greeksoup/ stock research

Digi International (DGII) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $108 million, up 2.2% on the year

Digi International Inc. (DGII) reported revenue of $108 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 2.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $10 million, up 5.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.27. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Revenue$108 millionup 2.2%
Net income$10 millionup 5.6%
Diluted EPS$0.27
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue108105105+2.2%
Cost of revenue39.239.642.9-8.6%
Gross profit68.364.962.3+9.7%
Gross margin63.5%62.1%59.2%
Research and development16.215.315.1+7.2%
Operating income14.913.712.9+15.6%
Operating margin13.9%13.1%12.3%
Interest expense0.91.33.2-71.2%
Pre-tax income14.012.39.7+44.5%
Income tax3.71.9-0.0n/a
Effective tax rate26.6%15.0%-0.4%
Net income10.210.59.7+5.6%
Net margin9.5%10.0%9.2%
Diluted EPS$0.27$0.28$0.26+3.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow24.026.324.9-3.9%
Capital expenditure1.00.60.5+111.5%
Free cash flow22.925.724.5-6.2%
Free cash flow margin21.3%24.6%23.2%
Cash from investing-1.0-0.6-0.5n/a
Cash from financing-29.3-25.5-19.9n/a
Share-based compensation3.93.93.5+10.2%
Buybacks0.22.00.7-75.2%
Diluted shares, weighted38m38m37m+1.7%
Shares outstanding at period end37m37m36m+1.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity622605563+10.4%
Debt40.170.0152-73.6%
Operating lease liabilities9.310.011.9-22.0%
Other liabilities99.495.793.8+6.0%
Total liabilities and equity770781820-6.1%
Fixed assets35.035.532.7+7.0%
Goodwill343342342+0.3%
Intangible assets237242259-8.5%
Cash and equivalents20.126.328.3-29.1%
Receivables66.161.271.2-7.1%
Inventory35.438.656.7-37.5%
Other assets33.635.730.7+9.4%
Total assets770781820-6.1%

Questions

What was Digi International's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Digi International (DGII) reported revenue of $108 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 2.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Digi International earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $10 million, up 5.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.27.

When did Digi International report Q3 FY2025 results?

Digi International filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue112106108105105104105108114122131139
Cost of revenue48.245.045.442.940.839.539.639.241.346.147.148.7
Gross profit64.061.162.362.364.264.464.968.373.176.483.789.9
Gross margin57%58%58%59%61%62%62%63%64%62%64%65%
R&D14.514.615.015.115.515.015.316.217.117.219.320.3
Operating income13.512.18.212.914.913.413.714.914.316.317.122.9
Operating margin12%11%8%12%14%13%13%14%12%13%13%17%
Interest expense6.35.73.73.22.82.31.30.91.82.32.21.6
Pre-tax income7.2-3.34.49.712.111.112.314.012.514.014.821.3
Tax rate11%n/a10%-0%2%9%15%27%20%16%24%26%
Net income6.4-3.14.09.711.910.110.510.210.011.711.315.7
Net margin6%-3%4%9%11%10%10%10%9%10%9%11%
Diluted EPS$0.17-$0.08$0.11$0.26$0.32$0.27$0.28$0.27$0.26$0.31$0.29$0.40
Operating cash flow8.918.713.124.926.429.726.324.028.035.641.533.3
Capital expenditure0.50.30.50.50.90.60.61.00.50.50.60.9
Free cash flow8.418.412.524.525.529.125.722.927.535.240.832.5
Buybacks0.52.20.60.70.14.52.00.20.16.60.34.5
Shares outstanding36m36m36m36m37m37m37m37m37m38m38m38m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 6 August 2025, accession 0000854775-25-000018: the filing on EDGAR. All of Digi International Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install