greeksoup/ stock research

Archrock, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue and earnings rose year over year: Revenue was $373.8 million against $347.2 million a year earlier. Net income was $73.8 million and EPS $0.41, up about 4.1% and 2.5%. Source
  • Contract operations revenue up 10%: Contract operations revenue rose to $330.9 million from $300.4 million, an increase of 10%. Source
  • Non-strategic compressor units sold: Management said it continued to high-grade the fleet by selling non-strategic compressor units totaling about 40,000 horsepower. Source
  • SG&A rose on incentive compensation: SG&A was $45.2 million against $37.2 million. Management attributed the increase primarily to higher cash-settled incentive compensation tied to the stock price. Source
  • Leverage reduced to 2.6x: Leverage ratio was 2.6x at March 31, 2026, down from 3.2x a year earlier. Long-term debt was $2.4 billion and available liquidity $1.4 billion. Source
  • Free cash flow and shareholder returns up: Management said the company generated higher earnings per share, free cash flow and shareholder returns. Adjusted free cash flow was $91.9 million, against negative $48.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA guidance reiterated: The company kept its full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance range of $865 million to $915 million and said it remains on pace to reach it. Source

“We remain on pace to achieve our full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance range of between $865 million and $915 million, which we expect will translate into meaningful free cash flow generation for the year”

Brad Childers, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$865 million to $915 millionKept
Net income SourceFull year 2026$306,000 to $356,000 (in thousands)Kept
Cash available for dividend SourceFull year 2026$572,000 to $602,000 (in thousands)Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance range was reiterated compared with the prior quarter's release. Source
  • New: On April 1, 2026, the company repurchased $800.0 million of 6.250% notes due 2028 using credit facility borrowings. Source
  • New: During the quarter the company sold non-strategic compressor units totaling about 40,000 horsepower. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue and earnings rose year over year: Revenue was $373.8 million against $347.2 million a year earlier. Net income was $73.8 million and EPS $0.41, up about 4.1% and 2.5%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA higher, adjusted EPS flat: Adjusted EBITDA was $221.0 million, up from $197.8 million. Adjusted EPS was $0.42, the same as a year earlier, and adjusted net income was $74.4 million. Source
  • Underlying performance ahead of guidance basis: Management said underlying business performance exceeded its basis for guidance, while SG&A expense came in higher. Source

Segment results

  • Contract operations revenue up 10%: Contract operations revenue rose to $330.9 million from $300.4 million, an increase of 10%. Source
  • Contract operations margin rose to 72%: Contract operations adjusted gross margin was $237.6 million, up 13%, and 72% of revenue compared with 70% a year earlier. Source
  • Aftermarket revenue fell on lower activity: Aftermarket services revenue was $42.9 million, down from $46.8 million. Management attributed this to lower service activity and a seasonal slowdown; adjusted gross margin was 23% against 25%. Source

“We are focused on growing our profitable platform by maximizing customer service and operational reliability, accelerating adoption of the technologies we continue to deploy”

Brad Childers, President and Chief Executive Officer

Fleet and customers

  • Non-strategic compressor units sold: Management said it continued to high-grade the fleet by selling non-strategic compressor units totaling about 40,000 horsepower. Source
  • Large and electric motor drive rollout: Management cited the continued rollout of large and electric motor drive horsepower as supporting profitability and midstream infrastructure. Source
  • Operating horsepower at 4.5 million: Operating horsepower reached 4.5 million at quarter end, up from 4.3 million a year earlier, with total available horsepower of 4.8 million. Source

Costs and margins

  • SG&A rose on incentive compensation: SG&A was $45.2 million against $37.2 million. Management attributed the increase primarily to higher cash-settled incentive compensation tied to the stock price. Source
  • Executive retention expense not recurring: Management said a $3.7 million acceleration of long-term incentive expense under an executive retention agreement is not expected to recur in the remaining quarters. Source
  • Impairment and transaction costs in net income: Net income included a non-cash long-lived and other asset impairment of $5.3 million and transaction-related costs of $0.6 million. Source
  • Gains on asset sales in adjusted EBITDA: Adjusted EBITDA included $10.1 million of net gains, mainly from sales of compression and other assets, against $7.3 million a year earlier. Source

Demand, order book and strategy

  • Midstream and power demand cited: Management said midstream buildout supports expected growth in LNG exports and rising power demand from data centers. Source
  • Growing order book cited: Management said a growing order book continues to support its longer-term view of the business. Source
  • Geopolitical uncertainty underscores US energy: Management said ongoing geopolitical uncertainty further underscores the strategic importance of U.S. energy. Source
  • Growing profitable platform through returns: Management said it is focused on growing its profitable platform through customer service, reliability and technology adoption. Source
  • Returns-based capital allocation for growth: Management said returns-based capital allocation provides flexibility for organic and inorganic growth while increasing shareholder returns. Source

Balance sheet and debt

  • Leverage reduced to 2.6x: Leverage ratio was 2.6x at March 31, 2026, down from 3.2x a year earlier. Long-term debt was $2.4 billion and available liquidity $1.4 billion. Source
  • Notes repaid with revolver borrowings: The April 1, 2026 repurchase of the 2028 notes was at 100% of principal plus about $25.0 million accrued interest, funded through the credit facility. Source
  • January 2026 notes offering: The company issued $800 million of 6.000% senior notes due 2034, with net proceeds of $789.4 million used to repay revolver borrowings. Source
  • Debt extinguishment gain recorded: A $0.7 million debt extinguishment gain related to unamortized debt premium was recorded, partly offset by unamortized issuance costs. Source

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow and shareholder returns up: Management said the company generated higher earnings per share, free cash flow and shareholder returns. Adjusted free cash flow was $91.9 million, against negative $48.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Dividend $0.22, coverage 3.5x: Quarterly dividend of $0.22 per share was about 16% above a year earlier, with dividend coverage of 3.5x. Source
  • Total returns $44.3 million: Dividends and share repurchases totaled $44.3 million, up from $34.4 million a year earlier. Dividends paid were $39.9 million. Source
  • Buyback of 170,952 shares: Repurchases totaled 170,952 shares at an average price of $25.87, about $4.4 million. Remaining program capacity was $113.2 million at March 31, 2026. Source

Full-year 2026 guidance

  • Adjusted EBITDA guidance reiterated: The company kept its full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance range of $865 million to $915 million and said it remains on pace to reach it. Source
  • Net income guidance excludes impairment: Full-year net income guidance of $306 million to $356 million excludes long-lived and other asset impairment, which management said cannot be accurately forecasted. Source
  • Cash available for dividend guidance noted: Full-year cash available for dividend guidance of $572 million to $602 million is presented as a dividend coverage measure. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Dividend payment on May 19: The $0.22 first quarter 2026 dividend is to be paid May 19, 2026 to holders of record on May 12, 2026. Source
  • Free cash flow generation expected for year: Management said it expects the full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance to translate into free cash flow generation for the year. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: A non-cash impairment of long-lived and other assets of $5.3 million was recorded in the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Aftermarket services revenue declined on lower service activity and a seasonal slowdown. Source
  • Financial: Cash-settled incentive compensation expense rises with the company's stock price, increasing SG&A. Source
  • External: Management cited ongoing geopolitical uncertainty as underscoring the importance of U.S. energy. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said it remains on pace to achieve the full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance range. Source
  • Ahead: Management said underlying business performance exceeded its basis for guidance, while SG&A expense came in higher. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.