greeksoup/ stock research

Argan Inc.: Q2 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 2 September 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q2 revenue reached record $384 million: Q2 FY2027 revenues were $384.0 million, an increase of $146.2 million or 61.5% from $237.7 million in prior-year Q2. Six-month revenues reached $674.9 million, up 56.5% from $431.4 million in the prior year. Source
  • Net income and EPS hit records: Q2 net income was $53.3 million or $3.76 per diluted share, compared to $35.3 million or $2.50 in prior-year Q2. Six-month net income reached $99.4 million or $7.01 per diluted share versus $57.8 million or $4.09 prior year. Source
  • Power segment revenue grew 53% with 22% margin: Power segment revenue growth was driven by continued ramp-up of construction activities on several contracts not yet at peak construction. The segment achieved 53% year-over-year growth to $301 million at a gross margin of 22%. Source
  • Cash and investments increased to $1.03 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and investments increased to $1,028.4 million as of July 31, 2026 from $895.0 million at January 31, 2026. The company had no debt outstanding. Source
  • Project backlog at $2.5 billion, down from year-start: Project backlog was approximately $2,518 million as of July 31, 2026, down from $2,929 million at January 31, 2026. The $411 million decline reflects conversion of backlog into revenues as projects ramp up. Source

“We delivered a strong second quarter, highlighted by record revenue of $384 million, a gross margin of 19.3%, record net income of $53 million, and record adjusted EBITDA of $70 million”

David Watson, President and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Industrial fabrication facility remains on track for Q3 FY2027 completion, consistent with first quarter guidance. Source
  • New: Teledata segment closed acquisition of ValCor Communications, a Connecticut-based provider of installation and repair services for information, communication, and data networks, expanding geographic presence and client base into defense, aerospace, and technology markets. Source

Record Revenue and Profitability

  • Q2 revenue reached record $384 million: Q2 FY2027 revenues were $384.0 million, an increase of $146.2 million or 61.5% from $237.7 million in prior-year Q2. Six-month revenues reached $674.9 million, up 56.5% from $431.4 million in the prior year. Source
  • Net income and EPS hit records: Q2 net income was $53.3 million or $3.76 per diluted share, compared to $35.3 million or $2.50 in prior-year Q2. Six-month net income reached $99.4 million or $7.01 per diluted share versus $57.8 million or $4.09 prior year. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased to $70 million: Q2 adjusted EBITDA increased to $70.0 million or 18.2% margin from $38.5 million or 16.2% in prior-year Q2. Six-month adjusted EBITDA reached $126.5 million or 18.7% margin compared to $70.0 million prior year. Source

Power Segment Drives Growth

  • Power segment revenue grew 53% with 22% margin: Power segment revenue growth was driven by continued ramp-up of construction activities on several contracts not yet at peak construction. The segment achieved 53% year-over-year growth to $301 million at a gross margin of 22%. Source
  • Revenue growth from active contract execution: In the Power segment, revenue growth was driven by the continued ramp-up of construction activities on several contracts that have not yet reached peak construction levels. Source
  • Midwest Solar and Battery Projects achieved completion: Following the close of the quarter, the company achieved final completion on the remaining project of its Midwest Solar and Battery Projects. Source

“Our Power segment continued to execute extremely well during the second quarter, growing revenue 53% year over year to $301 million at a gross margin of 22%”

David Watson, President and Chief Executive Officer

Industrial and Teledata Expansion

  • North Carolina fabrication facility on schedule: Construction of the new fabrication facility in North Carolina continues as planned with expected completion in Q3 FY2027, designed to support heightened demand for vessel fabrication for data center applications. Source
  • ValCor Communications acquisition completed: Teledata segment closed the acquisition of ValCor Communications, a Connecticut-based provider of installation and repair services for information, communication, and data networks. Source
  • ValCor expands regional presence and client base: The ValCor acquisition increases Teledata's geographic presence and expands the segment's client base to include defense, aerospace, and technology clients in the Connecticut region. Source

Gross Margin Expansion and Cost Management

  • SG&A expenses declined as percentage of revenue: SG&A expenses were $17.4 million representing 4.5% of Q2 revenue, compared to $14.2 million or 6.0% in prior-year Q2, reflecting improved operational leverage as revenue scaled. Source
  • Industrial and Teledata performance offset margin gains: The gross margin improvement was partially offset by decreased performance on certain projects in the Industrial and Teledata segments, indicating some project execution challenges in those divisions. Source

Strong Cash Generation and Balance Sheet

  • Cash and investments increased to $1.03 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and investments increased to $1,028.4 million as of July 31, 2026 from $895.0 million at January 31, 2026. The company had no debt outstanding. Source
  • Net liquidity improved to $440 million: Net liquidity (working capital) was $440.4 million at July 31, 2026 compared to $421.0 million at January 31, 2026, providing substantial financial flexibility. Source

Backlog and Demand Environment

  • Project backlog at $2.5 billion, down from year-start: Project backlog was approximately $2,518 million as of July 31, 2026, down from $2,929 million at January 31, 2026. The $411 million decline reflects conversion of backlog into revenues as projects ramp up. Source
  • Robust demand driven by energy transition trends: Management cited electrification, onshoring of domestic manufacturing, and data center proliferation as creating heightened demand for energy infrastructure. Gas-fired plants remain the ideal solution for delivering reliable power.
  • Disciplined project selection and market positioning: Management noted only a limited number of firms can execute these complex projects, allowing a disciplined approach in choosing the right projects with the right partners in the right locations. Source

Coming up, per management

  • Industrial fabrication facility completion expected Q3: New fabrication facility in North Carolina expected to reach completion in third quarter of fiscal 2027 to support increased demand for vessel fabrication for data centers. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Industrial and Teledata segments experienced decreased performance on certain projects, indicating execution challenges that partially offset gross margin improvement. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: North Carolina facility construction remains on schedule with expected completion in Q3 FY2027, consistent with prior guidance from Q1. Source
  • Met: Company achieved final completion on the remaining project of its Midwest Solar and Battery Projects following the close of Q2. Source

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point carries a quote that is checked word for word against the filing; a point whose quote is not found is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.