greeksoup/ stock research

Arcosa, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 26 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 11 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Full-year revenue, EBITDA and margin records: Full-year revenues were $2,883.4 million, up 12%. Adjusted EBITDA was $583.3 million, up 30%, at a 20.2% margin, which management describes as record levels. Source
  • Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA up 13%: Fourth-quarter revenues rose 8% to $716.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 13% to $145.0 million, a 20.2% margin, up 90 basis points. Net income was $52.1 million, against a loss of $7.7 million. Source
  • Utility structures backlog up, visibility into 2026: Utility and related structures backlog was $434.9 million, up from $414.0 million a year earlier. Management cites robust order activity as customers invest in the grid. Source
  • Operating cash flow fell on working capital: Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $120.0 million, against $248.2 million. Working capital used $20.9 million, against a $179.7 million source a year earlier. Full-year operating cash flow was $341.1 million. Source
  • Leverage down to 2.3x: Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 2.3x for the trailing twelve months, against 2.4x at the end of the third quarter of 2025, after a $60.0 million term loan payment in the quarter. Liquidity was $914.6 million. Source
  • Focus on construction and engineered structures: After the barge sale, management says the company will focus on construction materials and engineered structures, moving from portfolio transformation to optimization. Source
  • Wind towers lower in 2026, recovery in 2027: Based on current backlog, management expects lower wind tower volume and profitability in 2026, with a recovery in 2027. Source

“2025 was a year of tremendous growth for Arcosa, resulting from the strategic actions we have taken over the past several years to transform the Company.”

Antonio Carrillo, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Consolidated revenues Sourcefull year 2026$2.95 billion to $3.10 billionNew
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$590 million to $640 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefull year 202620.0% to 20.6%New
Inland barge business Sourcefull year 2026Revenues $410 million to $430 million; Adjusted EBITDA $70 million to $75 millionNew
Net income Sourcefull year 2026$224.4 million to $249.5 millionNew
Interest expense, net Sourcefull year 2026$88.0 million (low) to $90.0 million (high)New
Provision for income taxes Sourcefull year 2026$47.6 million (low) to $60.5 million (high)New
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization Sourcefull year 2026$230.0 million to $240.0 millionNew
Wind tower backlog delivery Source202642% of year-end backlogNew
Wind tower backlog delivery Source202753% of year-end backlogNew
Inland barge backlog recognition Source2026All current barge backlog ($296.9 million at year-end)New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 total company guidance was issued for revenues, Adjusted EBITDA and related items, excluding any barge divestiture impact. The prior press release did not contain guidance. Source
  • New: Agreement to sell the barge business, Arcosa Marine Products, Inc., to Wynnchurch Capital for $450 million in cash, subject to customary adjustments.

Results and growth drivers

  • Full-year revenue, EBITDA and margin records: Full-year revenues were $2,883.4 million, up 12%. Adjusted EBITDA was $583.3 million, up 30%, at a 20.2% margin, which management describes as record levels. Source
  • Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA up 13%: Fourth-quarter revenues rose 8% to $716.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 13% to $145.0 million, a 20.2% margin, up 90 basis points. Net income was $52.1 million, against a loss of $7.7 million. Source
  • Full-year earnings per share rose: Full-year net income was $208.4 million, against $93.7 million. Adjusted net income was $220.2 million, up 49%. Source
  • Growth excluding divested steel business: Excluding the divested steel components business, full-year revenues rose 16% to $2,883.4 million, and Adjusted EBITDA rose 33%. Source

Segments and products

  • Construction Products revenue dipped on freight: Construction Products revenue fell 2% to $305.4 million, mainly on lower Stavola freight revenue. Excluding freight, revenue rose 4%. Adjusted Segment EBITDA rose 3% to $83.5 million. Source
  • Aggregates price and volume both rose: Aggregates freight-adjusted revenues rose 8%, on 2% volume growth and 5% higher freight-adjusted average sales price. Revenue growth in the quarter was entirely organic. Source
  • Utility structures drove Engineered Structures: Engineered Structures revenue rose 15% to $301.1 million. Adjusted Segment EBITDA rose 22% to $55.8 million, a margin of 18.5%, partly offset by lower wind tower margin. Source
  • Barge revenue and EBITDA rose: Barge revenue rose 19% to $110.2 million, driven by higher tank barge deliveries. Adjusted Segment EBITDA rose 24% to $21.7 million, a margin of 19.7%. Source

“The announcement to divest our barge business marks a pivotal step in the Company’s evolution, centering our focus on our key growth businesses, construction materials and engineered structures.”

