Dream Finders Homes, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net sales reached a first-quarter record: Net sales rose 19% to 2,408 from 2,032 a year earlier. The figure includes 145 sales tied to a Mid-Atlantic built-for-rent contract. Source
- Net income and EPS declined: Net income attributable to DFH was $13 million, or $0.11 per basic share, against $55 million, or $0.55, a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.11 against $0.54. Source
- Closings and revenue both declined: Closings were 1,870, down from 1,925. Homebuilding revenues were $837 million, down from $970 million, on lower average selling prices and fewer closings. Source
- Homebuilding gross margin fell to 14.5%: Homebuilding gross margin was 14.5%, against 19.2%. Adjusted homebuilding gross margin, a non-GAAP measure, was 24.3%, against 27.8%. Source
- Backlog rose to 2,377 homes: Backlog was 2,377 homes valued at $1.1 billion, up from 1,839 homes and $0.8 billion at December 31, 2025. Backlog average sales price was $465,237. Source
- Liquidity fell to $661 million: Total liquidity was $661 million at March 31, 2026, comprising cash and revolver availability, against $899 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Full-year closings target held at 9,250: Management reiterated its 2026 full-year target of approximately 9,250 home closings. Source
“We continue to operate in a challenging environment as elevated mortgage rates and broader macroeconomic uncertainty have impacted affordability and consumer confidence across our markets.”
Patrick Zalupski, Dream Finders Homes Chairman and CEO
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home closings Source | Full year 2026 | approximately 9,250 | Kept |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance kept: The full-year 2026 closings guidance of approximately 9,250 was maintained, as stated in the first quarter release. Source
- New: Net sales in the quarter included 145 sales from a built-for-rent contract in the Mid-Atlantic segment. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Net sales reached a first-quarter record: Net sales rose 19% to 2,408 from 2,032 a year earlier. The figure includes 145 sales tied to a Mid-Atlantic built-for-rent contract. Source
- Net income and EPS declined: Net income attributable to DFH was $13 million, or $0.11 per basic share, against $55 million, or $0.55, a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.11 against $0.54. Source
- Pre-tax income fell to $19 million: Pre-tax income was $19 million against $71 million a year earlier. Income tax expense was $5.2 million, against $16.2 million. Source
- Higher tax rate reduced net income: Management said the effective tax rate rose, mainly from fewer tax benefits from stock-based compensation, which reduced net income by about $1 million. Source
Closings and homebuilding revenue
- Closings and revenue both declined: Closings were 1,870, down from 1,925. Homebuilding revenues were $837 million, down from $970 million, on lower average selling prices and fewer closings. Source
- Incentives drove lower selling prices: Management attributed lower average selling prices in all segments to continued sales incentives and changes in geographic and product mix. Average price on closings was $447,753, against $498,284. Source
- Active communities rose to 332: Active communities at period end were 332, up from 258 a year earlier. Backlog units were 2,377, down from 2,802. Source
“I believe the team did an admirable job showing our ability to adapt pricing and incentive strategies to align with current market conditions”
Patrick Zalupski, Dream Finders Homes Chairman and CEO
Segments and regions
- Mid-Atlantic closings rose, others fell: Closings were 614 in Southeast, 626 in Mid-Atlantic and 630 in Midwest, against 687, 521 and 717 a year earlier. Mid-Atlantic average price fell to $380,147 from $454,581. Source
- Backlog split across three segments: Backlog at March 31, 2026 was 1,037 homes in Southeast, 778 in Mid-Atlantic and 562 in Midwest, with average sales prices of $448,491, $370,459 and $627,344. Source
- Midwest average price declined: Midwest closings averaged $524,682, against $580,221 a year earlier. Midwest closings were 630, against 717. Source
Financial services and mortgage
- Financial services revenue up 159%: Financial services revenues rose $31 million, or 159%, mostly from the April 2025 acquisition of Alliant Title. Source
- Financial services pre-tax income rose: Financial services pre-tax income was $9 million, against $7 million a year earlier. Source
- Jet HomeLoans hedging and efficiency: Management attributed the Jet HomeLoans pre-tax increase to execution efficiency and hedging strategies adopted after the first quarter of 2025. Source
“We reiterate our 2026 full year guidance of approximately 9,250 expected home closings.”
