greeksoup/ stock research

Commerce Bancshares (CBSH) Q3 FY2023 earnings: revenue $391 million, up 1.7% on the year

Commerce Bancshares Inc. (CBSH) reported revenue of $391 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, up 1.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $121 million, down 1.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.96. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 November 2023.

Revenue$391 millionup 1.7%
Net income$121 milliondown 1.8%
Diluted EPS$0.96
QuarterQ3 FY2023ended 30 September 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue391397385+1.7%
Interest expense11399.116.3+591.2%
Pre-tax income156166160-2.5%
Income tax33.436.033.9-1.5%
Effective tax rate21.4%21.6%21.2%
Net income121128123-1.8%
Net margin30.8%32.2%31.9%
Diluted EPS$0.96$1.02$1.02-5.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow147105184-20.0%
Capital expenditure20.731.917.7+17.0%
Free cash flow12673.0166-24.0%
Cash from investing578253552+4.6%
Cash from financing-1,454861-799n/a
Depreciation and amortisation12.512.611.7+6.7%
Share-based compensation4.33.94.2+2.4%
Buybacks20.00.350.1-60.1%
Dividends paid33.733.731.7+6.0%
Dividend per share$0.27$0.27$0.27+1.9%
Shares outstanding at period end124m125m119m+4.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,5812,6672,352+9.8%
Non-controlling interest17.917.919.5-8.5%
Deposits25,09025,86927,471-8.7%
Repurchase agreements2,7452,8782,315+18.6%
Debt3,2493,8842,316+40.2%
Total liabilities and equity31,37732,83132,603-3.8%
Fixed assets461452408+13.0%
Goodwill147146139+5.5%
Intangible assets14.414.715.6-7.5%
Securities held for sale or to maturity9,86110,41512,633-21.9%
Loans16,96716,79815,756+7.7%
Resale agreementsn/a2.814.0n/a
Trading assets35.629.439.2-9.3%
Cash and equivalents2,2092,9381,009+118.9%
Other assets1,6832,0362,590-35.0%
Total assets31,37732,83132,603-3.8%

Questions

What was Commerce Bancshares' revenue in Q3 FY2023?

Commerce Bancshares (CBSH) reported revenue of $391 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, up 1.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Commerce Bancshares earn in Q3 FY2023?

Net income for Q3 FY2023 was $121 million, down 1.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.96.

When did Commerce Bancshares report Q3 FY2023 results?

Commerce Bancshares filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2023 with the SEC on 6 November 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue352355341372385391389397391393398414421422428446441449476499
Interest expense2.92.83.05.816.331.757.299.1113114110107n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income160149152152160168153166156144147180179174168196185183185206
Tax rate22%23%21%21%21%21%21%22%21%22%22%21%21%21%22%22%22%22%22%22%
Net income123115118116123132119128121109113140138136132152142141142160
Net margin35%32%35%31%32%34%31%32%31%28%28%34%33%32%31%34%32%31%30%32%
Diluted EPS$1.05$0.77$0.97$0.96$1.02$1.04$0.95$1.02$0.96$0.84$0.86$1.07$1.07$1.01$0.98$1.14$1.06$1.01$0.96$1.10
Operating cash flow15911212516218489.6116105147121135147432-137139111129266685182
Capital expenditure15.419.315.613.417.718.620.031.920.715.511.08.512.614.012.610.715.713.76.412.8
Free cash flow14392.310914816671.096.073.0126106124139419-151126101113253678169
Buybacks40.249.355.957.450.123.336.20.320.019.842.037.943.746.955.211.925.211584.3112
Dividends paid30.630.532.131.931.731.633.833.733.733.635.135.040.434.637.939.137.036.241.940.7
Shares outstanding116m121m121m120m119m125m125m125m124m130m130m129m128m134m133m133m132m147m146m143m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2023, filed 6 November 2023: the filing.