Antonio Carrillo, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and the order book

  • Utility structures backlog up, visibility into 2026: Utility and related structures backlog was $434.9 million, up from $414.0 million a year earlier. Management cites robust order activity as customers invest in the grid. Source
  • Wind tower orders mainly for 2027: Fourth-quarter wind tower orders were $190 million, mainly for 2027 delivery. Year-end wind tower backlog was $627.8 million, against $776.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Barge book-to-bill of 0.7: Fourth-quarter barge orders totaled about $81 million for hopper and tank barges. Visibility extends well into the second half of 2026. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Aggregates per-ton gross profit rose: Aggregates adjusted cash gross profit per ton was $8.34 in the fourth quarter and $8.21 for the full year, a 10% increase for the year. Source
  • Corporate expenses rose on pay: Corporate expenses, excluding acquisition and divestiture costs, were $16.5 million, against $16.1 million, mainly on compensation. Those deal costs were $0.7 million. Source
  • Lower interest expense in quarter: Fourth-quarter interest expense was $24.9 million, down $10.5 million. The decline reflects one-time prior-year acquisition financing costs and lower outstanding debt. Source
  • Lower tax rate in quarter: The adjusted fourth-quarter effective tax rate was 11.6%, against 43.5% a year earlier. Management attributes the decrease mainly to lower state and foreign taxes. Source

“I am confident in its continued success under the focused ownership of Wynnchurch.”

Antonio Carrillo, President and CEO of Arcosa

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow fell on working capital: Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $120.0 million, against $248.2 million. Working capital used $20.9 million, against a $179.7 million source a year earlier. Full-year operating cash flow was $341.1 million. Source
  • Capex rose for utility structures expansion: Fourth-quarter capital expenditures were $64.2 million, up from $53.3 million, for long-lead equipment for utility structures expansion. Full-year free cash flow was $202.1 million, against $330.6 million. Source
  • Leverage down to 2.3x: Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 2.3x for the trailing twelve months, against 2.4x at the end of the third quarter of 2025, after a $60.0 million term loan payment in the quarter. Liquidity was $914.6 million. Source
  • Dividends and employee share-tax payments: Full-year dividends paid to common stockholders were $10.0 million. Purchases of shares to satisfy employee tax on vested stock were $12.9 million. Source

Strategy and portfolio focus

  • Focus on construction and engineered structures: After the barge sale, management says the company will focus on construction materials and engineered structures, moving from portfolio transformation to optimization. Source
  • Capital directed to high-growth businesses: Management said it has an active pipeline of organic and inorganic investments and plans to prioritize capital for its high growth, high margin businesses.
  • Sale seen as reducing complexity: Management says the barge sale reduces complexity and cyclicality, raises the overall margin profile, and enhances long-term resiliency.

2026 guidance and wind towers

  • Guidance excludes barge sale impact: The 2026 total company guidance excludes any potential impact of the barge divestiture, and the barge business is included within the total guidance figures. Source
  • Double-digit EBITDA growth expected in 2026: Management says 2026 guidance reflects double-digit combined Adjusted EBITDA growth for the growth businesses, led by utility structures demand and construction market activity. Source
  • Wind towers lower in 2026, recovery in 2027: Based on current backlog, management expects lower wind tower volume and profitability in 2026, with a recovery in 2027. Source

Coming up, as management said on 26 February 2026

  • Barge sale expected to close Q2 2026: Closing of the barge sale is expected in the second quarter of 2026, after regulatory approval and customary closing conditions. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Aggregates shipments (tons) Source8.6 million tons in Q4; 35.1 million tons for full year 2025
Utility and related structures backlog Source$434.9 million at December 31, 2025
Wind towers backlog Source$627.8 million at December 31, 2025
Inland barge backlog Source$296.9 million at December 31, 2025

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said decreased production reduced cost absorption in aggregates, which held per-ton gross profit growth below the pace of revenue growth. Source
  • Financial: Management attributed the fourth-quarter working capital outflow to lower accounts payable and advance billings, partly offset by lower receivables. Source
  • Regulatory: Closing of the barge sale depends on regulatory approval and other customary closing conditions.

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management says the company achieved its target leverage ratio two quarters ahead of plan. Source
  • Not stated: The company stated its intention to use net after-tax sale proceeds to invest in core growth platforms and reduce outstanding debt.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.