greeksoup/ stock research

Community Financial System, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and operating EPS rose: Net income was $57.2 million, or $1.08 per share. Operating net income was $61.1 million, or $1.15 per share, up 17.3% year over year on operating diluted EPS. Source
  • Net interest income up 12.1%: Net interest income was $134.7 million, up 12.1% from a year earlier and 1.0% from the fourth quarter. Management cited diminishing funding cost pressures and organic loan growth. Source
  • Margin up 22 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.43% and the fully tax-equivalent margin was 3.45%, up 22 and 21 basis points from a year earlier and up 6 basis points from the fourth quarter. Source
  • Noninterest expense up 6.2%: Total noninterest expenses were $133.0 million, up $7.7 million or 6.2% from a year earlier, led by salaries, occupancy and data processing. Acquisition expenses were excluded from operating results. Source
  • Nonperforming loans lower year over year: Nonperforming loans were $53.7 million, or 0.48% of loans, versus 0.52% at year-end and 0.72% a year earlier. The year-ago decline reflected derecognition of two CRE relationships. Source
  • ClearPoint deal expands wealth unit: Community Bank agreed in January to buy ClearPoint Federal Bank & Trust for approximately $40 million in cash, expanding Nottingham Financial Group's revenue and offerings. Source

“Our organic momentum continues across all businesses and is also supported by margin and market value tailwinds.”

Dimitar A. Karaivanov, President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Share repurchases Sourcetwelve months starting January 1, 2026up to 2.63 million shares, or 5.0% of common stock outstandingKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Management expects earnings growth through the remainder of 2026 and gives no figure. The fourth-quarter release used similar wording for 2026. Source
  • Guidance kept: The 2026 buyback authority of 2.63 million shares is the same as the December 2025 authorization described in the prior release. Source

Earnings and growth drivers

  • Net income and operating EPS rose: Net income was $57.2 million, or $1.08 per share. Operating net income was $61.1 million, or $1.15 per share, up 17.3% year over year on operating diluted EPS. Source
  • EPS gain from income lines: Management attributed the $0.15 year-over-year EPS rise mainly to higher net interest income and noninterest revenues and a lower provision, partly offset by higher expenses and taxes. Source
  • Sequential EPS up $0.05: Against the fourth quarter, EPS rose $0.05, mainly on lower noninterest expenses and income taxes and higher net interest income, partly offset by lower noninterest revenues and a higher provision. Source

Net interest margin and funding costs

  • Net interest income up 12.1%: Net interest income was $134.7 million, up 12.1% from a year earlier and 1.0% from the fourth quarter. Management cited diminishing funding cost pressures and organic loan growth. Source
  • Margin up 22 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.43% and the fully tax-equivalent margin was 3.45%, up 22 and 21 basis points from a year earlier and up 6 basis points from the fourth quarter. Source
  • Interest-bearing funding costs fell: The cost of interest-bearing liabilities fell 16 basis points year over year to 1.59%, with the average interest-bearing deposit rate down 12 basis points. Source
  • Asset yield up on loans: Yield on interest-earning assets rose 9 basis points to 4.60% from a year earlier, mainly on higher loan yields. Sequentially the yield was consistent while the cost of funds fell 7 basis points. Source

“we remain focused on expanding operating leverage and ensuring that recent investments translate fully into bottom-line results.”

Dimitar A. Karaivanov, President and CEO

Deposits, borrowings and liquidity

  • Deposits up on seasonal inflows: Ending deposits were $14.87 billion, up 3.4% from year-end on seasonal government inflows and up 7.0% from a year earlier on consumer and business growth, including $543.7 million assumed in the Santander branch acquisition. Source
  • Borrowings down on term debt: Ending borrowings were $647.3 million, down 6.2% from year-end and 24.9% from a year earlier, reflecting lower fixed-rate term borrowings and customer repurchase agreements. Source
  • Liquidity covers uninsured deposits: Readily available liquidity totaled $6.83 billion, or 248% of estimated uninsured deposits. Insured deposits were 81% of total ending deposits. Source
  • Low-rate deposits form most funding: Checking and savings accounts with no or relatively low rates held 63% of total deposits. Time deposits were 14%, down one point from a year earlier. Source

Noninterest revenues and segments

  • Noninterest revenue down sequentially: Noninterest revenues were $78.6 million, down 4.2% from the fourth quarter and up 3.3% from a year earlier. The banking decline reflected a one-time partnership distribution in the prior quarter. Source
  • Banking fees up 14.2%: Banking noninterest revenues were $21.8 million, up 14.2% year over year on higher deposit service fees and customer interest rate swap fees, and down 7.6% sequentially. Source
  • Employee benefit revenue up 6.0%: Employee benefit services revenue was $34.6 million, up 6.0% year over year on recordkeeping and third-party administration, including acquisitions. It was down 5.4% sequentially on seasonal fees. Source
  • Insurance segment revenue down: Insurance Services segment revenues were $12.3 million, down 13.6% year over year and 1.2% sequentially. Segment adjusted pre-tax income was $1.8 million. Source
  • Wealth fees up 4.8%: Wealth management services revenue was $10.3 million, up 4.8% year over year on higher average asset values and up 7.9% sequentially on seasonal trust fees. Source

