greeksoup/ stock research

Core & Main, Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 9 December 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 6 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 1.2%: Net sales rose $24 million, or 1.2%, to $2,062 million, which the company attributed mainly to acquisitions. Source
  • Operating income and Adjusted EBITDA eased: Operating income fell 1.3% to $220 million and Adjusted EBITDA fell 1.1% to $274 million; the company cited higher SG&A, partly offset by gross profit. Source
  • Three product lines grew double digits: Fusible high-density polyethylene, treatment plant solutions and geosynthetics each grew at double-digit rates in the quarter, the company said. Source
  • Gross margin reached 27.2%: Gross profit rose $18 million, or 3.3%, to $561 million, and gross margin reached 27.2% against 26.6%, which the company credited to margin initiatives and purchasing and pricing. Source
  • SG&A rose faster than sales: SG&A rose $21 million, or 7.7%, to $295 million, or 14.3% of sales, on higher acquisition costs, personnel expenses, benefits and inflation-driven distribution costs. Source
  • Net debt down to $2,083 million: Net debt fell to $2,083 million from $2,420 million a year earlier, mainly from lower borrowings on the Senior ABL Credit Facility. Source
  • Geographic expansion continues: Management said the company opened Houston and Denver locations, both priority markets, to advance its geographic expansion strategy. Source

“We're encouraged by the growth opportunities we see on the horizon, particularly in large, complex projects across our core end markets”

Mark Witkowski, CEO of Core & Main

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceFiscal 2025 (52 weeks)$7,600 to $7,700 millionKept
Net sales growth SourceFiscal 20252% to 3%Kept
Average daily sales growth SourceFiscal 20254% to 5%Kept
Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP) SourceFiscal 2025$920 to $940 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA margin (Non-GAAP) SourceFiscal 202512.1% to 12.2%Kept
Operating cash flow SourceFiscal 2025$550 to $610 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year fiscal 2025 guidance was reaffirmed at the figures set in September, after the second-quarter release had lowered them. Source
  • New: The company completed the Canada Waterworks acquisition on 9/30/2025, after announcing it following the second quarter. Source
  • New: Management increased the share repurchase authorization by $500 million after the quarter ended. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 1.2%: Net sales rose $24 million, or 1.2%, to $2,062 million, which the company attributed mainly to acquisitions. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose 4.3%: Diluted EPS rose 4.3% to $0.72 and net income rose 2.1% to $143 million, helped by lower interest expense and fewer shares outstanding. Source
  • Operating income and Adjusted EBITDA eased: Operating income fell 1.3% to $220 million and Adjusted EBITDA fell 1.1% to $274 million; the company cited higher SG&A, partly offset by gross profit. Source
  • Nine-month sales up 5.6%: Over nine months, net sales rose 5.6% to $6,066 million on higher volumes and acquisitions; diluted EPS rose 8.4% to $1.94. Source

Product lines and customers

  • Three product lines grew double digits: Fusible high-density polyethylene, treatment plant solutions and geosynthetics each grew at double-digit rates in the quarter, the company said. Source
  • Fire protection grew on pricing: Fire protection sales rose on higher average selling prices. Source
  • Meter products back to growth: Meter products returned to high single-digit growth on higher volumes, which management linked to demand for integrated solutions for aging water infrastructure. Source
  • Pipes, valves and fittings slipped: Pipes, valves and fittings sales declined on slightly lower volumes, the company reported. Source
  • One-stop shop cited as differentiator: Management said its one-stop-shop offering and service levels differentiate it in the industry. Source

“We remain focused on strengthening our industry-leading position through profitable growth, disciplined execution and strong operating cash flow generation to create long-term value for our shareholders.”

Mark Witkowski, CEO of Core & Main

Margins and costs

  • Gross margin reached 27.2%: Gross profit rose $18 million, or 3.3%, to $561 million, and gross margin reached 27.2% against 26.6%, which the company credited to margin initiatives and purchasing and pricing. Source
  • SG&A rose faster than sales: SG&A rose $21 million, or 7.7%, to $295 million, or 14.3% of sales, on higher acquisition costs, personnel expenses, benefits and inflation-driven distribution costs. Source
  • Cost savings and operating leverage: Management said $30 million of annualized cost savings have been implemented while the company keeps investing in growth. Source

Capital, cash and returns

  • Operating cash flow was $382 million: Operating cash flow was $382 million for nine months, compared with $386 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net debt down to $2,083 million: Net debt fell to $2,083 million from $2,420 million a year earlier, mainly from lower borrowings on the Senior ABL Credit Facility. Source
  • Letters of credit reduce ABL availability: About $24 million of letters of credit were issued under the Senior ABL Credit Facility, which is subject to borrowing base availability. Source
  • Share repurchases continued: Nine-month repurchases and retirements of equity interests totalled $97 million, against $121 million a year earlier; $50 million was repurchased in the quarter. Source

“Continued gross margin expansion was driven by benefits from our private label initiative and disciplined purchasing and pricing execution.”

Mark Witkowski, CEO of Core & Main

Strategy and footprint

  • Geographic expansion continues: Management said the company opened Houston and Denver locations, both priority markets, to advance its geographic expansion strategy. Source
  • Storm drainage gained from acquisitions: Net sales for storm drainage products rose through acquisitions, which the company reported as the primary driver of quarterly net sales growth. Source
  • Sales initiatives added to growth: Management credited performance across its sales initiatives, alongside acquisitions, for positive net sales growth. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Locations Sourcemore than 370

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Soft residential demand and a tough prior-year comparison were cited as pressures on sales growth. Source
  • Financial: Higher investment in working capital reduced operating cash flow by $4 million over nine months. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management referred back to the full-year fiscal 2025 guidance issued in September, which it reaffirmed. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.