greeksoup/ stock research

Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose $4.4 million: Net sales were $205.5 million, up $4.4 million, with growth in software solutions among the drivers named by the company. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $2.4 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $70.6 million, up $2.4 million. The company tied the increase mainly to higher software solutions net sales. Source
  • Operating and free cash flow improved: Operating cash flow was negative $5.6 million, against negative $37.7 million; free cash flow was negative $16.0 million, against negative $51.0 million. Source
  • Adjusted non-GAAP EPS was $1.45: Adjusted non-GAAP net earnings were $38.2 million, or $1.45 per diluted share, against $36.6 million, or $1.24 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 34.4%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 34.4%, about 50 basis points above a year earlier; management linked it to sales mix, cost structure and efficiencies. Source
  • Deal activity dampened in March: Management said deal activity was firm early in the year before volatility from geopolitical conflicts dampened it in March. Source
  • Shares repurchased for $28.3 million: The company repurchased 594,782 shares for about $28.3 million, at an average $47.58 per share, during the quarter. Source

“We are pleased with the continued momentum in our performance during the first quarter, including consolidated net sales growth, an increase in Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion compared to the first quarter of 2025.”

Daniel N. Leib, DFIN’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total net sales Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$215 million to $225 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcesecond quarter of 202634% to 36%New
Capital markets transactional net sales Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$40 million to $45 millionNew
Share repurchases SourceApril 17, 2026 to December 31, 2027up to $150 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 guidance was given for net sales, Adjusted EBITDA margin and capital markets transactional net sales. Source
  • New: A new share repurchase program replaces the previous authorization, which had $25.5 million remaining at March 31, 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose $4.4 million: Net sales were $205.5 million, up $4.4 million, with growth in software solutions among the drivers named by the company. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $2.4 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $70.6 million, up $2.4 million. The company tied the increase mainly to higher software solutions net sales. Source
  • Operating and free cash flow improved: Operating cash flow was negative $5.6 million, against negative $37.7 million; free cash flow was negative $16.0 million, against negative $51.0 million. Source

Net earnings and adjusted measures

  • Net earnings and diluted EPS rose: Net earnings were $33.5 million, or $1.27 per diluted share, against $31.0 million, or $1.05 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted non-GAAP EPS was $1.45: Adjusted non-GAAP net earnings were $38.2 million, or $1.45 per diluted share, against $36.6 million, or $1.24 a year earlier. Source
  • After-tax charges totaled $4.7 million: Net earnings included after-tax charges of $4.7 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, against $5.6 million, or $0.19, a year earlier, mainly share-based compensation. Source

“The level of capital markets deal activity remained strong to start the year, though heightened market volatility stemming from rising geopolitical conflicts dampened deal activity in March.”

Daniel N. Leib, DFIN’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Segments and sales lines

  • Capital markets segments moved unevenly: Capital Markets software net sales rose 12.9% as reported and 12.3% organically; Capital Markets compliance and communications net sales fell 1.3%. Source
  • Investment companies compliance fell: Investment Companies software net sales rose 1.2% with no organic change shown; Investment Companies compliance and communications net sales fell 4.9%. Source
  • Tech-enabled services fell, print rose: Tech-enabled services net sales were $70.1 million, down from $76.5 million; print and distribution net sales were $43.7 million, up from $40.0 million. Source

Products and customers

  • Software solutions net sales grew 8.4%: Software solutions net sales were $91.7 million, up 8.4% from $84.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • ActiveDisclosure drove software growth: Management credited the performance of ActiveDisclosure, a component of the compliance platform, for software growth. Source
  • Venue also added to software sales: Venue was named alongside ActiveDisclosure as a source of software solutions net sales growth; no Venue figure was given. Source

“Moving forward, our focus remains unchanged - invest to improve our sales mix, aggressively manage our cost structure, and allocate capital in a disciplined manner - all aimed at enhancing our ability to continue to execute our software-focused strategy.”

Daniel N. Leib, DFIN’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Costs and margins

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 34.4%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 34.4%, about 50 basis points above a year earlier; management linked it to sales mix, cost structure and efficiencies. Source
  • Capital markets compliance margin fell on mix: Capital Markets compliance and communications margin was 40.7%, against 43.7% a year earlier; the company cited an unfavorable sales mix. Source
  • Operating cost lines rose modestly: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $67.4 million, against $65.8 million; depreciation and amortization was $15.0 million, against $14.1 million; restructuring charges were $0.7 million, against $2.9 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP gross margin edged up: Non-GAAP gross margin was 64.0%, against 63.7%; gross margin was 57.1%, against 56.9%. Operating margin was 23.6%, against 22.8%. Source

Demand and transactional activity

  • Special proxy project lifted transactional revenue: Capital markets transactional revenue rose, with management attributing the increase to a large special proxy project, mainly print and distribution work. Source
  • Printed materials demand continued declining: Lower capital markets and investment companies compliance revenue was mostly tied to reduced demand for printed materials, which management described as a recent trend. Source
  • Deal activity dampened in March: Management said deal activity was firm early in the year before volatility from geopolitical conflicts dampened it in March. Source

Cash, debt and liquidity

  • Working capital and lower capex helped: Management credited better working capital management and lower capital expenditures; capital expenditures were $10.4 million, against $13.3 million. Source
  • Receivables rose, accrued liabilities fell: Receivables rose to $201.9 million from $143.0 million at December 31, 2025, while accrued liabilities fell to $141.7 million from $166.6 million. Source
  • Revolver borrowings rose to $121.0 million: Revolving facility borrowings were $121.0 million, up from $61.0 million at December 31, 2025; gross leverage was 0.9x and net leverage 0.8x; net available liquidity was $203.7 million. Source

Capital returns and share count

  • Shares repurchased for $28.3 million: The company repurchased 594,782 shares for about $28.3 million, at an average $47.58 per share, during the quarter. Source
  • Treasury repurchases in cash flow: Treasury share repurchases in the cash flow statement were $40.9 million, against $53.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted share count fell 10.8%: Diluted weighted-average shares were 26.3 million, down 3.2 million or 10.8% from 29.5 million a year earlier. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Software solutions share of total net sales Source44.6%
ActiveDisclosure net sales growth Sourceapproximately 21%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management noted recent market and macroeconomic volatility as the second quarter began, alongside geopolitical conflicts that dampened March deal activity. Source
  • Demand: Lower demand for printed materials, a recent trend, reduced capital markets and investment companies compliance revenue. Source
  • Operational: Sales mix within the Capital Markets compliance and communications segment was unfavorable, offsetting part of the Adjusted EBITDA gain. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said first-quarter capital markets transactional revenue was better than expected. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.