greeksoup/ stock research

Core & Main, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 9 September 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 2.5 percent: Net sales rose $52 million, or 2.5%, to $2,145 million, with contributions across volume, price and acquisitions. Prior-year second-quarter net sales were $2,093 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 3.0 percent: Adjusted EBITDA reached $274 million, up 3.0%, with a 12.8% margin. Management attributed the increase primarily to higher gross profit. Source
  • Confidence in second half: Management said the demand trends behind the quarter support its confidence in the second half and the reaffirmed full-year figures. Source
  • Gross margin edged down: Gross margin was 26.7% against 26.8% a year earlier, and 27.2% in the first quarter. Gross profit rose $13 million, or 2.3%, to $573 million. Source
  • Record repurchases, second straight quarter: Management described the quarter as the second consecutive record for open market share repurchases. Source
  • Quarter buybacks reached $169 million: In the quarter the company repurchased 3.7 million shares for $169 million, plus 0.3 million shares for $11 million after quarter end. Year-to-date open market repurchases reached nearly $270 million and 5.7 million shares. Source
  • Net debt declined: Net Debt was $2,166 million, down from $2,253 million a year earlier, mainly on lower Senior ABL borrowings. No Senior ABL borrowings were outstanding at quarter end. Source

“We delivered growth across sales, adjusted EBITDA and earnings per share during the second quarter, while momentum continues to build across the business”

Mark Witkowski, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales, full year SourceFiscal 2026$7,800 to $7,900 million, reflecting net sales growth of 2% to 3%Kept
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFiscal 2026$950 to $980 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA margin SourceFiscal 202612.2% to 12.4%Kept
Operating cash flow SourceFiscal 202660% to 70% of Adjusted EBITDAKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year fiscal 2026 guidance reaffirmed, with the same figures as in the prior release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 2.5 percent: Net sales rose $52 million, or 2.5%, to $2,145 million, with contributions across volume, price and acquisitions. Prior-year second-quarter net sales were $2,093 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 3.0 percent: Adjusted EBITDA reached $274 million, up 3.0%, with a 12.8% margin. Management attributed the increase primarily to higher gross profit. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose on buybacks: Diluted EPS was $0.77, up 10.0%, and Adjusted Diluted EPS was $0.94, up 8.0%. Management attributed the gains to higher net income and lower Class A share counts after repurchases. Source
  • Six-month gross margin rose: Six-month gross margin was 27.0%, against 26.7%, which the company attributed to gross margin initiatives and disciplined purchasing and pricing. Six-month net sales rose $51 million, or 1.3%, mainly on acquisitions. Source

Segments and product lines

  • Fire protection sales grew: Fire protection net sales rose on higher volumes and higher selling prices. Source
  • Storm drainage essentially flat: Storm drainage net sales were essentially flat in the quarter. Source
  • Pipes and fittings grew on acquisitions: Net sales for pipes, valves and fittings increased because of acquisitions. Source
  • Smart utility sales rose on price: Smart utility net sales rose primarily because of higher selling prices. Source

“These trends support our confidence in the second half and reaffirmed full-year outlook.”

Mark Witkowski, Chief Executive Officer

Customers, demand and pipeline

  • Municipal demand held up: Management said municipal demand remained and cited large projects, including treatment plants and data centers, as growing. Source
  • Acquisition pipeline described as active: Management said the acquisition pipeline and several avenues for growth support its continued confidence. Source
  • Confidence in second half: Management said the demand trends behind the quarter support its confidence in the second half and the reaffirmed full-year figures. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin edged down: Gross margin was 26.7% against 26.8% a year earlier, and 27.2% in the first quarter. Gross profit rose $13 million, or 2.3%, to $573 million. Source
  • SG&A ratio improved on cost actions: SG&A was $301 million, down $1 million, or 0.3%, and 14.0% of net sales against 14.4%. Management credited recent cost actions and lower variable compensation. Source
  • Distribution and growth spending rose: Management said higher distribution costs and investment in greenfield expansion and sales initiatives partly offset those savings. Source
  • Operating income rose 6.6 percent: Operating income rose $14 million to $227 million, primarily from higher gross profit. Source
  • Higher tax expense held back net income: Net income rose $9 million to $150 million. Higher income tax expense partly offset the operating income gain. Source

“we remain confident in our ability to create long-term value for our customers, associates and shareholders”

Mark Witkowski, Chief Executive Officer

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Record repurchases, second straight quarter: Management described the quarter as the second consecutive record for open market share repurchases. Source
  • Quarter buybacks reached $169 million: In the quarter the company repurchased 3.7 million shares for $169 million, plus 0.3 million shares for $11 million after quarter end. Year-to-date open market repurchases reached nearly $270 million and 5.7 million shares. Source
  • Six-month operating cash flow rose: Six-month operating cash flow was $144 million, against $111 million, reflecting higher net income, lower tax payments and working capital changes. Second-quarter operating cash flow was $62 million. Source
  • Net debt declined: Net Debt was $2,166 million, down from $2,253 million a year earlier, mainly on lower Senior ABL borrowings. No Senior ABL borrowings were outstanding at quarter end. Source
  • Debt issued and repaid in half-year: Six-month cash flow shows $929 million of long-term debt issued and $617 million repaid. The net debt table lists a Senior Term Loan due July 2033 of $800 million and Senior Notes due July 2034 of $750 million. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Greenfield openings reach seven: Seven greenfield locations opened in fiscal 2026, two of them during and after the quarter. Source
  • Capital spending and partnership investment: Six-month capital expenditures were $32 million, against $23 million, and $17 million went into tax advantaged limited partnerships. Source
  • Capital directed to growth: Management said it is investing in future growth through acquisitions, greenfield expansions and other strategic initiatives. Source

Coming up, as management said on 9 September 2026

  • Possible further buybacks and acquisitions: Management said it is well positioned to fund potential additional share repurchases. No dated events or next guidance update were given. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Locations SourceMore than 370

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited operating in a mixed demand environment as part of the quarter's context. Source
  • Financial: Higher interest payments partly offset the six-month operating cash flow increase. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed the full-year fiscal 2026 guidance issued in March 2026. The release gives no status against it. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.