greeksoup/ stock research

Curbline Properties Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 9 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Operating FFO rose in the quarter: Q4 Operating FFO was $30.4 million, $0.29 per diluted share, against $23.8 million, $0.23 a year earlier. Source
  • Acquisitions lifted total NOI: Q4 total NOI rose 59.4% and same-property NOI rose 1.5%. For the full year, total NOI rose 46.8% and same-property NOI rose 3.3%. Source
  • 2026 guidance excludes certain items: Guidance excludes projected gains or losses on asset sales, transaction costs and debt extinguishment costs. Source
  • Q4 cash new-lease spread 12.6%: Q4 cash new leasing spread was 12.6% and cash renewal spread 4.7%. Trailing twelve-month figures were 19.4% and 8.0%. Source
  • Cash and commitments of $581.9M: At year-end, cash and commitments for acquisitions totaled $581.9 million: $289.6 million cash, $172.0 million unfunded notes and $120.3 million from unsettled forward equity. Source

“Curbline’s fourth quarter results cap off an incredible first year as a public company as we look to scale the first public real estate company focused exclusively on convenience properties.”

David R. Lukes, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income attributable to Curbline per diluted share SourceFY2026$0.32 to $0.40New
Operating FFO per diluted share SourceFY2026$1.17 to $1.21New
FFO (NAREIT) per diluted share SourceFY2026$1.17 to $1.21New
Depreciation and amortization of real estate, net per diluted share SourceFY2026E0.85 - 0.81New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: 2026 guidance was given for net income per diluted share and Operating FFO; the prior release gave 2025 guidance only. Source
  • New: Of the $200.0 million senior unsecured notes, $28.0 million was funded in December 2025 and $172.0 million in January 2026. Source
  • New: Forward equity sales in 2026 to date were 1.9 million shares for $44.8 million gross proceeds. Source
  • New: Four convenience centers were acquired in the first quarter of 2026 to date, for $39.5 million. Source

Results and earnings drivers

  • Operating FFO rose in the quarter: Q4 Operating FFO was $30.4 million, $0.29 per diluted share, against $23.8 million, $0.23 a year earlier. Source
  • Q4 net income fell year over year: Q4 net income attributable to Curbline was $9.5 million, $0.09 per diluted share, against $11.5 million, $0.11 a year earlier. Source
  • Acquisitions lifted total NOI: Q4 total NOI rose 59.4% and same-property NOI rose 1.5%. For the full year, total NOI rose 46.8% and same-property NOI rose 3.3%. Source
  • 2026 guidance excludes certain items: Guidance excludes projected gains or losses on asset sales, transaction costs and debt extinguishment costs. Source
  • Full-year net income rose: Full-year 2025 net income attributable to Curbline was $39.8 million, $0.37 per diluted share, against $10.3 million, $0.09 in the prior year. Source

Regional and market mix

  • Southeast is the largest region: The cover shows Southeast at 39%, Southwest, Mountain and Texas at 26%, Midwest and Northeast at 12%, West Coast at 13% and Mid-Atlantic at 10%. Southeast was 41% at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Largest markets by base rent: Atlanta is 11.3% of annualized base rent and Miami 10.9%. Phoenix, Houston and Orlando follow in the top five. Source
  • Shopper income and asset size: Average household income is $121K, up from $117K at September 30, 2025. Average asset size is 27K sq ft, down from 28K. Source

“The Company acquired almost $800 million of real estate, grew same-property NOI over 3% with CapEx as a percentage of NOI of 7%, and generated double-digit OFFO growth,”

David R. Lukes, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products, tenants and property mix

  • Shop space is most of portfolio: Shop space is 94% and anchor space 6% of property composition. National retailers are 70% of the retailer mix, local retailers 30%. Source
  • Top 25 tenants share of rent: The top 25 tenants account for 23.0% of base rent and 20.3% of GLA at year-end. Source
  • Starbucks is largest tenant: Starbucks is the largest tenant by base rent at 2.6% of the total, across 35 units. Source

Costs and expenses

  • Operating and tax costs rose: Q4 operating and maintenance expense was $7.5 million, against $4.6 million. Real estate taxes were $4.9 million, against $4.1 million. Source
  • Same-property expenses flat in Q4: Same-property property expenses fell 0.3% in Q4 and rose 6.9% for the full year. Source
  • G&A and depreciation increased: G&A was $9.6 million in Q4 against $10.1 million, and $33.9 million for the full year against $17.4 million. Depreciation and amortization was $22.1 million in Q4, against $12.2 million. Source

“Looking forward, we believe the fundamental drivers that supported 2025 results remain in place and Curbline remains uniquely positioned for growth given its differentiated investment focus, the leasing economics of the Company’s property type, and its balance sheet.”