Operating costs and tax rate

  • Noninterest expense up 6.2%: Total noninterest expenses were $133.0 million, up $7.7 million or 6.2% from a year earlier, led by salaries, occupancy and data processing. Acquisition expenses were excluded from operating results. Source
  • Salaries up on branches and deals: Salaries and employee benefits rose $3.9 million, or 5.1%, from acquisitions and de novo branches opened between the periods, along with annual merit-based increases. Source
  • Technology spending lifts data costs: Occupancy and equipment rose $2.2 million, or 17.2%, on new branches and regional headquarters. Data processing and communications rose $1.7 million, or 10.8%, on technology spending that includes AI. Source
  • Effective tax rate 23.3%: The effective tax rate was 23.3%, up from 22.8% a year earlier and down from 24.3% in the fourth quarter. The year-over-year rise reflected higher amortization of certain income tax credit investments. Source

Loans and credit quality

  • Loans up 6.8% year over year: Ending loans were $11.13 billion, up 1.7% from year-end and 6.8% from a year earlier, on organic growth in business and consumer lending. Source
  • Provision up from year-end: Provision for credit losses was $5.6 million, up from $5.0 million in the fourth quarter and down from $6.7 million a year earlier. Management cited organic loan growth and stable credit quality metrics. Source
  • Net charge-offs at 0.11%: Net charge-offs were $3.0 million, or 0.11% of average loans annualized, compared with 0.09% in the fourth quarter and 0.13% a year earlier. Source
  • Nonperforming loans lower year over year: Nonperforming loans were $53.7 million, or 0.48% of loans, versus 0.52% at year-end and 0.72% a year earlier. The year-ago decline reflected derecognition of two CRE relationships. Source
  • CRE exposure at 194% of capital: Non-owner occupied and multifamily CRE was 15% of total assets, 25% of total loans and 194% of bank-level regulatory capital, described as diverse by geography and property type. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Equity up on retained earnings: Shareholders' equity was $2.02 billion, up $189.9 million or 10.4% from a year earlier, mainly from a $119.5 million rise in retained earnings and a $71.0 million smaller accumulated other comprehensive loss. Source
  • Tier 1 leverage at 9.20%: Tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.20%, down 9 basis points from a year earlier, mainly from intangibles added in the Santander branch acquisition. It remains well above the 5.0% well-capitalized standard. Source
  • Tangible equity ratio at 6.68%: Tangible equity to tangible assets was 6.68%, up from 6.15% a year earlier and down from 6.75% at year-end. Tangible book value per share was $21.40. Source
  • Quarterly dividend $0.47: The first-quarter dividend was $0.47 per share, up 2.2% from $0.46 a year earlier. The company noted it marked 33 consecutive years of dividend increases. Source
  • 250,000 shares repurchased in quarter: The company repurchased 250,000 shares under the 2026 program during the first quarter, within the authorization described above. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • ClearPoint deal expands wealth unit: Community Bank agreed in January to buy ClearPoint Federal Bank & Trust for approximately $40 million in cash, expanding Nottingham Financial Group's revenue and offerings. Source
  • ClearPoint scale and growth figures: ClearPoint is a national trust administration leader with over $1.5 billion of assets under management. Its 3-year revenue CAGR is 9.7%, against 8.8% in the prior release. Source
  • Acquisition costs tied to ClearPoint: Acquisition expenses were $0.4 million, primarily related to the pending ClearPoint acquisition. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026

  • ClearPoint closing targeted for Q2: Management expects the ClearPoint acquisition to close in the second quarter of 2026, subject to regulatory approval and other customary closing conditions. Source
  • Dividend payable July 10, 2026: The $0.47 quarterly dividend declared April 22, 2026 is payable July 10, 2026 to holders of record as of June 15, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.43%
Net interest income Source$134.7 million
Loans and loan growth Source$11.13 billion, up 6.8% year over year
Deposits Source$14.87 billion
Deposit costs Source1.10% cost of total deposits
Provision for credit losses Source$5.6 million
Net charge-offs Source$3.0 million; 0.11% annualized of average loans
Nonperforming assets Source$61.8 million
Efficiency ratio Source62.4% (GAAP)
Operating efficiency ratio Source59.8% (non-GAAP)

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Expense increases from new branches, acquisitions and technology spending were cited as the main drivers of higher noninterest expenses this quarter. Source
  • Financial: Insurance revenue depends on the timing of contingent commission collections, which management cited as the reason for the year-over-year decline. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management ties the dividend to its commitment to consistent and favorable long-term returns for shareholders. Source
  • Not stated: Management says it continues to manage expenses consistent with organic growth strategies and scale objectives, while evaluating operating leverage. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.