greeksoup/ stock research

Archrock, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 3 lowered, 7 new, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue below prior-year quarter: Total revenue was $371.2 million, against $383.2 million a year earlier. Aftermarket services revenue was lower and contract operations revenue was higher. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA flat year over year: Adjusted EBITDA was $212.6 million, against $212.7 million a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. Source
  • Contract operations revenue rose 3%: Contract operations revenue was $329.3 million, up from $318.3 million. Total operating horsepower was 4.5 million, against 4.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Aftermarket revenue fell to $42.0 million: Aftermarket services revenue was $42.0 million, against $64.8 million. The decline reflects lower parts sales, with no repeat of prior-year overhauled engine sales. Source
  • Make-ready and lube oil costs rose: The full-year guidance change reflects higher make-ready costs to return idle equipment to work and anticipated second-half lube oil cost pressure. Source
  • Constructive compression market view: Management described the compression market as highly constructive, citing durable natural gas demand and a structurally tight compression market. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA range cut at top: Management said the tightening primarily reflects near-term costs, including lube oil and timing impacts, and does not reflect a change in demand fundamentals. Source
  • Leverage down to 2.6x: Leverage was 2.6x, down from 3.3x a year earlier. Long-term debt was $2.3 billion and available liquidity was $631 million at June 30, 2026. Source

“The compression market outlook remains highly constructive, driven by durable natural gas demand and a structurally tight compression market continuing to support our expectations for robust long-term growth,”

Brad Childers, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$865 million to $885 millionLowered from $865 million to $915 million
Net income SourceFull year 2026$290,750 to $310,750 (in thousands)Lowered from $306,000 to $356,000 (in thousands)
Cash available for dividend SourceFull year 2026$566,000 thousand (low and high)Lowered from $572,000 to $602,000 thousand
Contract operations revenue SourceFull year 2026$1,325,000 to $1,335,000 (in thousands)New
Contract operations adjusted gross margin percentage SourceFull year 202671.0% to 71.5%New
Aftermarket services revenue SourceFull year 2026$175,000 to $185,000 (in thousands)New
Aftermarket services adjusted gross margin percentage SourceFull year 202621.5% to 22.0%New
Selling, general and administrative SourceFull year 2026$153,000 (low) and $150,000 (high), in thousandsNew
Growth capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026$250 million to $275 millionKept
Maintenance capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026$125,000 to $135,000 (in thousands)Kept
Other capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026$25,000 to $35,000 (in thousands)Kept
Multi-year growth capital expenditures SourceCumulative 2027 through 2030$1.4 billion to $1.6 billionNew
Interest expense SourceFull year 2026150,000 (in thousands)Raised from 145,000 (in thousands)
Cash interest expense SourceFull year 2026145,000 (in thousands)Raised from 140,000 (in thousands)
Cash tax expense SourceFull year 20264,000 (in thousands)Raised from 3,000 (in thousands)
Depreciation and amortization SourceFull year 2026283,000 (in thousands)Raised from 281,000 (in thousands)
Stock-based compensation expense SourceFull year 202622,000 (in thousands)Raised from 15,500 (in thousands)
Long-lived and other asset impairment SourceFull year 2026, as of June 30, 2026$10.1 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA range top end cut from $915 million to $885 million; bottom end kept at $865 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year net income range moved from $306,000 to $356,000 thousand to $290,750 to $310,750 thousand. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year cash available for dividend guidance moved from $572,000 to $602,000 thousand to a single figure of $566,000 thousand. Source
  • New guidance: Segment revenue and segment adjusted gross margin percentage ranges for 2026, and an SG&A range, appear in this release for the first time in the documents provided. Source
  • New guidance: Multi-year growth capital expenditure guidance introduced for 2027 through 2030. Source
  • Guidance kept: 2026 growth capital expenditure range of $250 million to $275 million reaffirmed. Source
  • New: Signed a long-term agreement with an existing strategic customer covering about 665,000 horsepower, with an eight-year base term and a two-year extension option. Source
  • New: Quarterly dividend declared at $0.23 per share, up from $0.22 per share declared for the first quarter of 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue below prior-year quarter: Total revenue was $371.2 million, against $383.2 million a year earlier. Aftermarket services revenue was lower and contract operations revenue was higher. Source
  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $66.7 million, against $63.4 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.38, against $0.36. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA flat year over year: Adjusted EBITDA was $212.6 million, against $212.7 million a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. Source
  • Small asset-sale gains in EBITDA: Adjusted EBITDA included $0.3 million of net gains in 2026, mainly from asset sales, against $4.3 million a year earlier. A $0.7 million debt extinguishment gain was also included. Source

