greeksoup/ stock research

Dream Finders Homes, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record annual closings and net sales: Full-year home closings were 8,608 against 8,583, and net sales rose 15% to 7,747 from 6,727. Full-year homebuilding revenues were $4.1 billion against $4.4 billion. Source
  • Fourth-quarter revenue fell 24%: Fourth-quarter homebuilding revenues were $1.2 billion, down from $1.5 billion, with the company citing lower closings and lower average selling prices. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net sales rose 9%: Net sales were 1,756 in the fourth quarter against 1,611 a year earlier, an increase of 9 percent. Source
  • Gross margin fell to 16.7%: Fourth-quarter homebuilding gross margin was 16.7% against 17.7%. Management attributed the decline mainly to higher sales incentives and land costs, and to product mix. Source
  • Backlog fell to 1,839 homes: Backlog at December 31, 2025 was 1,839 homes valued at $0.8 billion, against 2,619 homes valued at $1.2 billion at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Leverage ratio rose to 41.8%: Net homebuilding debt to net capitalization was 41.8%, against 33.7% a year earlier. This is a non-GAAP measure. Source
  • Sawgrass Marriott partnership: The partnership covers a 66-acre parcel next to the PLAYERS Stadium Course; management said the company owns a meaningful portion of its economics. Source

“We expect this difficult backdrop to continue for the homebuilding industry, but as we have stated previously, the best operators find a way to navigate any environment and there will always be winners and losers.”

Patrick Zalupski, Dream Finders Homes Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Home closings Sourcefull year 2026approximately 9,250New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 guidance of approximately 9,250 home closings was initiated in this release. Source
  • New: In the fourth quarter of 2025 the company entered a strategic partnership to acquire the Sawgrass Marriott Golf Resort & Spa in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida. Source

Full-year and fourth-quarter results

  • Record annual closings and net sales: Full-year home closings were 8,608 against 8,583, and net sales rose 15% to 7,747 from 6,727. Full-year homebuilding revenues were $4.1 billion against $4.4 billion. Source
  • Fourth-quarter revenue fell 24%: Fourth-quarter homebuilding revenues were $1.2 billion, down from $1.5 billion, with the company citing lower closings and lower average selling prices. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net sales rose 9%: Net sales were 1,756 in the fourth quarter against 1,611 a year earlier, an increase of 9 percent. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net income declined: Net income attributable to DFH was $59 million, or $0.60 per basic share, against $129 million, or $1.35 per basic share, a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year net income and EPS lower: Full-year diluted EPS was $2.14 against $3.34. Pre-tax income was $284 million against $438 million. Source
  • Resilience through a complex year: Management said the complexity of the housing sector persisted through 2025 and that its results show the resiliency of the business and the team. Source

Segments and regions

  • Southeast closings rose for the year: Southeast closings were 888 in the fourth quarter against 1,000, and 3,126 for the year against 2,838. Fourth-quarter average selling price was $457,634 against $468,595. Source
  • Mid-Atlantic closings declined: Mid-Atlantic closings were 772 in the fourth quarter against 890, and 2,463 for the year against 2,594. Fourth-quarter average selling price was $397,382 against $457,164. Source
  • Midwest closings declined in both periods: Midwest closings were 876 in the fourth quarter against 1,118, and 3,019 for the year against 3,151. Fourth-quarter average selling price was $518,862 against $582,309. Source
  • Liberty Communities added closings: The January 2025 Liberty Communities acquisition contributed 273 fourth-quarter closings at an average selling price of $315,784. Source

“These strategies proved effective as we increased net sales by 9% and 15% for the fourth quarter and full year, respectively, in a challenging macro-economic environment that significantly impacted consumer confidence.”

