greeksoup/ stock research

Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 17 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter net sales rose 10.4%: Net sales were $172.5 million, up from $156.3 million, on higher capital markets transactional volume and software solutions growth, partly offset by lower compliance revenue and print volumes. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 44.5%: Adjusted EBITDA was $45.8 million, up $14.1 million, and margin was 26.6%, about 630 basis points higher than in the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin up: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin was 31.3%, which management called a record. Full-year net sales were $767.0 million, down 1.9%. Source
  • Capital markets transactional revenue up 29%: Capital markets transactional revenue rose about $11 million, or 29%, from the fourth quarter of 2024, which the company attributed to improving market activity. Source
  • Venue and ActiveDisclosure each grew about 20%: Venue and ActiveDisclosure each grew roughly 20% year over year and led software solutions net sales growth in the quarter. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $107.8 million: Full-year free cash flow was $107.8 million, up from $105.2 million. Fourth-quarter free cash flow was $47.9 million, and full-year operating cash flow was $164.9 million. Source
  • Pension plan settled in third quarter: The plan was settled through lump sum payments and the purchase of a group annuity contract from a third-party insurer, as described in the prior release.

“For the full-year 2025, we delivered $239.8 million of Adjusted EBITDA and record Adjusted EBITDA margin of 31.3%”

Daniel N. Leib, DFIN’s president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total net sales Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$200 million to $210 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefirst quarter of 202633% to 35%New
Capital markets transactional net sales Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$45 million to $50 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: The company issued first-quarter 2026 guidance. The prior release had given guidance for the fourth quarter of 2025. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth-quarter net sales rose 10.4%: Net sales were $172.5 million, up from $156.3 million, on higher capital markets transactional volume and software solutions growth, partly offset by lower compliance revenue and print volumes. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 44.5%: Adjusted EBITDA was $45.8 million, up $14.1 million, and margin was 26.6%, about 630 basis points higher than in the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
  • Quarterly net earnings close to prior year: Net earnings were $6.2 million against $6.3 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.23, against $0.21 in the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin up: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin was 31.3%, which management called a record. Full-year net sales were $767.0 million, down 1.9%. Source

Segments and regions

  • Capital markets transactional revenue up 29%: Capital markets transactional revenue rose about $11 million, or 29%, from the fourth quarter of 2024, which the company attributed to improving market activity. Source
  • Fourth-quarter segment growth diverged: Capital Markets software solutions rose 20.0% to $60.0 million and Capital Markets compliance rose 15.6% to $61.6 million. Investment Companies software fell 2.2% and Investment Companies compliance fell 6.5%. Source
  • Investment companies compliance revenue lower: Management said lower capital markets and investment companies compliance revenue offset growth in the quarter. Part of that decline was tied to lower print and distribution volumes. Source
  • Full-year segment results varied: Capital Markets software rose 7.7% and Investment Companies software rose 10.6%. Capital Markets compliance fell 7.9% and Investment Companies compliance fell 13.9%. Consolidated net sales fell 1.9%. Source

“Our portfolio of market-leading regulatory and compliance offerings and deep domain and service expertise position us well to serve our clients in a complex regulatory environment.”

Daniel N. Leib, DFIN’s president and chief executive officer

Products and customers

  • Venue and ActiveDisclosure each grew about 20%: Venue and ActiveDisclosure each grew roughly 20% year over year and led software solutions net sales growth in the quarter. Source
  • Quarterly growth split across product lines: Software solutions net sales grew 11.4% and tech-enabled services grew 12.4% in the quarter. Print and distribution net sales fell 4.2%. Source
  • Print and distribution down over full year: Full-year print and distribution net sales were $110.3 million, down 16.1%. Tech-enabled services fell 7.0% to $298.3 million, while software solutions rose 8.7%. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Mix and cost control lifted margin: Management attributed the margin rise to higher net sales, a favorable mix toward software solutions and tech-enabled services, and cost control initiatives. Source
  • Incentive pay and selling costs rose: Higher incentive compensation and selling expense, tied to higher sales volume, partly offset the margin gain. Source
  • Quarterly charges mainly stock compensation: After-tax charges of $12.7 million, or $0.47 per diluted share, were mainly for share-based compensation and restructuring, impairment and other charges. Source

Demand and capital markets activity

  • Capital markets momentum into 2026: Management said it is encouraged by operating performance and by momentum in capital markets transactional activity heading into 2026. Source
  • Q4 government shutdown curtailed IPOs: The prior release said the government shutdown starting October 1 had curtailed IPO activity and other capital markets transactions early in the fourth quarter.
  • Equity issuance activity improved in Q3: The prior release said deal activity, especially new equity issuances, strengthened in the third quarter. Management described third-quarter capital markets transactional revenue as better than expected.

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Q4 buybacks at $48.38 average: The company repurchased 1,255,108 shares in the quarter for $60.7 million. Source
  • Full-year buybacks totaled $172.3 million: The company repurchased 3,562,928 shares in 2025 for $172.3 million, an average of $48.36 per share. Source
  • Remaining buyback authorization reduced: Remaining authorization was $53.8 million at year end, down from $114.5 million at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Year-end leverage ratios: Gross leverage was 0.7x and net leverage 0.6x at December 31, 2025, compared with 0.6x and 0.3x a year earlier. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $107.8 million: Full-year free cash flow was $107.8 million, up from $105.2 million. Fourth-quarter free cash flow was $47.9 million, and full-year operating cash flow was $164.9 million. Source
  • Net available liquidity at year end: Net available liquidity was $262.1 million at December 31, 2025, including undrawn revolver availability and cash on hand. Source

Pension settlement and balance sheet

  • Pension plan settled in third quarter: The plan was settled through lump sum payments and the purchase of a group annuity contract from a third-party insurer, as described in the prior release.
  • Settlement removed net liability: Per the prior release, the settlement removed plan obligations and plan assets from the balance sheet, leaving the company with a net liability removed.
  • Total debt higher than year-end 2024: Total debt at December 31, 2025 included a $110.7 million Term Loan A and revolver borrowings, compared with $124.7 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and transformation

  • Recurring software adoption expanding: Management said it made solid progress expanding adoption of its recurring software offerings, which it said drives more predictable performance. Source
  • Market position supports transformation: Management described market position, cost structure and financial flexibility as a foundation as the company progresses on its transformation journey. Source
  • Venue rebuilt and relaunched in Q3: The prior release said the company rebuilt Venue, its virtual data room product, and launched it during the third quarter.
  • Cost discipline and capital allocation: The prior release said the company would keep managing costs aggressively and allocating capital with discipline while transforming into a market-leading provider.

Coming up, as management said on 17 February 2026

  • First-quarter 2026 guidance: Management gave first-quarter 2026 guidance covering total net sales, Adjusted EBITDA margin and capital markets transactional net sales. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Software solutions net sales, full year Source$358.4 million, about 47% of total net sales
Capital markets transactional revenue, fourth-quarter change Sourceup approximately $11 million, or 29%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited challenging capital markets transactional conditions as the backdrop for 2025 results. Source
  • External: The prior release said the government shutdown and its effect on SEC registration effectiveness had curtailed IPO activity early in the fourth quarter.
  • Financial: The revolving facility carries a minimum interest coverage ratio and a maximum net leverage ratio. The company stated it would not have been in violation based on current results and debt. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The company said it had completed the termination and settlement of its primary defined benefit plan during the third quarter, as previously announced.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.