David R. Lukes, President and Chief Executive Officer

Margins, rents and leasing spreads

  • Q4 cash new-lease spread 12.6%: Q4 cash new leasing spread was 12.6% and cash renewal spread 4.7%. Trailing twelve-month figures were 19.4% and 8.0%. Source
  • Straight-lined spreads reported: Q4 straight-lined new leasing spread was 26.2% and renewal 15.2%. Trailing twelve-month figures were 34.6% and 18.3%. Source
  • Same-property margin and recoveries: Same-property NOI operating margin was 74.9% in Q4, against 74.5%. Recovery rate was 101.2%, against 96.0%. Source
  • Base rent per foot edged up: Portfolio base rent was $34.52 per square foot, up from $34.38 at September 30, 2025 and down from $35.62 a year earlier. Source

Demand, leasing and expirations

  • Trailing-year leasing volume rose: Trailing twelve-month total leasing was 414 thousand sq ft, against 379 thousand at Q3. New leasing was 128 thousand and renewals 286 thousand. Source
  • Signed-not-opened spread narrowed: Signed-not-opened spread was 260 basis points, representing $8.4 million of annualized base rent, against 280 basis points and $8.3 million at Q3. Source
  • Same-property commenced rate lower: Same-property commenced rate was 93.8%, against 95.0% a year earlier. Same-property leased rate was 96.9%, against 96.1%. Source
  • Lease expirations concentrated 2026-2027: Leases expiring in 2026 are 9.7% of annualized base rent and in 2027 are 11.9%, before exercise of lease options. Source

Capital, debt and liquidity

  • Cash and commitments of $581.9M: At year-end, cash and commitments for acquisitions totaled $581.9 million: $289.6 million cash, $172.0 million unfunded notes and $120.3 million from unsettled forward equity. Source
  • Debt totals $428.0M, all unsecured: Total debt principal was $428.0 million at year-end: $250.0 million of term loans and $178.0 million of notes. Net debt was $138.4 million. Source
  • Notes priced at fixed rates: The $200.0 million private placement agreed in November 2025 carries 4.90% on $50.0 million of 5-year notes and 5.13% on $150.0 million of 7-year notes; all-in fixed rates are 5.06% and 5.31%. Source
  • Covenant ratios reported: Consolidated outstanding indebtedness ratio was 16% against a 60% covenant. Fixed charge ratio was 10.9x against a 1.5x covenant. Source
  • ATM forward equity sales in Q4: In the fourth quarter, 3.3 million shares were sold on a forward basis under the ATM program, for $75.5 million gross. Source
  • No debt maturities until 2029: No debt matures in 2026, 2027 or 2028. The first maturity is $100.0 million in 2029 at 4.53%. Total debt carries a 4.98% weighted rate. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • Convenience-only REIT scaling: Management describes Curbline as the first public real estate company focused exclusively on convenience properties, and says it aims to scale that focus. Source
  • 14 centers acquired in Q4: In the fourth quarter, Curbline acquired 14 convenience centers for $173.2 million in aggregate. Source
  • Acquisitions drove Operating FFO growth: Management attributes the Operating FFO increase mainly to acquisitions and the related NOI increase, partly offset by lower interest income and higher interest expense. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Properties owned Source176 at December 31, 2025, up from 162 at September 30, 2025
Total GLA Source4,800 thousand sq ft, including 477 thousand ground lease GLA
Leased rate Source96.7%
Convenience centers acquired in 2025 Source81 centers for $788.4 million

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Interest income fell and interest expense rose year over year, partly offsetting the NOI gain in net income for the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.