greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / BVFL / Short interest

BV Financial, Inc. short interest

90K shares of BV Financial were sold short at the 15 October 2026 settlement, the fewest since 13 Jun 2025. Short sellers would need 4.7 days of normal trading to buy them back.

Shares sold short90Kat 15 Oct 2026
Change on the settlement before-20.8%-47% over a year
Days to cover4.69at 19K shares a day
Of shares in issue1.06%shares short over shares outstanding
New to this? How to read this page
  1. Short interest is the number of shares investors have borrowed and sold, betting the price will fall, and not yet bought back.
  2. Days to cover is shares short over an average day's trading: how many days it would take short sellers to buy them all back. Above 5 or so is high.
  3. Rising short interest says more investors are betting against the stock. A crowded short can also rise fast if shorts rush to buy back.
  4. Brokers report it twice a month to FINRA, about ten days after each settlement date.
  5. What is short interest?

Short interest, days to cover and the price

Short interest is the fewest since 13 Jun 2025, and the share price moved +46% over the last year.

Shares sold shortDays to coverShare price

Three charts on one timeline. Top: shares sold short at each settlement. Middle: days to cover, taller meaning shorts would need longer to buy back. Bottom: the share price, so you can see whether shorts added as the price fell or rose.

How it compares

every company on the site

    The bar ranks every company on the site from the lowest on the left to the highest on the right, in three equal thirds; the small figures under it are the values where each third starts, and the black tick is the middle company. The orange dot is this company; the grey ticks are the other companies in its industry (hover or tap for names). A hatched block is companies tied at none.

