Clorox (CLX) FY2026 results: revenue $6.7 billion, down 5.4% on the year
Clorox Co. (CLX) reported revenue of $6.7 billion for fiscal 2026, the year ended 30 June 2026, down 5.4% on the year before. Net income was $587 million, down 27.5%, and diluted earnings per share $4.81. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 7 August 2026.
this yearthe year beforeHover a bar for its figure.
The year in brief
What management said about the year
Guidance figures: 9 new.
- Net sales fell on lapped ERP shipments: Net sales fell 2% to $1.95 billion, with GOJO adding about 10 points. Organic sales fell 13%, mainly from lapping about 13.5 points of incremental ERP-transition shipments in the year-ago quarter.
- Full-year sales fell 5% on lapping: Fiscal 2026 net sales fell 5% to $6.72 billion. Organic sales fell 8%, mainly from lapping about 7.5 points of ERP-related shipments. GOJO added about 3 points.
- Household and Lifestyle volumes fell most: Household net sales fell 18% with segment adjusted EBIT down 56%. Lifestyle net sales fell 17% with segment adjusted EBIT down 60%, both mainly on lower volume.
- Gross margin fell 520 basis points: Gross margin fell to 41.3% from 46.5%, driven by lower volume, the GOJO inventory step-up, higher commodity costs and higher manufacturing and logistics costs, partly offset by cost savings.
- Retailers drew down pre-ERP inventory: Retailers drew down inventory built ahead of the U.S. ERP transition during fiscal 2026, lowering company shipments. Management said this reduced fiscal 2026 EPS by about 90 cents.
From this 10-K
Clorox makes and markets consumer and professional products. It was founded in Oakland, California in 1913, is incorporated in Delaware, has operations in approximately 25 countries or territories and sells in approximately 95 markets. At 30 June 2026 it employed about 9,200 people. Its brands include Clorox cleaning and disinfecting products, Pine-Sol cleaner, Liquid-Plumr clog removers, Poett home care, Glad bags and wraps, Fresh Step cat litter, Kingsford grilling products, Hidden Valley dressings, dips, seasonings and sauces, Brita water filtration and Burt's Bees natural personal care, with Purell, CloroxPro and Clorox Healthcare for professional customers. Over 80% of sales come from brands holding the number one or number two share in their categories.
The four quarters: Q1 FY2026 · Q2 FY2026 · Q3 FY2026 · Q4 FY2026
Income statement (profit and loss)
| $ million | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,720 | 7,104 | 7,093 | -5.4% | |
| Cost of revenue | 3,876 | 3,891 | 4,045 | -0.4% | |
| Gross profit | 2,844 | 3,213 | 3,048 | -11.5% | |
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 45.2% | 43.0% | ||
| Research and development | 116 | 121 | 126 | -4.1% | |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,066 | 1,124 | 1,167 | -5.2% | |
| Interest expense | 130 | 88.0 | 90.0 | +47.7% | |
| Pre-tax income | 791 | 1,078 | 398 | -26.6% | |
| Income tax | 190 | 254 | 106 | -25.2% | |
| Effective tax rate | 24.0% | 23.6% | 26.6% | ||
| Net income | 587 | 810 | 280 | -27.5% | |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 11.4% | 3.9% | ||
| Diluted EPS | $4.81 | $6.52 | $2.25 | -26.2% |
Read more
Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.Cash flow
| $ million | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 612 | 981 | 695 | -37.6% | |
| Capital expenditure | 207 | 220 | 212 | -5.9% | |
| Free cash flow | 405 | 761 | 483 | -46.8% | |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.0% | 10.7% | 6.8% | ||
| Cash from investing | -2,301 | -94.0 | -175 | ||
| Cash from financing | 1,668 | -924 | -655 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 247 | 219 | 235 | +12.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 48.0 | 81.0 | 74.0 | -40.7% | |
| Buybacks | 256 | 332 | 0.0 | -22.9% | |
| Dividends paid | 602 | 602 | 595 | 0.0% | |
| Dividend per share | $4.96 | $4.88 | $4.80 | +1.6% | |
| Diluted shares, weighted | 122m | 124m | 125m | -1.7% | |
| Shares outstanding at period end | 121m | 123m | 124m | -1.4% |
Balance sheet
| $ million | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | 90.0 | 321 | 328 | -72.0% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 162 | 161 | 164 | +0.6% | |
| Debt | 5,068 | 2,484 | 2,481 | +104.0% | |
| Operating lease liabilities | 366 | 305 | 334 | +20.0% | |
| Finance lease liabilities | 62.0 | 21.0 | 21.0 | +195.2% | |
| Other liabilities | 2,046 | 2,269 | 2,423 | -9.8% | |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,794 | 5,561 | 5,751 | +40.2% | |
| Fixed assets | 1,512 | 1,267 | 1,315 | +19.3% | |
| Goodwill | 1,945 | 1,229 | 1,228 | +58.3% | |
| Intangible assets | n/a | 566 | 681 | ||
| Cash and equivalents | 143 | 167 | 202 | -14.4% | |
| Receivables | 791 | 821 | 695 | -3.7% | |
| Inventory | 777 | 523 | 637 | +48.6% | |
| Other assets | 2,626 | 988 | 993 | +165.8% | |
| Total assets | 7,794 | 5,561 | 5,751 | +40.2% |
10-K for the year ended 30 June 2026, filed 7 August 2026: the filing.