greeksoup/ stock research

Community Financial System, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 27 January 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Third straight quarter of record operating EPS: Operating diluted EPS was $1.12, up 12.0% from a year earlier and 2.8% from the third quarter. Management described it as a third consecutive quarter of record results. Source
  • Net interest income set a record: Net interest income was $133.4 million, up 11.2% from a year earlier and 4.1% from the third quarter. Management attributed it to the Santander acquisition, organic loan growth and repricing. Source
  • Net interest margin rose 20 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.37%, up 20 basis points from a year earlier, and 3.39% fully tax-equivalent. Management attributed the increase to lower funding costs and higher asset yields. Source
  • Expenses rose 10.4% year over year: Total noninterest expenses were $138.5 million, against $125.5 million a year earlier. Salaries, acquisition costs, technology, occupancy and other expenses all contributed. Source
  • Net charge-offs held at 0.09%: Net charge-offs were $2.3 million, or an annualized 0.09% of average loans, compared with $3.2 million, or 0.12%, a year earlier. Source
  • Deposits rose with Santander deposits: Ending deposits were $14.39 billion, up 7.0% from a year earlier. Most of the increase came from the Santander branch deposits assumed. Source
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio fell to 9.21%: The tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.21%, down 25 basis points from the third quarter, mainly from intangible assets added in the Santander acquisition. It remains above the 5.0% standard. Source
  • ClearPoint scale in trust administration: ClearPoint is described as a national trust administration leader in a roughly $20 billion death care industry, with over $1.5 billion of assets under management and an 8.8% three-year revenue CAGR. Source

“Our Company continued its strong revenue performance across all businesses.”

Dimitar A. Karaivanov, President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Share repurchases SourceTwelve months starting January 1, 2026Up to 2.63 million shares, or 5.0% of common stock outstandingKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Ended: The 2025 share repurchase authorization ended on December 31, 2025. Source
  • New: Agreement to acquire ClearPoint Federal Bank & Trust announced January 15, 2026, all cash, about $40 million, subject to purchase price adjustments. Source
  • New: Santander branch acquisition closed November 7, 2025, for seven Allentown branches. The prior release had described it as expected to close on that date. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Third straight quarter of record operating EPS: Operating diluted EPS was $1.12, up 12.0% from a year earlier and 2.8% from the third quarter. Management described it as a third consecutive quarter of record results. Source
  • Full-year operating EPS grew 16%: Full-year 2025 operating diluted EPS was $4.24, with full-year operating return on assets of 1.34% and 16% growth in operating diluted EPS. Source
  • Quarterly net income and diluted EPS: GAAP net income was $54.4 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, for the quarter. Full-year 2025 net income was $210.5 million, or $3.97 per share. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income set a record: Net interest income was $133.4 million, up 11.2% from a year earlier and 4.1% from the third quarter. Management attributed it to the Santander acquisition, organic loan growth and repricing. Source
  • Net interest margin rose 20 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.37%, up 20 basis points from a year earlier, and 3.39% fully tax-equivalent. Management attributed the increase to lower funding costs and higher asset yields. Source
  • Cost of interest-bearing liabilities fell: The cost of interest-bearing liabilities fell from 1.84% to 1.68% year over year, driven by a lower average interest-bearing deposit rate. Source
  • Margin improved again from third quarter: Net interest margin increased 7 basis points from the third quarter. Yield on interest-earning assets rose 1 basis point and cost of funds fell 6 basis points. Source

“we are well positioned for another year of strong earnings growth in 2026.”

Dimitar A. Karaivanov, President and CEO

Fee businesses and segment revenues

  • Noninterest revenue share hit record: Noninterest revenues were $82.0 million, or 38.1% of total revenues, which management said set a new quarterly record for that share. Source
  • Banking fees rose 17.6% year over year: Banking noninterest revenues were $23.6 million. Gains came from CRE financing and structure fees, customer swap fees and a $1.6 million limited partnership distribution. Source
  • Employee benefit revenue rose 7.7%: Recordkeeping and third-party administration revenue grew, in part from acquisitions and higher average market values of assets under administration. Source
  • Insurance revenue fell on renewal seasonality: Insurance revenues were $12.7 million, up 4.1% from a year earlier and down 10.3% from the third quarter, which management tied to policy renewal seasonality. Source
  • Wealth management revenue fell year over year: Wealth management revenues were $9.6 million, down 3.0% from a year earlier on lower one-time trust termination fees, and up 7.0% from the third quarter on market conditions. Source

Noninterest expenses and tax rate

  • Expenses rose 10.4% year over year: Total noninterest expenses were $138.5 million, against $125.5 million a year earlier. Salaries, acquisition costs, technology, occupancy and other expenses all contributed. Source
  • Santander acquisition drove acquisition expense: Acquisition expenses rose $2.8 million, mainly integration costs for the seven Santander branches. Excluding integration costs, those branches added $1.0 million of noninterest expenses. Source
  • Technology spending rose 11.6%: Data processing and communications expense rose $1.9 million, reflecting investment in customer-facing and back-office technology, fraud, cybersecurity and credit administration software. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose on state taxes: The effective tax rate was 24.3%, up from 22.8% a year earlier. Full-year 2025 was 23.6%, up from 22.9%, which management attributed to higher certain state income taxes. Source

