greeksoup/ stock research

Criteo (CRTO) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $447 million, down 12.1% on the year

Criteo S.A. (CRTO) reported revenue of $447 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, down 12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $7 million, down 72.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.10. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 November 2022.

Revenue$447 milliondown 12.1%
Net income$7 milliondown 72.0%
Diluted EPS$0.10
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 30 September 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue447495509-12.1%
Cost of revenue234281298-21.5%
Gross profit180185176+2.0%
Gross margin40.2%37.4%34.6%
Research and development42.741.533.3+28.1%
Operating income4.5-56.532.2-86.1%
Operating margin1.0%-11.4%6.3%
Interest expense0.40.40.4-5.2%
Pre-tax income8.0-40.132.0-75.1%
Income tax1.4-7.17.8-81.5%
Effective tax rate18.1%n/a24.4%
Net income6.6-33.623.5-72.0%
Net margin1.5%-6.8%4.6%
Diluted EPS$0.10-$0.54$0.37-73.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow41.614.051.2-18.7%
Cash from investing-1576.4-9.4n/a
Cash from financing-21.7-13.1-28.4n/a
Share-based compensation20.511.512.8+60.0%
Buybacks29.821.037.7-20.8%
Diluted shares, weighted63m62m64m-1.5%
Shares outstanding at period end65m66m66m-2.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,0471,0791,116-6.2%
Non-controlling interest29.431.234.9-15.7%
Operating lease liabilities77.983.092.9-16.1%
Other liabilities968678570+69.7%
Total liabilities and equity2,1231,8711,814+17.0%
Fixed assets114124150-23.7%
Goodwill598323331+80.8%
Intangible assets77.578.089.3-13.2%
Investments10.010.056.3-82.2%
Cash and equivalents307563497-38.2%
Receivables576491439+31.1%
Other assets439283251+74.9%
Total assets2,1231,8711,814+17.0%

Questions

What was Criteo's revenue in Q3 FY2022?

Criteo (CRTO) reported revenue of $447 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, down 12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Criteo earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net income for Q3 FY2022 was $7 million, down 72.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.10.

When did Criteo report Q3 FY2022 results?

Criteo filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2022 with the SEC on 1 November 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2021Q2 FY2021Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue541551509653511495447564445469469566450471459553451483425428
Cost of revenue328331298377294281234281224229224250196204193219187191174173
Gross profit179183176244184185180247182200205277217233232301237259223222
Gross margin33%33%35%37%36%37%40%44%41%43%44%49%48%49%51%54%52%54%52%52%
R&D31.741.933.344.934.041.542.769.363.667.862.548.466.959.685.367.660.779.669.771.9
Operating income34.219.732.265.727.7-56.54.548.6-23.51.011.488.310.436.99.694.548.230.510.415.0
Operating margin6%4%6%10%5%-11%1%9%-5%0%2%16%2%8%2%17%11%6%2%4%
Interest expense0.50.50.40.80.50.40.40.60.50.60.40.70.40.40.50.50.40.70.80.7
Pre-tax income33.519.232.069.131.7-40.18.042.5-16.7-0.98.583.811.536.79.696.750.528.712.315.3
Tax rate30%22%24%-8%33%n/a18%62%n/an/a22%26%26%23%36%26%21%20%30%23%
Net income22.414.823.573.820.6-33.66.615.4-11.8-2.96.961.07.227.06.271.137.921.27.811.2
Net margin4%3%5%11%4%-7%1%3%-3%-1%1%11%2%6%1%13%8%4%2%3%
Diluted EPS$0.35$0.23$0.37$1.15$0.32-$0.54$0.10$0.25-$0.20-$0.05$0.12$1.02$0.12$0.46$0.11$1.23$0.66$0.39$0.15$0.22
Operating cash flow77.426.451.266.074.914.041.612542.01.319.616114.017.257.516962.3-1.448.220.3
Capital expendituren/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a13.821.2n/an/a17.135.332.858.2
Free cash flown/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.2-4.0n/an/a45.2-36.615.4-37.9
Buybacks4.930.037.727.48.321.029.876.551.023.828.522.162.140.455.067.156.248.331.030.4
Shares outstanding66m67m66m66m66m66m65m63m63m63m63m61m61m59m59m58m58m58m50m49m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2022, filed 1 November 2022: the filing.