BJs Restaurants Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue rose 2.9% with comparable sales: Total revenues rose 2.9% to $358.1 million from $348.0 million. Comparable restaurant sales rose 2.4%, against 1.7% in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Source
- Guest traffic led comparable sales: Guest traffic rose 2.2% and was the driver of the comparable sales increase. The company described this as its seventh consecutive quarter of sales and traffic growth. Source
- Restaurant-level profit rose $1.6 million: Restaurant level operating profit was $57.2 million, up 2.8% or $1.6 million. Margin was 16.0%, the same as a year earlier. Source
- Diluted EPS fell to $0.41: Diluted EPS was $0.41 against $0.58 a year earlier. Net income was $9.0 million against $13.5 million, and income from operations was $10.6 million against $15.0 million. Source
- $2.7 million depreciation catch-up: The company reported that the $2.7 million depreciation adjustment in its non-GAAP reconciliation is a catch-up adjustment to depreciation expense. Source
- Repurchased about 151,000 shares: The company repurchased and retired about 151,000 shares in the quarter at a cost of about $5.3 million. Source
- All fiscal 2026 guidance reiterated: The company reiterated all five fiscal 2026 guidance items covering comparable sales, restaurant-level profit, Adjusted EBITDA, capital expenditures and share repurchases. Source
- Four strategic priorities cited: Management said the four strategic priorities have improved the business over the last 18 months, with consistent out-performance against industry benchmarks. Source
“Our Q1 results underscore the continued momentum of our business, marked by our seventh consecutive quarter of sales and traffic growth, along with increased profitability,”
Lyle Tick, Chief Executive Officer and President
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable restaurant sales growth Source | fiscal 2026 | 1% to 3% | Kept |
| Restaurant level operating profit Source | fiscal 2026 | $221 million to $233 million | Kept |
| Adjusted EBITDA Source | fiscal 2026 | $140 million to $150 million | Kept |
| Capital expenditures Source | fiscal 2026 | $85 million to $95 million | Kept |
| Share repurchases Source | fiscal 2026 | up to $50 million | Kept |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance kept: Fiscal 2026 guidance was reiterated with no figure changed from the February 25, 2026 release. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Revenue rose 2.9% with comparable sales: Total revenues rose 2.9% to $358.1 million from $348.0 million. Comparable restaurant sales rose 2.4%, against 1.7% in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Source
- Guest traffic led comparable sales: Guest traffic rose 2.2% and was the driver of the comparable sales increase. The company described this as its seventh consecutive quarter of sales and traffic growth. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA rose 6.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was $37.7 million, or 10.5% of revenues, up from $35.4 million, or 10.2% of revenues a year earlier. Source
- Restaurant-level profit rose $1.6 million: Restaurant level operating profit was $57.2 million, up 2.8% or $1.6 million. Margin was 16.0%, the same as a year earlier. Source
- Diluted EPS fell to $0.41: Diluted EPS was $0.41 against $0.58 a year earlier. Net income was $9.0 million against $13.5 million, and income from operations was $10.6 million against $15.0 million. Source
Restaurant base and operations
- No restaurants opened in the quarter: The company opened no restaurants in the quarter, against one in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, and had 219 restaurants open at period-end. Source
- Operating weeks and opening expense: Restaurant operating weeks were 2,847, against 2,835 a year earlier. Restaurant opening expense was $15 thousand, against $438 thousand. Source
- Brewhouse roots and brewing footprint: The company describes itself as a national casual dining brand with brewhouse roots, with proprietary beers brewed at operations in four states. Source
“By executing against our four strategic priorities, we have significantly improved the business in the last 18 months, delivering consistent out-performance relative to industry benchmarks.”
Lyle Tick, Chief Executive Officer and President
Costs and margins
- Labor cost ratio rose, occupancy fell: Labor and benefits rose to 36.3% of revenues from 36.1%. Occupancy and operating costs fell to 22.7% from 23.0%. Source
- G&A ratio fell, D&A ratio rose: General and administrative costs were 6.1% of revenues against 6.3%. Depreciation and amortization was 6.4% against 5.3%, or $22.8 million against $18.3 million. Source
- $2.7 million depreciation catch-up: The company reported that the $2.7 million depreciation adjustment in its non-GAAP reconciliation is a catch-up adjustment to depreciation expense. Source
- Asset disposal and impairment losses rose: Loss on disposal and impairment of assets was $1.7 million, against $0.2 million a year earlier. Source
Adjusted earnings and stock compensation
- Adjusted EPS slipped to $0.57: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.57 against $0.59 a year earlier. Adjusted net income was $12.4 million, against $13.6 million. Source
- $3.4 million of after-tax add-backs: After-tax adjustments of $3.4 million were added to net income. The tax effect of the adjustments is based on a 24.2% annual statutory tax rate. Source
- Stock-based compensation rose: Stock-based compensation was $2.6 million, or 0.7% of revenues, against $2.0 million, or 0.6% of revenues in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Source
Capital, cash and share repurchases
- Repurchased about 151,000 shares: The company repurchased and retired about 151,000 shares in the quarter at a cost of about $5.3 million. Source
- $85.6 million left on buyback: About $85.6 million remained under the repurchase program on May 5, 2026, against $93.2 million on February 25, 2026. Source
- Total debt reduced to $62.0 million: Total debt was $62.0 million at March 31, 2026, against $85.0 million at December 30, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $22.7 million, against $23.8 million. Source
- Equity rose as total assets fell: Shareholders’ equity was $372.5 million, against $366.2 million at December 30, 2025. Total assets were $999.1 million, against $1,015.5 million. Source
Fiscal 2026 guidance
- All fiscal 2026 guidance reiterated: The company reiterated all five fiscal 2026 guidance items covering comparable sales, restaurant-level profit, Adjusted EBITDA, capital expenditures and share repurchases. Source
- Guidance first issued February 25: The fiscal 2026 guidance was first issued with the fourth-quarter and fiscal 2025 results on February 25, 2026.
- Capital spending and buybacks held: Capital expenditures of $85 million to $95 million and repurchases up to $50 million remain in the guidance, with repurchases depending on market conditions. Source
Strategy and leadership
- Four strategic priorities cited: Management said the four strategic priorities have improved the business over the last 18 months, with consistent out-performance against industry benchmarks. Source
- Progress in menu, culture and atmosphere: Management cited progress made in the menu, culture and restaurant environment as the base for the work ahead. Source
- Still early in the journey: Management said the company is still in the early stages of its journey and remains focused on long-term profitable growth. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Comparable restaurant sales growth Source | 2.4% (1.7% prior-year quarter) |
| Guest traffic growth Source | 2.2% |
| Restaurants opened in period Source | 0 (1 in prior-year quarter) |
| Restaurants open at period-end Source | 219 |
| Cost of sales, % of revenues Source | 25.1% (25.0% prior-year quarter) |
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: Management reiterated the fiscal 2026 guidance first given in February. The release does not state progress against it. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.