Credit quality and reserves

  • Net charge-offs held at 0.09%: Net charge-offs were $2.3 million, or an annualized 0.09% of average loans, compared with $3.2 million, or 0.12%, a year earlier. Source
  • Provision was $5.0 million: The provision for credit losses was $5.0 million, down from $6.2 million a year earlier, and management tied it to organic loan growth and stable credit metrics. Source
  • Nonperforming loans held at 0.52%: Nonperforming loans were $56.5 million, unchanged as a share of loans from the third quarter and down from 0.70% a year earlier. Source
  • Allowance rose on business lending build: The allowance for credit losses was $87.9 million, or 0.80% of loans, up from 0.79% in the third quarter, driven by a net reserve build in business lending. Source
  • Delinquent loans rose to 1.10%: Delinquent loans were 1.10% of loans, up from 1.00% in the third quarter and down from 1.24% a year earlier. Management noted seasonal influence on this measure. Source

Loans, deposits and liquidity

  • Loans grew 5.0% year over year: Ending loans were $10.95 billion, up 1.9% from the third quarter and 5.0% from a year earlier, driven by organic growth in business and consumer lending. Source
  • Deposits rose with Santander deposits: Ending deposits were $14.39 billion, up 7.0% from a year earlier. Most of the increase came from the Santander branch deposits assumed. Source
  • Most deposits in low-rate accounts: Checking and savings accounts with no or relatively low rates held 64% of total deposits at year end. Time deposits were 15% of total deposits. Source
  • Cost of total deposits fell to 1.15%: The average cost of total deposits was 1.15%, down 8 basis points from a year earlier and 2 basis points from the third quarter. Source
  • Liquidity sources totaled $6.82 billion: Readily available liquidity included $287.0 million of cash, $2.18 billion of unpledged securities, $1.57 billion of FHLB capacity and $2.78 billion at the discount window. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Shareholders' equity rose 13.8%: Equity was $2.01 billion, up $243.2 million from a year earlier, mainly from lower accumulated other comprehensive loss and higher retained earnings. Equity to assets was 11.59%. Source
  • Tier 1 leverage ratio fell to 9.21%: The tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.21%, down 25 basis points from the third quarter, mainly from intangible assets added in the Santander acquisition. It remains above the 5.0% standard. Source
  • Tangible equity ratio rose to 6.75%: The tangible equity to tangible assets ratio was 6.75%, up from 5.83% a year earlier and 6.73% in the third quarter. Source
  • Quarterly dividend up 2.2% to $0.47: The quarterly dividend was $0.47, up from $0.46. Management noted the 33rd consecutive year of dividend increases and a 3.0% annualized yield at $61.77. Source
  • No repurchases in fourth quarter: 206,054 shares were repurchased under the 2025 program during the first nine months of 2025. No shares were repurchased in the fourth quarter. Source

Acquisitions and branch expansion

  • ClearPoint scale in trust administration: ClearPoint is described as a national trust administration leader in a roughly $20 billion death care industry, with over $1.5 billion of assets under management and an 8.8% three-year revenue CAGR. Source
  • Opened 15 new branches in 2025: Management said 2025 included opening 15 new branches, alongside the Santander branch acquisition and a minority investment in Leap Holdings. Source
  • Minority stake in Leap Holdings: The minority investment in Leap Holdings complements the insurance services business. The prior release gave the investment at approximately $37.4 million. Source
  • Lehigh Valley expansion accelerated: The Santander branch purchase is described as accelerating de novo expansion in the Greater Lehigh Valley, adding to the existing commercial and consumer lending presence there. Source

Coming up, as management said on 27 January 2026

  • ClearPoint closing expected Q2 2026: Management expects the ClearPoint transaction to close in the second quarter of 2026, subject to shareholder approval, regulatory approval and other customary conditions. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.37%
Net interest income Source$133.4 million
Loans Source$10.95 billion
Deposits Source$14.39 billion
Deposit costs Source1.15%
Provision for credit losses Source$5.0 million
Net charge-offs Source0.09% annualized
Nonperforming assets Source0.37% of total assets
Efficiency ratio Source64.3% (GAAP)

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Net writedowns of $0.8 million on property tied to branch consolidations were recorded in the fourth quarter, compared with $0.9 million of net gains a year earlier. Source
  • External: Management said certain macroeconomic concerns persist for non-owner occupied and multifamily CRE, which it put at 15% of total assets, 24% of total loans and 191% of bank-level regulatory capital. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management describes a meaningful and growing dividend as part of its commitment to consistent, favorable long-term returns to shareholders. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the Santander, Leap and ClearPoint initiatives underscore its commitment to scale as a diversified financial services company. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it continued to focus on sustainable growth and above-average returns with below-average risk during 2025. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.