greeksoup/ stock research

Arch Capital Group Ltd.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 27 October 2025: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income per share rose to $3.56: Net income available to Arch common shareholders was $1.3 billion, or $3.56 diluted EPS, against $2.56 a year earlier. Annualized net income return on average common equity was 23.8%, against 19.0%. Source
  • Operating income per share was $2.77: After-tax operating income available to common shareholders was $1.0 billion, or $2.77 per share, against $1.99 a year earlier. Operating return on average common equity was 18.5%, against 14.8%. Source
  • Underwriting income rose 61.9%: Underwriting income was $871 million, against $538 million a year earlier. Net premiums earned were $4,285 million, against $3,970 million. Source
  • Reinsurance underwriting income rose 223.5%: Reinsurance underwriting income was $482 million, against $149 million. The segment combined ratio was 76.1%, against 92.3%, and its loss ratio was 51.6%, against 69.6%. Source
  • Catastrophe losses were $72 million: Pre-tax current accident year catastrophe losses for insurance and reinsurance were $72 million, net of reinsurance and reinstatement premiums, against $154 million in the 2025 second quarter. Source
  • Favorable prior year reserve development of $103 million: Favorable development in prior year loss reserves was $103 million, net of related adjustments, against $139 million in the 2025 second quarter. Source
  • Share repurchases of about $732 million: Share repurchases totaled approximately $732 million, against $163 million in the 2025 second quarter. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding were 376.1 million, against 382.3 million a year earlier. Source

“We are extremely pleased with our financial performance this quarter, which resulted in us delivering record-level results of operating income,”

Arch CEO Nicolas Papadopoulo

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income per share rose to $3.56: Net income available to Arch common shareholders was $1.3 billion, or $3.56 diluted EPS, against $2.56 a year earlier. Annualized net income return on average common equity was 23.8%, against 19.0%. Source
  • Operating income per share was $2.77: After-tax operating income available to common shareholders was $1.0 billion, or $2.77 per share, against $1.99 a year earlier. Operating return on average common equity was 18.5%, against 14.8%. Source
  • Underwriting income rose 61.9%: Underwriting income was $871 million, against $538 million a year earlier. Net premiums earned were $4,285 million, against $3,970 million. Source
  • Combined ratio fell to 79.8%: Combined ratio was 79.8%, against 86.6%. Excluding catastrophe losses and prior year development, the combined ratio was 80.5%, against 78.3%. Source
  • Written premiums slightly lower: Gross premiums written were $5,410 million, down 0.6%. Net premiums written were $3,964 million, down 2.1%, against $4,047 million. Source

Segment underwriting results

  • Insurance underwriting income rose 7.5%: Insurance underwriting income was $129 million, against $120 million. The segment combined ratio was 93.4%, against 93.1%, and 91.3% excluding catastrophic activity and prior year development, against 88.9%. Source
  • Reinsurance underwriting income rose 223.5%: Reinsurance underwriting income was $482 million, against $149 million. The segment combined ratio was 76.1%, against 92.3%, and its loss ratio was 51.6%, against 69.6%. Source
  • Mortgage underwriting income eased slightly: Mortgage underwriting income was $260 million, against $269 million. The segment combined ratio was 13.5%, against 14.8%, and excluding prior year development it was 32.7%, against 37.6%. Source

“While we benefitted from a relatively quiet quarter for natural catastrophes, we remain upbeat about our ability to perform well in the current market,”

Arch CEO Nicolas Papadopoulo

Loss and expense ratios

  • Loss ratio fell to 51.4%: The consolidated loss ratio was 51.4%, against 60.5%. The underwriting expense ratio, which includes other underwriting income, was 28.4%, against 26.1%. Source
  • Insurance expense ratio rose on MCE comparison: The insurance underwriting expense ratio was 34.4%, against 31.5%. In the 2024 quarter, the MCE Acquisition had lowered the ratio by about 250 basis points, through fair value effects. Source
  • Reinsurance expense ratio rose on incentive pay: The reinsurance underwriting expense ratio was 24.5%, against 22.7%. The company said the increase primarily reflected higher incentive compensation expenses in the quarter. Source