    Every settlement since 28 Feb 2018 as a table
    SettlementShares shortChangeAverage daily volumeDays to cover
    15 October 202690K-20.8%19K4.69
    30 September 2026114K-11.2%23K4.98
    15 September 2026128K-16.3%18K7.31
    31 August 2026154K+31.5%11K13.86
    14 August 2026117K+9.2%11K10.56
    31 July 2026107K-1.1%16K6.55
    15 July 2026108K+4.5%12K9.03
    30 June 2026103K-7.5%38K2.75
    15 June 2026112K-1.5%30K3.70
    29 May 2026113K+2.1%13K8.99
    15 May 2026111K-8.1%11K9.90
    30 April 2026121K-5.9%11K11.09
    15 April 2026128K-11.4%19K6.63
    31 March 2026145K-7.8%27K5.34
    13 March 2026157K+15.6%15K10.55
    27 February 2026136K+15.0%10K13.82
    13 February 2026118K-3.7%16K7.29
    30 January 2026123K-5.4%12K10.63
    15 January 2026130K-9.7%12K10.97
    31 December 2025144K-25.1%20K7.11
    15 December 2025192K-4.3%19K9.85
    28 November 2025201K+4.3%23K8.68
    14 November 2025192K+6.6%22K8.71
    31 October 2025181K+5.2%69K2.62
    15 October 2025172K-13.5%18K9.40
    30 September 2025199K-2.3%29K6.78
    15 September 2025203K-10.0%35K5.73
    29 August 2025226K-13.0%45K5.05
    15 August 2025260K+2.2%35K7.48
    31 July 2025254K+9.4%58K4.36
    15 July 2025233K-6.8%41K5.68
    30 June 2025250K+277.4%163K1.53
    13 June 202566K+31.1%45K1.47
    30 May 202550K+7.5%20K2.49
    15 May 202547K+14.1%20K2.31
    30 April 202541K+21.7%28K1.46
    15 April 202534K+0.0%20K1.66
    31 March 202534K+21.9%11K3.06
    14 March 202528K+37.7%17K1.62
    28 February 202520K-10.7%21K1.00
    14 February 202523K-24.2%43K1.00
    31 January 202530K+57.2%26K1.13
    15 January 202519K-30.9%34K1.00
    31 December 202427K+21.3%26K1.04
    13 December 202423K+26.0%47K1.00
    29 November 202418K+15.2%107K1.00
    15 November 202416K-8.8%58K1.00
    31 October 202417K+17.1%39K1.00
    15 October 202415K+54.6%24K1.00
    30 September 20249K-17.9%19K1.00
    13 September 202411K+8.4%14K1.00
    30 August 202411K+47.9%14K1.00
    15 August 20247K-4.1%16K1.00
    31 July 20247K+3.9%13K1.00
    15 July 20247K-1.8%7K1.08
    28 June 20247K-17.9%8K1.00
    14 June 20249K+34.5%16K1.00
    31 May 20247K-27.8%9K1.00
    15 May 20249K-35.0%5K1.89
    30 April 202414K-26.1%4K3.14
    15 April 202419K-12.3%7K2.69
    28 March 202422K-13.2%18K1.22
    15 March 202425K-20.0%16K1.58
    29 February 202431K-6.7%12K2.54
    15 February 202434K-20.0%17K1.98
    31 January 202442K-17.4%30K1.42
    12 January 202451K-15.2%21K2.39
    29 December 202360K-14.5%21K2.82
    15 December 202370K-8.7%20K3.47
    30 November 202377K-8.8%19K4.12
    15 November 202384K-19.9%29K2.92
    31 October 2023105K+2.4%23K4.66
    13 October 2023103K-6.3%18K5.73
    29 September 2023109K+709.4%23K4.75
    15 September 202314K+21.8%135K1.00
    31 August 202311K+30.0%30K1.00
    15 August 20239K+222.3%162K1.00
    31 July 20233K+55.1%1K2.54
    14 July 20232K+40.2%9851.74
    30 June 20231K+35.4%2K1.00
    15 June 2023900+2471.4%2K1.00
    28 April 202335-59.3%5K1.00
    28 February 202386+473.3%1221.00
    15 December 202215+25.0%27.50
    30 November 202212+0.0%401.00
    15 November 202212+500.0%3231.00
    31 October 20222-98.8%0999.99
    14 April 2022173+170.3%1K1.00
    31 January 202264-57.6%2K1.00
    13 August 2021151+51.0%6811.00
    12 February 2021100+0.0%462.17
    29 January 2021100+0.0%714.29
    15 January 2021100+0.0%402.50
    31 December 2020100+0.0%1961.00
    15 December 2020100+0.0%6171.00
    30 November 2020100+0.0%3221.00
    13 November 2020100-45.7%3781.00
    30 October 2020184+84.0%4301.00
    30 September 2020100-50.0%2061.00
    15 September 2020200+0.0%1K1.00
    31 August 2020200+0.0%5791.00
    14 August 2020200+100.0%1K1.00
    30 June 2020100-66.7%8201.00
    15 June 2020300+200.0%6781.00
    29 May 2020100+0.0%4001.00
    15 May 2020100-33.3%891.12
    30 April 2020150+117.4%3491.00
    15 April 202069+3350.0%3761.00
    28 February 20202-98.3%4571.00
    29 November 2019117-61.8%3281.00
    15 November 2019306+140.9%2K1.00
    15 October 2019127-28.2%8871.00
    30 September 2019177+0.0%1821.00
    13 September 2019177+0.0%2K1.00
    30 August 2019177+129.9%2K1.00
    15 August 201977+352.9%6631.00
    31 May 201917-89.8%4511.00
    28 February 2019167+518.5%5K1.00
    15 January 201927+2600.0%4921.00
    15 October 20181+0.0%5K1.00
    28 September 20181+0.0%2K1.00
    14 September 20181-94.4%18K1.00
    31 August 201818+800.0%30K1.00
    13 July 20182+0.0%1111.00
    29 June 20182-96.8%1831.00
    15 June 201862+3000.0%1K1.00
    31 May 20182-90.9%3K1.00
    15 May 201822-73.8%4K1.00
    13 April 201884-20.8%2231.00
    15 March 2018106-66.2%2K1.00
    28 February 20183143291.00
    Shares in millions (M) or thousands (K); hold the pointer on a figure for the exact count. FINRA publishes consolidated short interest twice a month, about ten days after each settlement.