greeksoup/ stock research

Curbline Properties Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 1 lowered. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Second-quarter net income declined: Second-quarter net income attributable to Curbline was $6.9 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, against $10.4 million, or $0.10, a year earlier. Source
  • Operating FFO rose to $0.31: Operating FFO attributable to Curbline was $33.3 million, or $0.31 per diluted share, against $26.9 million, or $0.26 a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to asset acquisitions. Source
  • Record quarterly investment volume: Management described record investment volume of $375 million. The company acquired 30 convenience centers in the quarter for $374.1 million. Source
  • Same-property NOI fell 0.5%: Same-property NOI was $26.9 million in the second quarter, down 0.5% from $27.1 million, after a 4.8% increase in the first quarter. Six-month same-property NOI rose 2.1%. Source
  • Interest expense rose: Interest expense was $8.4 million against $1.8 million a year earlier. Interest income fell to $1.5 million from $5.6 million. Source
  • Forward equity sales raised capital: Second-quarter forward sales of 6.6 million shares under the ATM program had expected gross proceeds of $186.5 million. The June forward offering of 11.5 million shares expected $354.8 million. Source
  • Acquisition commitments reached $850.9 million: At June 30, commitments for future acquisitions totaled $850.9 million: $154.7 million of cash and $696.2 million of expected gross proceeds from unsettled forward sales. Source

“Curbline’s second quarter results highlight the strength of the platform that we have constructed with record investment volume of $375 million, over $500 million of capital raised”

David R. Lukes, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income attributable to Curbline, per diluted share SourceFY 2026$0.27 to $0.32Lowered from $0.29 to $0.36
Operating FFO attributable to Curbline, per diluted share SourceFY 2026$1.24 to $1.26Raised from $1.20 to $1.23
FFO attributable to Curbline (NAREIT), per diluted share SourceFY 2026$1.23 to $1.25Raised from $1.19 to $1.22
Depreciation and amortization of real estate, net, per diluted share SourceFY 20260.96 - 0.93Raised from 0.90 - 0.86

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Net income per diluted share guidance for 2026 was revised to $0.27 to $0.32, from $0.29 to $0.36. Source
  • Guidance raised: Operating FFO per diluted share guidance for 2026 was raised to $1.24 to $1.26, from $1.20 to $1.23. Source
  • Guidance raised: The full-year investment target was raised again. The documents give no dollar figure for the target. Source
  • New: In June the company conducted a forward offering of 11.5 million common shares, with expected gross proceeds of $354.8 million before issuance costs. Source

Second-quarter earnings and growth drivers

  • Second-quarter net income declined: Second-quarter net income attributable to Curbline was $6.9 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, against $10.4 million, or $0.10, a year earlier. Source
  • Operating FFO rose to $0.31: Operating FFO attributable to Curbline was $33.3 million, or $0.31 per diluted share, against $26.9 million, or $0.26 a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to asset acquisitions. Source
  • Six-month net income and Operating FFO: Six-month net income attributable to Curbline was $10.5 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, against $20.9 million, or $0.20. Six-month Operating FFO was $63.3 million, or $0.59, against $52.1 million, or $0.49. Source
  • Total NOI rose 55.5%: Total Curbline NOI was $47.8 million, up 55.5% from $30.8 million. Total revenues were $63.3 million, against $41.4 million a year earlier. Source

Acquisitions and investment volume

  • Record quarterly investment volume: Management described record investment volume of $375 million. The company acquired 30 convenience centers in the quarter for $374.1 million. Source
  • Year-to-date acquisitions reached 48: Year-to-date acquisitions reached 48 centers for $563.7 million, following 14 centers for $142.4 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Third-quarter acquisitions to date: Third-quarter-to-date acquisitions were Shoppes at Crescent Park, Carpenter's Landing, Shops at Asante Trails and Ironwood Shops. Source

“Looking forward, we believe Curbline remains uniquely positioned for growth given its differentiated investment focus, the leasing economics of the Company’s property type, and its balance sheet.”