Catastrophes and reserve development

  • Catastrophe losses were $72 million: Pre-tax current accident year catastrophe losses for insurance and reinsurance were $72 million, net of reinsurance and reinstatement premiums, against $154 million in the 2025 second quarter. Source
  • Catastrophe loss points fell in both segments: Insurance catastrophe points were 2.2, against 4.9. Reinsurance catastrophe loss ratio points were 1.3, against 21.3 in the 2024 third quarter. Source
  • Favorable prior year reserve development of $103 million: Favorable development in prior year loss reserves was $103 million, net of related adjustments, against $139 million in the 2025 second quarter. Source
  • Mortgage favorable development lowered loss ratio: Mortgage favorable development reduced its loss ratio by 18.1 points, against 20.5 points. The company also cited a decline in new notices of default. Source

Investment returns and tax

  • Net investment income rose to $408 million: Pre-tax net investment income was $408 million, or $1.08 per share, against $405 million in the 2025 second quarter and $399 million a year earlier. The company linked growth to average invested assets and operating cash flows. Source
  • Total return on investments fell to 1.80%: Total return on investments was 1.80%, against 3.09% in the 2025 second quarter and 3.97% a year earlier. Net realized gains were $210 million, primarily from financial market movements on equity securities, derivatives and fair value option assets. Source
  • Affiliate income rose to $62 million: Income from operating affiliates was $62 million, or $0.16 per share, against $36 million. It relates mainly to Somers Group Holdings Ltd. and Coface SA. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose on Bermuda tax: The effective tax rate on pre-tax operating income was 15.8%, against 8.0%. The company said the higher rate primarily reflected Bermuda’s new corporate income tax. Source
  • Foreign exchange losses narrowed to $7 million: Net foreign exchange losses were $7 million, against $63 million. They were primarily unrealized, from revaluing insurance liabilities settled in foreign currencies. Intangible amortization fell to $49 million from $88 million. Source

Premium volumes and demand

  • Insurance premiums grew on MCE business: Insurance gross premiums written rose 9.7% to $2,567 million, and net premiums written rose 7.3% to $1,953 million. The company said net premium growth primarily reflected the MCE Acquisition. Source
  • Reinsurance premiums declined: Reinsurance gross premiums written fell 9.0% to $2,515 million, and net premiums written fell 10.7% to $1,737 million. The company attributed the net decline to two 2024 specialty transactions and lower reinstatement premiums. Source
  • Mortgage premium volumes slightly lower: Mortgage gross premiums written were $330 million, down 2.7%, and net premiums written were $274 million, down 2.8%. Source
  • Earned premiums grew faster than written: Insurance net premiums earned rose 11.6%, and reinsurance rose 6.5%. The company said earned premiums reflect changes in net premiums written over the previous five quarters. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Share repurchases of about $732 million: Share repurchases totaled approximately $732 million, against $163 million in the 2025 second quarter. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding were 376.1 million, against 382.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Common equity increased during the quarter: Ending common shareholders’ equity was $22,889 million, against $22,211 million at June 30, 2025, and $21,444 million a year earlier. Book value per common share was $62.32, up 5.3% from June 30. Source
  • Total capital reached $26.4 billion: The company reported approximately $26.4 billion in capital at September 30, 2025, up from $25.8 billion at June 30, 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source79.8%
Net premiums written Source$3,964 million
Prior-year reserve development Source$103 million favorable, net of related adjustments
Catastrophe losses Source$72 million
Investment income Source$408 million pre-tax net investment income
Book value per share Source$62.32

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Management said the effective tax rate may move with the mix of income by jurisdiction and with catastrophic loss activity. Source
  • External: Management noted the quarter benefited from a relatively quiet period for natural catastrophes, a factor that affects results. Source
  • Demand: Lower U.S. monthly and single premium volume reduced mortgage net premiums written in the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.