greeksoup/ stock research

Ciena Corp.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 September 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 37% year over year: Revenue was $1.67 billion against $1.22 billion a year earlier, a 37% increase. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $2.11: Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.11 against $0.67; GAAP diluted EPS was $1.83 against $0.35. Adjusted EPS was up 215%. Source
  • Optical networking was the largest line: Optical Networking revenue was $1,191.3 million, or 71.3% of the total, against $815.5 million, or 66.9%, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin rose to 46.4%: Adjusted gross margin was 46.4% against 41.9%; GAAP gross margin was 45.4% against 41.3%. Source
  • Adjusted operating margin reached 22.5%: Adjusted operating margin was 22.5% against 10.7%; GAAP operating margin was 18.0% against 6.1%. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose for nine months: Net cash provided by operating activities was $683.6 million for the nine months, against $435.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Convertible notes refinanced term loan: Ciena issued $2,875.0 million of convertible notes and repaid its term loan, recording a $7.1 million loss on extinguishment; interest rate swaps ended with a $7.7 million gain. Source

“As the only pure-play optical systems and interconnects provider, Ciena’s unmatched combination of incumbency, technology innovation, and deep expertise gives us a powerful competitive edge.”

Gary Smith, president and CEO, Ciena

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcefiscal fourth quarter 2026$1.75 billion plus or minus $50 millionNew
Adjusted gross margin Sourcefiscal fourth quarter 202645% plus or minus 50 bpsNew
Adjusted operating expense Sourcefiscal fourth quarter 2026$415 million plus or minus $10 millionNew
Adjusted operating margin Sourcefiscal fourth quarter 202620% plus or minus 50 bpsNew
Revenue Sourcefiscal year 2026$6.42 billion plus or minus $50 millionRaised from $6.3 billion plus or minus $100 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue guidance raised to $6.42 billion, plus or minus $50 million, from $6.3 billion, plus or minus $100 million. Source
  • New guidance: Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 guidance given for revenue, adjusted gross margin, adjusted operating expense and adjusted operating margin. The prior release gave no fourth-quarter guidance. Source
  • New: Convertible notes offering in the third quarter, with repayment of the term loan. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 37% year over year: Revenue was $1.67 billion against $1.22 billion a year earlier, a 37% increase. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $2.11: Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.11 against $0.67; GAAP diluted EPS was $1.83 against $0.35. Adjusted EPS was up 215%. Source
  • Operating income more than quadrupled: GAAP income from operations was $301.2 million against $73.5 million. Adjusted income from operations was $375.7 million against $131.1 million. Source
  • Net income rose to $266.4 million: GAAP net income was $266.4 million against $50.3 million; adjusted net income was $307.7 million against $96.2 million. Source

Segments and revenue mix

  • Optical networking was the largest line: Optical Networking revenue was $1,191.3 million, or 71.3% of the total, against $815.5 million, or 66.9%, a year earlier. Source
  • Routing and switching grew in dollars: Routing and Switching revenue was $164.4 million, 9.8% of the total, against $125.9 million, 10.3%. Total Networking Platforms was 81.1% of revenue, against 77.2%. Source
  • Software lines moved in opposite directions: Platform Software and Services revenue was $98.6 million against $90.0 million. Blue Planet Automation revenue was $23.2 million against $27.8 million. Source
  • Global services grew on implementation: Total Global Services revenue was $193.6 million, 11.6% of the total, against $160.2 million, 13.1%. Implementation rose to $87.9 million from $65.9 million. Source

“Our record fiscal third quarter results reflect Ciena’s ability to deliver increasingly profitable growth while positioning for future opportunities”

