greeksoup/ stock research

Arch Capital Group Ltd.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income was $3.00 per share: Net income available to Arch common shareholders was $1.0 billion, or $3.00 diluted per share, an 18.0% annualized return on average common equity. The 2025 second quarter was $1.2 billion, or $3.23 per share. Source
  • Operating income was $2.56 per share: After-tax operating income was $893 million, or $2.56 per share, a 15.3% annualized operating return on average common equity. The 2025 second quarter was $979 million, or $2.58 per share. Source
  • Combined ratio excluding catastrophes rose: Combined ratio excluding catastrophic activity and prior year development was 82.5%, against 80.9% for the 2025 second quarter. The reported combined ratio was 83.5%, against 81.2%. Source
  • Insurance underwriting income fell 79%: Insurance underwriting income was $27 million, against $129 million. Combined ratio was 98.5%, against 93.4%. Net premiums written fell 5.1%, or 1.8% excluding non-renewed MCE Acquisition programs. Source
  • $2.0 billion senior notes issued: On June 9, 2026, the Company completed a $2.0 billion senior notes offering: $600 million of 5.250% notes due 2036 and $1.4 billion of 5.950% notes due 2056. Source
  • Share repurchases of $1.2 billion: Share repurchases totaled $1.2 billion in the quarter, against $783 million in the first quarter. Book value per common share was $68.04 at June 30, 2026. Diluted weighted average shares were 348.8 million, against 379.9 million. Source

“driven by solid underwriting performance across our three segments, reflecting the continued strength of our diversified platform and disciplined execution across the enterprise”

Arch CEO Nicolas Papadopoulo

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Completed a $2.0 billion senior notes offering on June 9, 2026, in two tranches due 2036 and 2056. Source
  • New: Completed cash tender offers on June 16, 2026, repurchasing portions of two outstanding senior note issues, with a $16 million pre-tax realized gain. Source
  • New: Reinsurance net premiums written were reduced in part by targeted increased retrocessions this quarter. Source
  • New: Mortgage net premiums written rose after termination of certain Bellemeade and quota share agreements on U.S. primary business. Source

Results and per-share earnings

  • Net income was $3.00 per share: Net income available to Arch common shareholders was $1.0 billion, or $3.00 diluted per share, an 18.0% annualized return on average common equity. The 2025 second quarter was $1.2 billion, or $3.23 per share. Source
  • Operating income was $2.56 per share: After-tax operating income was $893 million, or $2.56 per share, a 15.3% annualized operating return on average common equity. The 2025 second quarter was $979 million, or $2.58 per share. Source
  • Combined ratio excluding catastrophes rose: Combined ratio excluding catastrophic activity and prior year development was 82.5%, against 80.9% for the 2025 second quarter. The reported combined ratio was 83.5%, against 81.2%. Source
  • Catastrophe losses and reserve releases: Pre-tax current accident year catastrophic losses in the insurance and reinsurance segments were $201 million, net of reinsurance and reinstatement premiums. Favorable prior year loss reserve development was $165 million. Source
  • Underwriting income fell 19.7%: Underwriting income was $657 million, against $818 million. Gross premiums written fell 1.1%, net premiums written fell 6.9%, and net premiums earned fell 8.1%. The loss ratio was 55.1%, against 53.1%. Source

Insurance segment results

  • Insurance underwriting income fell 79%: Insurance underwriting income was $27 million, against $129 million. Combined ratio was 98.5%, against 93.4%. Net premiums written fell 5.1%, or 1.8% excluding non-renewed MCE Acquisition programs. Source
  • Catastrophes lifted the loss ratio: The insurance loss ratio reflected 7.6 points of current year catastrophic activity, against 2.9 points a year earlier. Favorable prior year development reduced the loss ratio by 1.4 points, against 0.4 points. Source
  • Transitional MCE costs lifted expenses: The underwriting expense ratio was 35.5%, against 33.6%. It included transitional expenses from the MCE Acquisition and a lower level of net premiums earned. A year earlier, MCE fair value effects had lowered the ratio by about 0.6 points. Source

“Our leadership positions in Specialty Insurance, including our Mortgage and Reinsurance operations, provide us with a meaningful competitive advantage.”