David R. Lukes, President and Chief Executive Officer

Leasing and same-property growth

  • Same-property NOI fell 0.5%: Same-property NOI was $26.9 million in the second quarter, down 0.5% from $27.1 million, after a 4.8% increase in the first quarter. Six-month same-property NOI rose 2.1%. Source
  • Leased rate rose to 96.5%: Leased rate was 96.5% at June 30, up from 96.3% at March 31 and 96.1% a year earlier. Management attributed the sequential increase to accelerated net leasing. Source
  • Second-quarter leasing spreads: Second-quarter cash spreads were 8.2% on new leases and 8.6% on renewals. Straight-lined new and renewal spreads were 27.1% and 18.1%. Source
  • Trailing-year leasing volume rose: Trailing twelve-month total leasing reached 521 thousand square feet, against 433 thousand at March 31. Renewals over the period totaled 415 thousand. Source

Costs, interest and margins

  • Interest expense rose: Interest expense was $8.4 million against $1.8 million a year earlier. Interest income fell to $1.5 million from $5.6 million. Source
  • Property expenses rose with acquisitions: Property-level expenses were $15.4 million against $10.6 million. Real estate taxes were $7.5 million against $5.0 million, and operating and maintenance $7.9 million against $5.7 million. Source
  • Depreciation and amortization increased: Depreciation and amortization was $26.5 million against $16.0 million. General and administrative expense was $9.2 million against $8.2 million. Source
  • Same-property operating margin declined: Same-property NOI operating margin was 74.4% against 74.9%. The recovery rate was 97.8% against 104.4% a year earlier. Source

“Curbline is again raising its full year investment target and OFFO guidance range given the significant outperformance to date with all cash and capital commitments needed to fund the revised investment pipeline on hand”

David R. Lukes, President and Chief Executive Officer

Capital raising and balance sheet

  • Forward equity sales raised capital: Second-quarter forward sales of 6.6 million shares under the ATM program had expected gross proceeds of $186.5 million. The June forward offering of 11.5 million shares expected $354.8 million. Source
  • Settled equity generated $199.8 million: Forward shares settled in the quarter totaled 8.4 million, generating net proceeds of $199.8 million. Year-to-date forward sales total 29.3 million shares, expected at $823.5 million gross. Source
  • Acquisition commitments reached $850.9 million: At June 30, commitments for future acquisitions totaled $850.9 million: $154.7 million of cash and $696.2 million of expected gross proceeds from unsettled forward sales. Source
  • Covenant and debt ratios: Consolidated outstanding indebtedness ratio was 19% against a 60% covenant. Fixed charge ratio was 5.8X against a 1.5X covenant. Fitch rating is BBB, Stable. Source

Portfolio, markets and tenants

  • Portfolio grew to 220 properties: The portfolio reached 220 properties and 5.7 million total GLA, up from 190 properties and 5.0 million at March 31. Average asset size is 26K square feet. Source
  • Southeast largest regional share: Southeast held 36% of the portfolio, Southwest Mountain and Texas 27%, Midwest and Northeast 16%, West Coast 12% and Mid-Atlantic 9%. Source
  • Atlanta largest market by base rent: Atlanta was the largest market at 11.2% of annualized base rent, followed by Miami at 9.2%, Phoenix at 6.7% and Houston at 6.4%. Source
  • Top 25 tenants hold 22.0%: National retailers were 70% of the portfolio. The top 25 tenants accounted for 22.0% of base rent, with Starbucks the largest at 2.5%. Source

Signed pipeline and renewals

  • Signed-not-opened spread at 220 basis points: The signed-not-opened spread was 220 basis points at June 30, representing $7.6 million of annualized base rent, down from $8.1 million at March 31. Source
  • Commenced rate at 94.3%: Portfolio commenced rate was 94.3% at June 30, against 94.1% at March 31. Same-property commenced rate was 93.7%. Source
  • Second-quarter renewal volume: Second-quarter renewals covered 53 leases and 133,100 square feet, with a 4.9-year average term and $33.76 average base rent per square foot. Source

Strategy and sustainability

  • Convenience centers in high-income suburbs: The company owns convenience shopping centers on the curbline of well-trafficked intersections in suburban, high household income communities. Source
  • 2025 sustainability report issued: The 2025 Corporate Sustainability Report, issued in June, was prepared in line with the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures framework. Source
  • Self-managed REIT on NYSE: The company is a self-managed REIT, publicly traded on the NYSE under the ticker CURB. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 July 2026

  • Signed pipeline to commence rent: Management expects the vast majority of the signed-not-opened pipeline to begin paying rent by March 2027. Source
  • Revised investment pipeline funding: Management said the cash and capital commitments needed for the revised investment pipeline are on hand. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Properties Source220
Total GLA Source5.7M
Leased rate Source96.5%
Commenced rate Source94.3%
Base rent per square foot Source$34.99
Signed-not-opened backlog Source$7.6M annualized base rent
Top 25 tenants share of base rent Source22.0%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said a higher share count from shares issued to fund acquisitions partly offset the growth in Operating FFO. Source
  • Financial: Management linked the net income decrease to higher interest expense and to higher depreciation and amortization. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said the raise follows significant outperformance to date, after the target and OFFO range were also raised in the first quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.