Marc Graff, Ciena’s Chief Financial Officer

Products, services and cost of sales

  • Products revenue rose faster than services: Products revenue was $1,390.3 million against $976.8 million. Services revenue was $280.9 million against $242.6 million. Source
  • Nine-month revenue reached $4.67 billion: Revenue for the nine months ended August 1, 2026 was $4,668.9 million against $3,417.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Product cost of sales rose: Cost of goods sold for products was $768.7 million against $580.0 million; services cost was $143.2 million against $136.3 million. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Adjusted gross margin rose to 46.4%: Adjusted gross margin was 46.4% against 41.9%; GAAP gross margin was 45.4% against 41.3%. Source
  • Amortization in gross profit rose: Amortization of intangible assets within gross profit adjustments was $9.7 million against $2.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted operating expense rose 5%: Adjusted operating expense was $400.0 million against $380.2 million. GAAP operating expense was $458.1 million against $429.5 million. Source
  • R&D and selling costs rose: Research and development expense was $236.7 million against $211.9 million; selling and marketing was $154.0 million against $148.7 million. Source
  • Adjusted operating margin reached 22.5%: Adjusted operating margin was 22.5% against 10.7%; GAAP operating margin was 18.0% against 6.1%. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax rate was 20%: Adjusted results used a blended statutory rate of 20% for this quarter, against 22% a year earlier. Management said the rate may change. Source

“Our expanding supply capacity, strengthening business fundamentals, and increasing operating leverage set the stage to continue to accelerate earnings and deliver long-term value for customers and shareholders.”

Marc Graff, Ciena’s Chief Financial Officer

Demand and the order book

  • AI cited as network demand driver: The CEO attributed the quarter to AI driving network investment. The release gives no backlog or order intake figure. Source
  • Receivables and inventory increased: Accounts receivable, net, was $1,233.6 million at August 1, 2026, against $975.9 million at November 1, 2025; inventories were $872.0 million against $826.2 million. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Operating cash flow rose for nine months: Net cash provided by operating activities was $683.6 million for the nine months, against $435.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Equipment payments more than doubled: Payments for equipment, furniture and fixtures were $194.9 million for the nine months, against $95.4 million; purchases of investments were $325.6 million. Source
  • Convertible notes refinanced term loan: Ciena issued $2,875.0 million of convertible notes and repaid its term loan, recording a $7.1 million loss on extinguishment; interest rate swaps ended with a $7.7 million gain. Source
  • Cash and equivalents reached $2.4 billion: Cash and cash equivalents were $2,445.7 million at August 1, 2026, against $1,092.0 million at November 1, 2025. Source
  • Long-term debt rose to $3.2 billion: Long-term debt, net, was $3,229.8 million against $1,524.2 million at November 1, 2025. Interest expense was $5.8 million against $22.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Buybacks totaled $171.7 million in quarter: Ciena repurchased about 0.4 million shares for $171.7 million under the $1 billion program during the quarter. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Holdback tied to Nubis employees: A $2.4 million holdback, treated as contingent compensation, applies to key employee shareholders of Nubis Communications who became Ciena employees. Source
  • Restructuring costs declined: Significant asset impairments and restructuring costs were $0.9 million against $1.8 million. The costs relate to reductions in force, facility optimization and business process redesign. Source
  • Intangible amortization rose: Amortization of intangible assets was $13.4 million against $8.8 million, a non-cash expense from acquired developed technologies and customer-related intangibles. Source

Non-GAAP measures and reconciliation

  • EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA rose: EBITDA was $349.9 million against $109.2 million; adjusted EBITDA was $411.1 million against $158.0 million. Source
  • Share-based compensation excluded from adjusted: Share-based compensation was $57.9 million against $47.0 million and is excluded from adjusted measures as a non-cash expense. Source
  • Non-GAAP measures exclude certain charges: Management excludes charges and credits that are unusual, do not use cash, are unrelated to ordinary operations, or are largely outside its control. Source

Coming up, as management said on 3 September 2026

  • Investor discussion on release date: Management planned a discussion with investors and analysts that day, covering the company's forward view. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Two customers' share of revenue (10%-plus customers) Source41.7%
Average days' sales outstanding Source76
Inventory turns Source3.5

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.