Contract operations and aftermarket

  • Contract operations revenue rose 3%: Contract operations revenue was $329.3 million, up from $318.3 million. Total operating horsepower was 4.5 million, against 4.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Contract operations margin reached 71%: Contract operations adjusted gross margin was $234.6 million, up 6%. The margin percentage was 71%, against 70% a year earlier. Source
  • Utilization eased to 94.4%: Period-end fleet utilization was 94.4%. The company sold about 165,000 non-strategic operating horsepower since the prior-year period. Source
  • Aftermarket revenue fell to $42.0 million: Aftermarket services revenue was $42.0 million, against $64.8 million. The decline reflects lower parts sales, with no repeat of prior-year overhauled engine sales. Source
  • Aftermarket margin rose to 24%: Aftermarket services adjusted gross margin was $9.9 million, against $14.9 million a year earlier. The margin percentage was 24%, against 23%. Source

“We are tightening our full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to primarily reflect near-term costs, including lube oil and timing impacts. This does not reflect a change in demand fundamentals.”

Brad Childers, President and Chief Executive Officer

Costs, margins and SG&A

  • Total adjusted gross margin rose to 66%: Total adjusted gross margin was $244.5 million, against $237.1 million a year earlier. The margin percentage was 66%, against 62%. Source
  • SG&A rose to $39.6 million: SG&A was $39.6 million, against $36.2 million a year earlier, and 11% of revenue against 9%. SG&A was $45.2 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Make-ready and lube oil costs rose: The full-year guidance change reflects higher make-ready costs to return idle equipment to work and anticipated second-half lube oil cost pressure. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Constructive compression market view: Management described the compression market as highly constructive, citing durable natural gas demand and a structurally tight compression market. Source
  • Healthy order book cited: Management said the contract operations business continues to perform at a high level, with utilization, profitability and an order book it described as healthy. Source
  • Long-term growth expectations maintained: Management said the tight compression market continues to support its expectations for long-term growth. Source

“Archrock has sector-leading balance sheet strength and a growing free cash flow profile, which position us well”

Brad Childers, President and Chief Executive Officer

Full-year 2026 guidance changes

  • Adjusted EBITDA range cut at top: Management said the tightening primarily reflects near-term costs, including lube oil and timing impacts, and does not reflect a change in demand fundamentals. Source
  • Net income range lowered: Full-year net income range is $290.75 million to $310.75 million, down from $306 million to $356 million in the first-quarter release. Source
  • Cash available for dividend range lowered: Full-year cash available for dividend is $566 million, against a prior range of $572 million to $602 million. Source
  • Growth capex plan reaffirmed: The 2026 growth capital expenditure range of $250 million to $275 million was reaffirmed, with maintenance and other capital expenditure ranges unchanged. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Adjusted free cash flow of $67.0 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $160.8 million, against $127.5 million. Adjusted free cash flow was $67.0 million; the prior-year figure was negative after the NGCS payment. Source
  • Dividend coverage 3.1x: Cash available for dividend coverage was 3.1x, against 3.5x in the first quarter and 3.4x a year earlier. Adjusted free cash flow after dividend was $28.4 million. Source
  • Leverage down to 2.6x: Leverage was 2.6x, down from 3.3x a year earlier. Long-term debt was $2.3 billion and available liquidity was $631 million at June 30, 2026. Source
  • 2028 notes redeemed with revolver: On April 1, 2026, the 6.250% 2028 notes were redeemed at par plus accrued interest with borrowings under the asset-based revolving credit facility. Source
  • No shares repurchased in quarter: No shares were repurchased in the second quarter. Repurchase capacity was $113.2 million at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Five dividend increases in two years: Management said the company has increased its dividend five times over the past two years and that this reflects confidence in its long-term cash flow projections. Source

Strategy and capital allocation

  • Plan tied to LNG and power demand: Management linked midstream infrastructure investment to long-term growth in LNG exports and power demand. Source
  • Focus on service and reliability: Management said it is focused on customer service and operational reliability. Source
  • Disciplined returns-based capital allocation: Management said it maintains a disciplined, returns-based approach to capital allocation. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Second quarter dividend payment: The second quarter 2026 dividend is scheduled to be paid on August 11, 2026, to holders of record on August 4, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Capital plan SourceGrowth capital expenditures of $1.4 billion to $1.6 billion cumulatively, 2027 through 2030

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Higher make-ready costs to return idle compression equipment to work, and second-half lube oil cost pressure, are cited as changes to the full-year assumptions. Source
  • Demand: Customer demand for aftermarket services did not show the typical mid-year seasonal increase, and management reduced its aftermarket assumptions. Source
  • Financial: Full-year SG&A guidance reflects higher long-term incentive compensation, which management said is driven by increases in the stock price. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Stated in the first-quarter release. The second-quarter release later narrowed the range to $865 million to $885 million.
  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed this range in the second-quarter release; no status was given beyond the reaffirmation. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.