patient care cost per treatment rose: Patient care costs were $279.60 per treatment in Q4, against $273.54 in Q3. The company cited health benefit expense and medical supply costs for the quarter change. Source
  • Full-year cost drivers named: Full-year patient care costs were $273.34 per treatment, against $258.12 in 2024. Drivers named were phosphate binder pharmaceutical costs, compensation, medical supplies and health benefit expense. Source
  • G&A share of revenue up in Q4: General and administrative expenses were 13.0% of consolidated revenues in Q4, against 12.1% in Q3, and 12.3% for the year. Source
  • Tax rate on adjusted income eased: The effective tax rate on adjusted income attributable to DaVita Inc. was 24.9% in Q4, against 27.9% in Q3, and 25.8% for the year. Source

Cash flow and debt

  • Q4 free cash flow $309 million: Operating cash flow was $541 million in Q4 and free cash flow $309 million, against $281 million a year earlier. Full-year free cash flow was $1,024 million, against $1,162 million in 2024. Source
  • Term Loan A-2 replaced A-1 facility: The $2.0 billion Term Loan A-2 and a revolver of up to $1.5 billion replaced the A-1 facility. The company used $1.9 billion to repay the A-1 balance; the remaining borrowings added cash. Source
  • Leverage ratio fell to 3.26x: Total debt was $10,345 million at December 31, 2025, against $10,310 million at September 30. Net debt was $9,668 million, and the leverage ratio was 3.26x, against 3.37x. Source

Share repurchases

  • Q4 buybacks of 2.7 million shares: The company repurchased 2.7 million shares for $331 million in Q4, at an average price of $122.78 per share. Source
  • Buybacks continued after year-end: From December 31, 2025 through February 2, 2026, the company repurchased 1.7 million shares for $200 million, at an average price of $120.56 per share. Source
  • Full-year buybacks of 12.7 million shares: Full-year 2025 repurchases were 12.7 million shares at an average price paid of $140.09 per share. Source

Mozarc investment and cybersecurity

  • Mozarc charges net of gain: Q4 included $20.5 million of impairment and restructuring charges on the Mozarc equity investment, partly offset by a $12.6 million gain on remeasurement of contingent consideration. The net amount is excluded from adjusted metrics. Source
  • Cybersecurity charges excluded from adjusted: The company recorded $25 million of charges in 2025 to remediate the cybersecurity incident and restore systems. These charges are excluded from adjusted non-GAAP metrics. Source
  • Legal accrual excluded from adjusted: A $25 million accrual for potential third-party judgment costs on certain legal matters was recorded in Q4 and excluded from adjusted metrics. Source

Centers and integrated care

  • Center count at year-end: The company operated 3,242 outpatient dialysis centers at year-end, with 2,657 in the United States and 585 in 14 countries outside it. Source
  • Q4 center openings and closures: In Q4 the company acquired one and closed six U.S. centers, and acquired three, opened one and closed five outside the United States. Source
  • Integrated care patients and spend: About 66,000 patients were in risk-based integrated care arrangements, representing about $5.6 billion in annualized medical spend. Another 9,400 patients were in other arrangements, not included in that estimate. Source

Coming up, as management said on 2 February 2026

  • Form 10-K to finalize figures: The figures are unaudited and subject to change before the company files its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Membership or patient volumes Sourceapproximately 295,000 patients
Utilization trends Sourcenormalized non-acquired treatment growth (0.6)%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The Mozarc equity investment produced impairment and restructuring charges in Q4, partly offset by a remeasurement gain. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.