Patrick Zalupski, Dream Finders Homes Chairman and CEO

Pricing, incentives and margins

  • Gross margin fell to 16.7%: Fourth-quarter homebuilding gross margin was 16.7% against 17.7%. Management attributed the decline mainly to higher sales incentives and land costs, and to product mix. Source
  • Adjusted margin fell to 25.7%: Non-GAAP adjusted homebuilding gross margin was 25.7% against 26.9% in the fourth quarter. For the full year it was 26.5% against 27.0%. Source
  • Selling prices fell on incentives and mix: Average selling price declines across all segments were attributed to continued sales incentives and changes in geographic product mix. Fourth-quarter average price was $460,442 against $507,477. Source
  • Over $100 million in buy-downs: Management said the company spent over $100 million in mortgage buy-down programs during the year and provided homebuyers tailored sales incentives. Source

Demand, orders and backlog

  • Cancellation rate was 15.9%: The fourth-quarter cancellation rate was 15.9%, against 18.8% a year earlier, a decline of 290 basis points. Source
  • Backlog fell to 1,839 homes: Backlog at December 31, 2025 was 1,839 homes valued at $0.8 billion, against 2,619 homes valued at $1.2 billion at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Backlog price held near prior level: Average selling price in backlog was $446,597 at December 31, 2025, against $447,133 at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Most backlog delivers in 2026: About 1,767 homes in backlog are expected to be delivered in 2026, and 72 homes in 2027 and beyond. Source

“As we look to 2026, we remain focused on further scaling our business and delivering long-term returns to our shareholders.”

Patrick Zalupski, Dream Finders Homes Chairman and CEO

Selling, general and administrative costs

  • Fourth-quarter SG&A rose 7%: Fourth-quarter SG&A was $124 million against $116 million. Management cited forward mortgage commitment programs and a larger community count, partly offset by lower compensation. Source
  • SG&A ratio rose to 10.7%: SG&A was 10.7% of homebuilding revenues in the fourth quarter against 7.6% a year earlier, which management attributed to absorption. Source
  • Full-year SG&A ratio at 11.7%: For the full year, SG&A was 11.7% of homebuilding revenues against 9.0% in 2024. Source

Financial services

  • Fourth-quarter financial services revenue up 109%: Financial services revenues rose $28 million in the fourth quarter, mostly due to the April 2025 acquisition of Alliant Title. Source
  • Fourth-quarter financial services pre-tax income fell: Financial services income before taxes fell $3 million, or 30%, which management attributed to fewer home closings in the quarter. Source
  • Full-year financial services revenue rose 242%: For the year, financial services revenue rose $126 million, or 242%, and pre-tax income rose $4 million, or 12%, helped by Alliant Title and Jet HomeLoans consolidation from July 2024. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Liquidity stood at $899 million: Total liquidity at December 31, 2025 was $899 million, made up of cash and cash equivalents and availability under the revolving credit facility. Source
  • Leverage ratio rose to 41.8%: Net homebuilding debt to net capitalization was 41.8%, against 33.7% a year earlier. This is a non-GAAP measure. Source
  • Repurchased $41.8 million of shares: During 2025 the company repurchased 1,832,865 Class A common shares for $41.8 million. Source
  • $300 million 6.875% notes issued: The company issued $300 million of 6.875% senior unsecured notes, with proceeds used to repay part of the revolving credit facility balance. Source
  • Return on participating equity 15.3%: Return on participating equity was 15.3% for the trailing twelve months, against 29.7%. Source

Lots, communities and acquisitions

  • Sawgrass Marriott partnership: The partnership covers a 66-acre parcel next to the PLAYERS Stadium Course; management said the company owns a meaningful portion of its economics. Source
  • Controlled lots reached 63,121: The controlled lot pipeline was 63,121 at December 31, 2025, against 54,698 a year earlier, and 64,341 at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Active communities rose to 313: Active communities at period end were 313, against 242 a year earlier and 283 at September 30, 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 February 2026

  • Scaling the business in 2026: Management said it remains focused on further scaling the business and delivering long-term returns to shareholders as it looks to 2026. No dated events were given. Source
  • Sawgrass Marriott ownership stake: Management said it is very excited to own a meaningful portion of the partnership's economics. No closing date was stated. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Home closings, fourth quarter 2025 Source2,536
Home closings, full year 2025 Source8,608
Backlog units, December 31, 2025 Source1,839
Backlog value, December 31, 2025 Source$821,292 thousand
Active communities, period end Source313
Controlled lot pipeline Source63,121
Cancellation rate, fourth quarter 2025 Source15.9%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said it will keep working to address affordability challenges facing the industry and its customers. Source
  • Operational: Management attributed the lower gross margin to higher sales incentives and land costs, along with product mix changes. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said scaling the business is consistent with previous guidance. Source
  • Not stated: The third-quarter release revised 2025 guidance to about 8,500 closings. The fourth-quarter release reports 8,608 full-year closings.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.