greeksoup/ stock research

Booz Allen Hamilton Holding (BAH) Q2 FY2027 earnings: revenue $2.8 billion, down 3.9% on the year

Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp. (BAH) reported revenue of $2.8 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, down 3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $181 million, up 3.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.50. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 23 October 2026.

Revenue$2.8 billiondown 3.9%
Net income$181 millionup 3.4%
Diluted EPS$1.50
QuarterQ2 FY2027ended 30 September 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2027Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2026Change on the year
Revenue2,7782,8002,890-3.9%
Cost of revenue1,3331,3361,340-0.5%
Gross profit1,4451,4641,550-6.8%
Gross margin52.0%52.3%53.6%
Operating income245279283-13.4%
Operating margin8.8%10.0%9.8%
Pre-tax income199251233-14.6%
Income tax18.053.058.0-69.0%
Effective tax rate9.0%21.1%24.9%
Net income181198175+3.4%
Net margin6.5%7.1%6.1%
Diluted EPS$1.50$1.63$1.42+5.6%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2027Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2026Change on the year
Operating cash flow294281421-30.2%
Capital expenditure31.020.026.0+19.2%
Free cash flow263261395-33.4%
Free cash flow margin9.5%9.3%13.7%
Cash from investing-812-328-29.0n/a
Cash from financing312-141-287n/a
Depreciation and amortisation51.045.041.0+24.4%
Share-based compensation23.021.017.0+35.3%
Buybacks98.072.0214-54.2%
Dividends paid72.073.068.0+5.9%
Dividend per share$0.59$0.59$0.55+7.3%
Diluted shares, weighted120m120m123m-2.7%
Shares outstanding at period end119m120m122m-2.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2027Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2026Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,2441,202996+24.9%
Debt4,4103,9363,960+11.4%
Operating lease liabilities252195160+57.5%
Other liabilities2,4022,2772,037+17.9%
Total liabilities and equity8,3087,6107,153+16.1%
Fixed assets167167171-2.3%
Goodwill3,0282,5282,405+25.9%
Intangible assets855597537+59.2%
Cash and equivalents334540816-59.1%
Receivables2,3482,3202,217+5.9%
Other assets1,5761,4581,007+56.5%
Total assets8,3087,6107,153+16.1%

Questions

What was Booz Allen Hamilton Holding's revenue in Q2 FY2027?

Booz Allen Hamilton Holding (BAH) reported revenue of $2.8 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, down 3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Booz Allen Hamilton Holding earn in Q2 FY2027?

Net income for Q2 FY2027 was $181 million, up 3.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.50.

When did Booz Allen Hamilton Holding report Q2 FY2027 results?

Booz Allen Hamilton Holding filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 23 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue2,0312,2382,2502,2992,2772,4332,6542,6662,5702,7712,9423,1462,9172,9752,9242,8902,6202,7832,8002,778
Cost of revenue9301,0601,0751,0571,0431,1291,2521,2331,1811,2551,3711,3621,3061,3801,4231,3401,2591,2831,3361,333
Gross profit1,1011,1781,1751,2421,2341,3041,4031,4341,3891,5161,5711,7841,6121,5951,5011,5501,3611,5001,4641,445
Gross margin54%53%52%54%54%54%53%54%54%55%53%57%55%54%51%54%52%54%52%52%
Operating income17714820722458.6-42.9234267248264255549291275257283230263279245
Operating margin9%7%9%10%3%-2%9%10%10%10%9%17%10%9%9%10%9%9%10%9%
Interest expense23.723.224.728.332.034.835.544.846.646.145.947.045.647.4n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income15912518022241.2-74.9201226207219214513248243216233187226251199
Tax rate19%27%23%23%26%n/a20%24%30%42%23%24%25%21%-25%25%-7%9%21%9%
Net income12990.913817131.0-68.4161171146128165390187193271175200205198181
Net margin6%4%6%7%1%-3%6%6%6%5%6%12%6%6%9%6%8%7%7%7%
Diluted EPS$0.95$0.68$1.03$1.28$0.23-$0.51$1.22$1.29$1.11$0.97$1.27$3.01$1.45$1.52$2.16$1.42$1.63$1.69$1.63$1.50
Operating cash flow21.4255-45.6273139237-71.5-47.423414452.0587151219119421261240281294
Capital expenditure21.928.413.716.021.724.710.516.923.116.232.023.817.224.623.026.013.028.020.031.0
Free cash flow-0.5227-59.4257117212-82.0-64.321112820.056313419496.0395248212261263
Buybacks82.810473.429.910.811012880.894.510011623214931518121412677.072.098.0
Dividends paid0.415758.957.057.362.563.062.161.766.666.066.565.569.670.068.067.071.073.072.0
Shares outstanding133m133m132m132m132m132m131m131m130m130m129m128m127m125m124m122m121m120m120m119m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 23 October 2026: the filing.