Patrick Zalupski, Dream Finders Homes Chairman and CEO
Costs, margins and pricing
- Homebuilding gross margin fell to 14.5%: Homebuilding gross margin was 14.5%, against 19.2%. Adjusted homebuilding gross margin, a non-GAAP measure, was 24.3%, against 27.8%. Source
- Incentives and land costs cut margin: Management said the margin decline came mainly from higher sales incentives, with land and financing costs also contributing. Source
- SG&A share of revenue rose: SG&A was $111 million, down 5%, but its share of homebuilding revenues rose to 13.3% from 12.0%. Source
- Compensation cuts lowered SG&A: Management said SG&A declined mainly from lower compensation costs, from payroll and incentive reductions matched to lower volume and financial results. Source
Demand and the order book
- Backlog rose to 2,377 homes: Backlog was 2,377 homes valued at $1.1 billion, up from 1,839 homes and $0.8 billion at December 31, 2025. Backlog average sales price was $465,237. Source
- Cancellation rate fell to 7.5%: The cancellation rate was 7.5%, down 420 bps from 11.7% a year earlier. Source
- Built-for-rent contract added 145 sales: Net sales included 145 sales from a built-for-rent contract in the Mid-Atlantic segment during the quarter. Source
- Incentives credited for traffic: Management credited sales incentive strategies with the record sales level and low cancellation rate, which it said drove traffic. Source
Capital, cash and shareholder returns
- Liquidity fell to $661 million: Total liquidity was $661 million at March 31, 2026, comprising cash and revolver availability, against $899 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Revolver borrowings rose $336 million: Revolving credit facility and other borrowings rose to $1.16 billion from $822 million at year-end. Cash and cash equivalents rose to $435 million from $235 million. Source
- Net homebuilding debt ratio rose: Net homebuilding debt to net capitalization was 44.7%, against 41.8% at December 31, 2025 and 40.4% a year earlier. Source
- Repurchased 1.06 million Class A shares: The company repurchased 1,063,560 Class A common shares for $18 million in the quarter. Source
- Return on participating equity fell: Return on participating equity was 12.0%, against 28.5% a year earlier. Source
Strategy, guidance and land pipeline
- Full-year closings target held at 9,250: Management reiterated its 2026 full-year target of approximately 9,250 home closings. Source
- Focus on discipline and long-term growth: Management said it remains focused on disciplined management and on positioning the business for long-term growth. Source
- Controlled lot pipeline declined slightly: The controlled lot pipeline was 60,629 at March 31, 2026, down from 63,121 at December 31, 2025. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Home closings Source | 1,870 |
| Net sales Source | 2,408 |
| Backlog units Source | 2,377 homes |
| Active communities Source | 332 |
| Controlled lot pipeline Source | 60,629 |
| Cancellation rate Source | 7.5% |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Management cited elevated mortgage rates and macroeconomic uncertainty as affecting affordability and consumer confidence in its markets. Source
- Financial: Higher sales incentives, land costs and financing costs reduced homebuilding gross margin percentage this quarter. Source
- Operational: Lower absorption raised SG&A as a share of homebuilding revenues to 13.3% from 12.0%. Source
- External: Management said near-term conditions remain dynamic and that its approach is positioned for the current environment. Source
- Financial: A higher effective tax rate, from fewer stock-based compensation tax benefits, reduced net income by about $1 million. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: Management said this focus is consistent with what it has said before. Source
- Not stated: Management said it remains committed to operational efficiencies and to high-quality, affordable homes. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.