Arch CEO Nicolas Papadopoulo

Reinsurance segment results

  • Reinsurance underwriting income fell 9%: Reinsurance underwriting income was $410 million, against $451 million. Combined ratio was 77.5%, against 78.5%. Gross premiums written rose 0.2%, while net premiums written fell 10.4%. Source
  • Non-renewals and retrocession reduced premiums: Net premiums written reductions were due in part to non-renewals and share reductions, and to targeted increased retrocessions. Net premiums earned fell 12.8%, reflecting five quarters of written premium changes. Source
  • Prior year releases and profit commissions: Favorable prior year development reduced the reinsurance loss ratio by 5.3 points, against 3.9 points. The expense ratio fell to 22.9% from 24.4%, mainly from higher profit commissions on retrocessions. Source

Mortgage segment results

  • Mortgage underwriting income fell 7.6%: Mortgage underwriting income was $220 million, against $238 million. Combined ratio was 22.8%, against 15.2%. Excluding prior year development, the combined ratio was 39.8%, against 39.3%. Source
  • Smaller mortgage reserve releases: Favorable development reduced the mortgage loss ratio by 15.7 points, against 22.8 points a year earlier. The amounts were primarily related to better than expected cure rates. Source
  • International growth offset U.S. monthly premiums: Gross premiums written rose 0.3%, with growth in international business offset by lower U.S. monthly premium volume. Net premiums written rose 7.5% after terminations of certain agreements. Source

“Clients not only come to us for capacity, but also for our underwriting expertise, claims capabilities, creative solutions and valuable perspectives that help them better manage risk.”

Arch CEO Nicolas Papadopoulo

Investment income and corporate items

  • Net investment income rose to $417 million: Pre-tax net investment income was $417 million, or $1.20 per share, against $405 million a year earlier. Pre-tax yield at amortized cost was 3.91%, against 4.25%. Total return on investments was 1.62%. Source
  • Realized losses against prior year gains: Net realized losses were $17 million, against net realized gains of $229 million a year earlier. Equity method income was $196 million, or $0.56 per share, against $162 million. Source
  • Corporate expenses fell on tax credits: Corporate expenses were $12 million, against $29 million, reflecting the benefit of Bermuda qualified refundable tax credits. The effective tax rate on income before taxes was 13.4%, against 14.7%. Source
  • Foreign exchange moved to a gain: Net foreign exchange gains were $10 million, against losses of $88 million. The amounts were primarily unrealized, from revaluing net insurance liabilities required to be settled in foreign currencies. Source

Capital, debt and share repurchases

  • $2.0 billion senior notes issued: On June 9, 2026, the Company completed a $2.0 billion senior notes offering: $600 million of 5.250% notes due 2036 and $1.4 billion of 5.950% notes due 2056. Source
  • Proceeds to repay 2026 notes: The company expects to use net proceeds to repay its 4.011% senior notes due 2026, fund purchases from the June 16 tender offers, and for general corporate purposes. Source
  • Share repurchases of $1.2 billion: Share repurchases totaled $1.2 billion in the quarter, against $783 million in the first quarter. Book value per common share was $68.04 at June 30, 2026. Diluted weighted average shares were 348.8 million, against 379.9 million. Source
  • Capital base reached $28.3 billion: Capital was approximately $28.3 billion at June 30, 2026. Ending common shareholders’ equity was $23,200 million, against $22,211 million a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 July 2026

  • Repayment of 2026 senior notes: Net proceeds from the June offering are expected to repay the 4.011% senior notes due in 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source83.5%
Net premiums written Source$4,049 million
Prior-year reserve development Source$165 million favorable
Catastrophe losses Source$201 million
Investment income Source$417 million
Book value per share Source$68.04

Risks management discussed

  • External: Catastrophic activity raised the insurance loss ratio, with 7.6 points of current year catastrophic activity in the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Reinsurance net premiums written were reduced by non-renewals, share reductions and targeted increased retrocessions. Source
  • Operational: Insurance expenses included transitional costs from the MCE Acquisition, and net premiums earned were lower. Source
  • Financial: Interest expense rose to $44 million, with management attributing the increase to the company’s capital raising activity. Source
  • Regulatory: The effective tax rate may change with the jurisdictional mix of income, catastrophe losses and tax rates in each jurisdiction. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.